April 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Bearcats top local wrestling teams at AC meet PDF Print E-mail
Monday, December 17, 2012 3:42 PM

Jefferson senior Geoff Ketcham maneuvers St. John's junior Nate Schroeder into a pinning combination to win the final match of the Allen County Wrestling Tournament to win the 285-pound title Saturday.

HARROD — Spencerville’s wrestling crew finished third to lead the four Tri-County teams at the ninth annual Allen County Wrestling Tournament held Saturday at Allen East High School.

St. John’s was fourth, Jefferson sixth and Elida seventh out of 10 teams.

Elida is in the Celina Super-Tri Thursday (6 p.m.), while St. John’s is in the Marion Harding Classic Dec. 28 and Jefferson and Spencerville are in the LCC Holiday Invitational Dec. 29.

2012 Allen County Invitational Scores: Shawnee 297, Bath 253, Spencerville 206, St. John’s 199, Lima C.C. 188, Jefferson 176, Elida 171, Lima Senior 168, Allen East 163, Bluffton 125.5.

Most Valuable Wrestler: Zach Wilson (BL) - 160# Champion (4-time Allen Co. Champion).

Placers

Round Robin

106: 1. Lucas (SH); 2. Blaine Hunter (E); 3. Dues (A); 4. Stahl (BA); 5. Moore (LS).

113: 1. Moore (LS); 2. Kehres (SH); 3. Ashley King (SV).

126: 1. Plaugher (SH); 2. Derrick Smith (SV); 3. Russel (LS); 4. Luke (BL); 5. Garrett Bell (E).

Two Pools

120: 1. Tyler Baker (A), 3:08; 2. Holbrook (LS); 3. Henon (SH), 0:59; 4. Freeman (BL); 5. Evan Mohler (SJ), 1:45; 6. Dakota Rolfe (E); 7. Blake Kimmet (DJ), bye.

132: 1. Nick Pauff (E) md 14-4; 2. Jared Davis (BA); 3. Kuhlman (SH), 0:30; 4. Trevor Bockey (SV); 5. Hahn (LC), 4:51; 6. Dylan Hicks (DJ); 7. Askins (SH), 0:07; 8. Wilcutt (LS).

138: 1. Cory Binkley (SV) md 15-7; 2. Arthur (SH); 3. Eley (LC), 2:21; 4. Alex Haunhorst (SJ); 5. Proby (LS) 12-10; 6. Stonehill (BA); 7. Christain McCarthy (E), 2:29; 8. Robby King (SV).

145: 1. Brandon McCormick (LC) md 14-4; 2. Garrett (BA); 3. Austin Martin (SJ) md 17-9; 4. Cole Bellows (SV); 5. Kohlhorst (SH) 3-2; 6. Garmatter (BL); 7. Eisele (LC), 3:55; 8. Knuckles (LS).

152: 1. Wes Buettner (SJ), 3:13; 2. Lowe (BA); 3. Tremoulis (LC), 1:34; 4. Chris Truesdale (DJ); 5. Cox (SH), 1:40; 6. Emerick (A); 7. Zach Brown (SV), forfeit; 8. Brown (LS).

160: 1. Wilson (BL) tf 21-6; 2. Wise (BA); 3. Aaron Deffenbaugh (SJ), 1:24; 4. R. King (A); 5. Williams (LS), 0:54; 6. Kyle Sawmiller (SV); 7. Flynn (SH) 7-5; 8. Issac Nichols (E).

170: 1. Hefner (SH) 5-2; 2. McAdoo (A); 3. Will Buettner (SJ), 2:52; 4. Wick (LS); 5. Garcia (LC), 1:24; 6. Ebbeskotte (BA); 7. Bracy (BL), 0:25; 8. Lane Bennett (DJ).

182: 1. Tyler Smith (E) 16-11; 2. Sunderhaus (LC); 3. Criblez (A) 3-1; 4. Conley (BL); 5. Luke Wrasman (SJ), 4:43; 6. Tyler Foust (DJ); 7. Collin Poling (E), 1:28; 8. Fike (LS).

195: 1. Colin McConnahea (DJ), 3:15; 2. Huffman (LC); 3. Nickoli Sackinger (E) md 12-3; 4. LaMarr (BA); 5. Lucas Shumate (SV), 2:46; 6. Cox (A); 7. Evan Barnett (SV), 1:29; 8. Alec Lindeman (DJ).

220: 1. Quinten Wessell (DJ), 1:52; 2. Tyler Dues (SV); 3. Lhamon (BA), 2:28; 4. Jacob Yahl (SV); 5. Lucas Krouskop (SV) md 15-7; 6. Allison (SH); 7. Wise (SH) 7-4; 8. Sampson (BL).

285: 1. Geoff Ketcham (DJ), 4:28; 2. Nate Schroeder (SJ); 3. Neal (BA), 1:46; 4. Jake Bellows (SV); 5. Hughes (SH), default; 6. Howell (SH); 7. McKinley (LC), bye.

Local wrestlers records

Five Rounds - Two Pools

120: Evan Mohler (SJ) 2-2; Dakota Rolfe (E) 2-2; Blake Kimmet (DJ) 1-3.

132: Nick Pauff (E) 4-0; Trevor Bockey (SV) 3-1; Dylan Hicks (DJ) 2-2; Alexyss LeGrande (SV) 0-4.

138: Cory Binkley (SV) 4-0; Alex Haunhorst (SJ) 3-1; Christain McCarthy (E) 2-2; Robby King (SV) 1-3.

145: Austin Martin (SJ) 3-1; Cole Bellows (SV) 3-1.

152: Wes Buettner (SJ) 4-0; Chris Truesdale (DJ) 2-2; Zach Brown (SV) 1-3; Micah Hartman (E) 0-4.

160: Aaron Deffenbaugh (SJ) 3-1; Kyle Sawmiller (SV) 2-2; Issac Nichols (E) 1-3; Noah Illig (DJ) 0-4.

170: Will Buettner (SJ) 3-1; Lane Bennett (DJ) 1-3; Reid Corzine (DJ) 0-4.

182: Tyler Smith (E) 4-0; Luke Wrasman (SJ) 2-2; Tyler Foust (DJ) 2-2; Collin Poling (E) 1-3.

195: Colin McConnahea (DJ) 4-0; Nickoli Sackinger (E) 3-1; Lucas Shumate (SV) 2-2; Alec Lindeman (DJ) 1-3; Evan Barnett (SV) 1-3; Bryan Holliway (SV) 0-4.

220: Quinten Wessell (DJ) 4-0; Jacob Yahl (SV) 3-1; Tyler Dues (SV) 3-1; Lucas Krouskop (SV) 2-2; Dustin McConnahea (DJ) 0-4; Jordan Rothermal (E) 0-4.

285: Geoff Ketcham (DJ) 4-0; Nate Schroeder (SJ) 4-0; Jake Bellows (SV) 3-1.

Five Rounds - Round Robin

106: Blaine Hunter (E) 4-1.

113: Ashley King (SV) 3-2.

126: Derrick Smith (SV) 4-1; Garrett Bell (E) 1-4.

-------

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh