SPENCERVILLE — Columbus Grove High School swept the 2018 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Spencerville High School track.

The championship was the 23rd overall title for the Grove boys squad. The team from Bluffton placed second, having won the championship last year.

The girls championship was won by Columbus Grove for the fifth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 14 overall team championships. The team from Spencerville finished second.

BOYS GIRLS

1. Columbus Grove 111 1. Columbus Grove 202.5

2. Bluffton 107 2. Spencerville 112.5

3. Lincolnvew 106.5 3. Lincolnview 90

4. Ada 96.5 4. Bluffton 79.5

5. Spencerville 93 5. Paulding 67

6. Crestview 42 6. Crestview 34.5

7. Allen East 36 7. Ada 30.5

8. Delphos Jefferson 32 8. Allen East 24

9. Paulding 32 9. Delphos Jefferson 19.5

3200 Relay – Bluffton – 8:34.26 3200 Relay – Columbus Grove – 9:53.68

110 Hurdles – Kyle Nickles (AE) – 15.42 100 Hurdles – Nelaya Burden (SV) – 14.87

100 Dash – Brad Korte (LV) – 11.43 100 Dash – Rylee Sybert (CG) – 12.62

800 Relay – Spencerville – 1:35.11 800 Relay – Columbus Grove – 1:51.94

1600 Run – Asher Antrim (BL) – 4:38.59 1600 Run – Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) – 5:17.18

400 Relay – Spencerville – 45.85 400 Relay – Paulding – 52.36

400 Dash – Baylor Garmatter (BL) – 52.90 400 Dash – Laura Benroth (CG) 1:02.44

300 Hurdles – Kyle Nickles (AE) – 42.34 300 Hurdles – Carlee McCluer (CG) – 45.83*

800 Run – Miguel Jordan (ADA) – 2:06.83 800 Run – Erin Downing (CG) – 2:27.15

200 Dash – Brad Korte (LV) – 23.27 200 Dash – Rylee Sybert (CG) – 26.54

3200 Run – Karter Tow (LV) – 10:05.58 3200 Run – Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG)) – 11:43.87

1600 Relay – Delphos Jefferson – 3:41.02 1600 Relay – Columbus Grove – 4:14.0

Long Jump – Brad Korte (LV) – 20-06 Long Jump – Olivia Gorman (LV) – 15-08.75

High Jump – Kaleb Jefferson) – 6-02.00 High Jump – Kayla Reynolds (CG) 4-10.00

Discus – Davion Tyson (CG) – 139-00 Discus – Madisyn Maag (CG)) – 112-10

Shot Put – Noah Mattson (ADA) – 50-00.5 Shot Put – Madisyn Maag (CG) – 35-00.00

Pole Vault– Evan Hopkins (CG) – 11-00.00 Pole Vault – Gabrielle Goecke (SV) – 10-06.00

============

Girls Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored: Columbus Grove 202.5, Spencerville 112.5, Lincolnview 90, Bluffton 79.5, Paulding 67, Crestview 34.5, Ada 30.5, Allen East 24, Jefferson 19.5.

Boys Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored: Columbus Grove 111, Bluffton 107, Lincolnview 106.5, Ada 96.5, Spencerville 93, Crestview 42, Allen East 36, Jefferson/Paulding 32.

Results (Points 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove 9:53.68 (Erin Downing, Taylor Ellerbrock, Lauren Benroth, Alyssa Ellerbrock); 2. Bluffton 10:38.9; 3. Lincolnview 10:42.51 (Madeline Snyder, Dylan Carey, Rylee Byrne, Madison Langdon); 4. Spencerville 10:55.09 (Torie Bockey, Sydney Shaffer, Brooke Bockey, Madison Pugh); 5. Ada 11:43.4; 6. Paulding 12:42.78.

^

^

^

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton 8:34.26; 2. Lincolnview 8:40.8 (Jacob Keysor, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Alek Bowersock); 3. Ada 8:55.25; 4. Columbus Grove 8:56.34 (Johnny Schmiedebusch, Caiden Watkins, Deuce Alt, Tanner Smith); 5. Spencerville 9:22.41 (Robert Modic, Jackson Goecke, Keagon Goecke, Keagan Gaskill); 6. Paulding 9:43.7; 7. Jefferson 10:11.84 (Jeff Caputo, Kaden Schrader, Cooper Chung, Josh Radler).

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden (S) 14.87T; 2. Carlee McCluer (CG) 14.98; 3. Plummer (P) 16.68; 4. Amy Vorst (CG) 17.64; 5. Gambrell (B) 17.75; 6. Kanney (AE) 17.8; 7. Stover (AD) 18.62; 8. Reineke (B) 18.96; … 9. Alexis Miller (L) 19.07; 11. Sophia Nourse (S) 19.67; 13. Melody Puckett (L) 20.8; 15. Jenna Illig (J) 21.18; 16. Sarah Schult (J) 21.7.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nickles (AE) 15.42; 2. White (CV) 15.44; 3. Conner Holmes (S) 16.09; 4. Drew Brenneman (L) 16.61; 5. Jon Banal (CG) 17.12; 6. Carnahan (P) 17.26; 7. Morgan (AD) 17.68; 8. Mattson (AD) 17.73; … 12. Jacob Settlemire (S) 18.74; 13. Cody Tabler (CG); 15. Braxten Robey (L) 19.94.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert (CG) 12.62; 2. Nelaya Burden (S) 12.72; 3. Kanney (AE) 13.42; 4. Brayden Langdon (L) 13.45; 5. Leeth (CV) 13.58; 6. Ariana McMichael (SV) 13.65; 7. Becca Choi (CG) 14.03; 8. Maggie Manz (P) 14.03; … 9. Raegan Boley (L) 13.86; 15. Maddie McClure (J) 14.8; 17. Hali Haggard (J) 14.85.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Brad Korte (L) 11.43; 2. Nickles (AE) 11.73; 3. Williams (AD) 11.81; 4. Jefferson (B) 11.85; 5. Chris Picker (S) 11.8; 6. Dylan Baughman (S) 11.87; 7. Nassar (B) 11.87; 8. Kole McKee (J) 12.07; … 9. Grayson Flores (CG) 11.98; 11. Caleb Barrientes (CG) 12.21; 17. Austin Nally (L) 12.8; 18. Seth Estle (J) 13.36.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove 1:51.94 (Abigail Gladwell, Bailey Dunifon, Taylor Ellerbrock, Rylee Sybert); 2. Spencerville 1:52.94 (Gillian Goecke, Raigan Staup, Alivia McMichael, Ariana McMichael); 3. Paulding 1:53.19; 4. Lincolnview 1:54.35 (Raegan Boley, Arin Williams, Olivia Gorman, Makenna Klausing); 5. Bluffton 1:55.59; 6. Ada 1:57.42; 7. Crestview 1:59.67; 8. Allen East 2:02.06.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville 1:35.11 (Dylan Baughman, Chris Picker, Cannon Johnson, Vinicius Vieira De Souza); 2. Paulding 1:37.78; 3. Crestview 1:37.98; 4. Allen East 1:38.1; 5. Columbus Grove 1:38.29 (Grayson Flores, Caleb Barrientes, OVERSET FOLLOWS:Evan Hopkins, Dane Selby); 6. Jefferson 1:38.61 (Kole McKee, Jacob McClure, Evan Poling, Davion Tyson).

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 5:17.18; 2. Erin Downing (CG) 5:24.9; 3. Hoff (B) 5:42.54; 4. Madison Langdon (L) 5:42.9; 5. Mathews (B) 5:44.03; 6. Harting (CV) 5:47.66; 7. Torie Bockey (S) 5:52.52; 8. Emily Dienstberger (J) 5:53.8; … 12. Taylor Hobbs (S) 6:43.73; 15. Alivia Carpenter (J) 8:00.47.

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1. Antrim (B) 4:38.59; 2. Alek Bowersock (L) 4:40.3; 3. Karter Tow (L) 4:40.67; 4. Steinmetz (B) 4:45.66; 5. Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 4:49.41; 6. Richardson (CV) 4:54.26; 7. Robert Modic (S) 4:55.33; 8. Breece Pingle (CG) 4:55.64; … 13. Seth Clark (S) 5:39.62; 14. Josh Radler (J) 5:43.42; 17. John Radler (J) 7:33.45.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Paulding 52.36; 2. Columbus Grove 52.72 (Carlee McCluer, Rylee Sybert, Abigail Gladwell, Bailey Dunifon); 3. Lincolnview 53.32 (Raegan Boley, Arin Williams, Olivia Gorman, Makenna Klausing); 4. Bluffton 54.5; 5. Crestview 56.21; 6. Spencerville 56.79 (Gillian Goecke, Ariana McMichael, Raigan Staup, Alivia McMichael); 7. Allen East 57.42; 8. Ada 58.29.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville 45.85 (Cannon Johnson, Chris Picker, Drew Armstead, Vinicius Vieira De Souz); 2. Bluffton 46.14; 3. Jefferson 46.55 (Kole McKee, Brayden McClure, Evan Poling, Davion Tyson); 4. Columbus Grove 46.58 (Jon Banal, Caleb Barrientes, Trevor Taylor, Grayson Flores); 5. Paulding 47.02; 6. Lincolnview 47.1 (Landon Moody, Dylan Schimmoeller, Ryan Moody, Logan Williams); 7. Crestview 47.3.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Lauren Benroth (CG) 1:02.44; 2. Brayden Langdon (L) 1:03.61; 3. Brooke Rice (J) 1:04.43; 4. Hissong (AD) 1:05.04; 5. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 1:05.8; 6. Sydney Shaffer (S) 1:06.19; 7. Stahl (P) 1:07.15; 8. Raigan Staup (S) 1:13.43; … 15. Madeline Snyder (L) 1:10.02; 16. Jayda Radar (J) 1:13.36.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Garmatter (B) 52.9; 2. Crouse (AD) 54.56; 3. Dane Selby (CG) 55.3; 4. Shriner (B) 55.45; 5. Pruett (CV) 56.22; 6. Williams (AD) 56.38; 7. Vinicius Vieira De Souza (S) 57.2; 8. Goings (P) 58.17; … 9. Camden Miller (L) 56.8; 10. Colton Trenkamp (L) 57.22; 12. Deuce Alt (CG) 57.44; 13. Keagon Goecke (S) 57.62; 15. Jeff Caputo (J) 58.34; 17. Kaden Schrader (J) 1:00.01.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer (CG) 45.83N; 2. Nelaya Burden (S) 46.95; 3. Plummer (P) 50.17; 4. Black (CV) 51.00; 5. Ennis (AD) 51.32; 6. Weller (P) 51.39; 7. Gambrell (B) 51.48; 8. Kanney (AE) 53.03; … 9. Makena Doseck (CG) 56.2; 11. Melody Puckett (L) 1:01.08; 13. Alexis Miller (L) 1:04.03; 14. Sophia Nourse (S) 1:06.45.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nickles (AE) 42.34; 2. Dunifon (B) 42.5; 3. Jackson Goecke (S) 43.4; 4. Banal (CG) 43.67; 5. White (CV) 43.9; 6. Carnahan (P) 44.41; 7. Jorge Salinas (L) 44.82; 8. Conner Holmes (S) 1:03.92; … 10. Drew Brenneman (L) 45.25; 15. Trevor Taylor (CG) 48.54.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Erin Downing (CG) 2:27.15; 2. Taylor Ellerbrock (CG) 2:30.14; 3. Kindle (B) 2:34.77; 4. Dylan Carey (L) 2:35.47; 5. McCoy (CV) 2:38.6; 6. Burner (B) 2:40.99; 7. Emily Dienstberger (J) 2:41.75; 8. Madison Langdon (L) 2:42.69; … 9. Brooke Bockey (S) 2:43.76; 11. Madison Pugh (S) 2:46.21; 16. Jenna Illig (J) 3:14.1.

Boys 800 Meter Run; 1. Jordan (AD) 2:06.83; 2. Antrim (B) 2:09.34; 3. Derstine (B) 2:09.4; 4. Joe Sadowski (L) 2:09.99; 5. Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 2:12.58; 6. Tanner Smith (CG) 2:12.63; 7. Keagan Gaskill (S) 2:13.37; 8. Perrott (CV) 2:14.23; … 9. Alek Bowersock (L) 2:16.88; 10. Jeff Caputo (J) 2:17.59; 14. Eagan Martinez (S) 2:27.53; 16. Cooper Chung (J) 2:38.65.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert (CG) 26.54; 2. Nelaya Burden (S) 27.16; 3. Harwell (P) 27.81; 4. Brayden Langdon (L) 27.82; 5. Ariana McMichael (S) 28.37; 6. Brooke Rice (J) 28.62; 7. Arin Williams (L) 28.66; 8. Leeth (CV) 29.2; .. 14. Macy Wallace (J) 30.1; 16. Alycea Ruhlen (CG) 30.46.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Brad Korte (L) 23.27; 2. Kesler (P) 23.52; 3. Dylan Baughman (S) 24.03; 4. Williams (AD) 24.06; 5. Vinicius Vieira De Souza (S) 24.09; 6. Yeazell (AE) 24.24; 7. Springer (CV) 24.34; 8. Lemley (B) 24.36; … 9. Grayson Flores (CG) 25.07; 13. Seth Estle (J) 26.35.

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 11:43.87; 2. Hoff (B) 12:42.91; 3. Leanndra Price (CG) 12:49.66; 4. Victoria Snyder (L) 13:06.01; 5. Rylee Byrne (L) 13:32.15; 6. Torie Bockey (S) 13:49.08; 7. Swick (AD) 14:57.63; 8. Taylor Hobbs (S) 15:16.68.

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1. Karter Tow (L) 10:05.58; 2. Grant Mumaugh (CG) 10:21.72; 3. Jacob Keysor (L) 10:22.47; 4. Jordan Bellman (CG) 10:40.66; 5. Steinmetz (B) 10:42.68; 6. Conley (B) 11:11.29; 7. Evans (AD) 11:22.54; 8. Robert Modic (S) 11:30.48; … 11. Andrew Broseke (S) 12:16.76.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove 4:14.0h (Erin Downing, Taylor Ellerbrock, Lauren Benroth, Carlee McCluer); 2. Bluffton 4:25.6h; 3. Spencerville 4:25.8h (Gillian Goecke, Gabrielle Goecke, Alivia McMichael, Sydney Shaffer); 4. Paulding 4:26.6h; 5. Crestview 4:30.6h; 6. Jefferson 4:30.9h (Brooke Rice, Emily Dienstberger, Jayda Radar, Macy Wallace); 7. Ada 4:34.5h; 8. Lincolnview 4:38.7h (Madison Langdon, Madeline Snyder, Dylan Carey, Miah Katalenas).

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Jefferson 3:41.02 (Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Brayden McClure, Davion Tyson); 2. Crestview 3:41.16; 3. Ada 3:41.61; 4. Spencerville 3:42.27 (Jackson Goecke, Chris Picker, Dylan Baughman, Cannon Johnson); 5. Columbus Grove 3:42.34 (Dane Selby, Deuce Alt, Johnny Schmiedebusch, Caiden Watkins); 6. Lincolnview 3:43.35 (Logan Williams, Colton Trenkamp, Camden Miller, Jorge Salinas); 7. Paulding 3:50.13.

Girls Shot Put: 1. Madisyn Maag (CG) 35-0; 2. Criblez (AE) 34-7; 3. Nusbaum (P) 33-0; 4. O’Neal (B) 32-10.5; 5. Kennedy Flores (CG) 32-10; 6. Allison Bowsher (S) 32-8.5; 7. Alex Carter (S) 32-2; 8. Brecht (CV) 30-5.5; … 13. Jasmine Miller (L) 27-4.5; 15. Delaney Keysor (L) 26-4.5; 16. Sara Zalar (J) 23-0; 17. Alexa Chung (J) 19-9.5.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Mattson (AD) 50-0.5; 2. Enoch Jones (CG) 42-11.5; 3. Ben Dues (S) 42-11; 4. Nassar (B) 42-10.5; 5. Hunter Roethlisberger (CG) 42-5.5; 6. Jacob Settlemire (S) 42-4; 7. Sellers (CV) 40-3.5; 8. Veit (B) 39-9; … 10. Kane Pleascher (J) 37-2; 15. Logan Teman (J) 32-10; 16. Dawson Kimmet (L) 29-6.5; 17. Andrew Robinson (L) 28-1.

Girls Discus: 1. Madisyn Maag (CG) 112-10; 2. O’Neal (B) 112-4; 3. Sami Sellers (L) 107-11; 4. Olivia Goecke (S) 99-4; 5. Cassidy Brinkman (CG) 96-1; 6. Criblez (AE) 95-8; 7. Jasmine Miller (L) 90-7; 8. Lamb (CV) 87-7; … 13. Rachel Fetzer (J) 67-9; 16. Sara Zalar (J) 54-11.

Boys Discus: 1. Davion Tyson (J) 139-0; 2. Mattson (AD) 138-0; 3. Jefferson (B) 137-4; 4. Dylan Fruchey (CG) 134-10; 5. Reece Hodge-Miller (S) 122-5; 6. Ethan Halker (CG) 122-0; 7. Gonzalez (CV) 118-9; 8. Mattson (AD) 114-0; … 9. Seth Schwartz (S) 112-0; 12. Logan Teman (J) 104-6; 16. Dawson Kimmet (L) 77-10.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Olivia Gorman (L) 15-8.75; 2. Bailey Dunifon (CG) 15-3.5; 3. Makenna Klausing (L) 15-0.75; 4. Gabrielle Goecke (S) 14-9.5; 5. Raigan Staup (S) 14-5.5; 6. Casemier (B) 13-10; 7. Amy Vorst (CG) 13-8.75; 8. Taylor (CV) 13-8.25; … 11. Hali Haggard (J) 13-1.5; 14. Jenna Illig (J) 11-7.25.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Brad Korte (L) 20-6; 2. Williams (AD) 20-0; 3. Clum (AD) 18-10.75; 4. Jorge Salinas (L) 18-8; 5. Cannon Johnson (S) 18-6.25; 6. Jon Banal (CG) 18-3.75; 7. Zeke Halker (CG) 18-1.7; 8. Drew Armstead (S) 17-11; … 12. Cooper Chung (J) 13-1.5.

Girls High Jump: 1. Kayla Reynolds (CG) 4-10; 2. Olivia Gorman (L) 4-8; 3. Gillian Goecke (S) 4-6; 4. (tie) Taylor (CV) and Sophia Nourse (S) 4-6; 6. Brooke Rice (J) 4-4; 7. (tie) Cole (AD) and Bischoff (B) 4-4; 8. Becca Choi (CG) 4-4.

Boys High Jump: 1. Jefferson (B) 6-2; 2. Dane Selby (CG) 6-0; 3. Evan Cox (L) 5-8; 4. Breidenbach (AD) 5-8; 5. Zeke Halker (CG) 5-8; 6. Brad Korte (L) 5-8; 7. (tie) Keagon Goecke (S) and Dellifield (and) 5-6; … 9. Jackson Goecke (S) 5-6.

Girls Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke (S) 10-6; 2. Harwell (P) 9-6; 3. Dellifield (AD) 9-3; 4. March (P) 8-0; 5. Cassie Heilman (CG) 7-6; 6. Rhodes (B) 7-0; 7. (tie) Alivia Carpenter (J) and Emily Ridinger (CG) 6-0.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Evan Hopkins (CG) 11-0; 2. Morgan (AD) 10-6; 3. Gabe Clement (CG) 10-6; 4. (tie) Landon Moody (L) and Chase Smith (S) 9-6; 6. Joel Lotz (S) 9-0; 7. Cole Gorman(L) 8-6.