April 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Bearcats 4th, Wildcats 8th at Spartan Invitational PDF Print E-mail
Monday, January 14, 2013 3:40 PM

 

LIMA — The Spencerville wrestling team finished fourth and Jefferson’s eighth at the 16-team Lima Senior Spartan Invitational Saturday.

Top wrestlers for the Bearcats (206 points) were Cole Bellows, champion at 145; runners-up in Cory Binkley (138) and Lucas Shumate (195); third-placer finishers Lucas Krouskop (220) and Jake Bellows (285); Trevor Bockey, fifth at 132; and Wyatt Krouskop, sixth at 195.

 

Placers for the Wildcats were champions at 195 (Colin McConnahea), 220 (Quinten Wessell) and 285 (Geoff Ketcham); Tanner Vermule in third (138); and sixth place in Gaige Rassman (126) and Dustin McConnahea (220).

 

Next up for Jefferson is a home tri-match Tuesday. This is the wrestling team’s food drive, so fans will receive a dollar off admission price per canned good (up to 2 per person).

Spencerville hosts Paulding 6 p.m. Thursday.

 

Team Scores: Upper Sandusky 260.5, Paulding 226.5, St. Mary’s 210.5, Spencerville 206, Riverdale 196, Woodmore 174.5, Rossford 159, Jefferson 149, Lima Shawnee 143.5, Tippecanoe 131, Lima Senior 120, Tinora 118.5, Spr. Shawnee 81, Ada 75, Bath 43, Antwerp 42.

Placers - Listed by Pool Format then Weight Class

Pool 16 (Four 4-Man Pools):

113: 1. Ulinski (WO) md 13-2; 2. Mengerink (US); 3. Hower (SM) 2-0; 4. Martin (RI); 5. Schnittker (WO) 5-3; 6. Austin (RO); 7. Mink (PA), 4:08; 8. Seeman (TIP).

126: 1. Deatrick (PA) 5-0; 2. Smiddy (SS); 3. Kuhlman (LSH) md 11-3; 4. Hansen (UP); 5. Ball (RO), 5:00 OT; 6. Gaige Rassman (JE); 7. Askins (LSH) 5-3; 8. Derrick Smith (SV).

132: 1. Plaugher (LSH) md 10-0; 2. Gaghen (WO); 3. Wesley (PA) 9-3; 4. Goldsmith (RO); 5. Trevor Bockey (SV) 7-6; 6. Richmond (US); 7. Horstman (BA), 4:37; 8. Rhinock (SM).

138: 1. Peura (TIP) 9-5; 2. Cory Binkley (SV); 3. Tanner Vermule (JE), 1:19; 4. Matthews (SS); 5. Rozzi (WO) 6-2; 6. Swanson (SM); 7. Mock (PA) 21-16; 8. Bowman (RI).

145: 1. Cole Bellows (SV), 3:45; 2. Frey (RI); 3. Knous (SM), 4:14; 4. Orr (RO); 5. Gares (TIN), 3:38; 6. Ott (SS); 7. Clark (AN) 11-4; 8. Ratz (WO).

160: 1. Urivez (TIN) md 10-2; 2. Frey (US); 3. Windle (AD), 1:46; 4. Ebbeskotte (BA); 5. Slife (SM) tf 20-4; 6. Jarrell (PA); 7. Kyle Sawmiller (SV), 2:10; 8. Williams (LSE).

170: 1. Hefner (LSH) tf 23-8; 2. Lemmerman (SM); 3. Deatrick (PA), 1:49; 4. Flores (WO); 5. Bouza (TIN) md 12-1; 6. Wick (LSE); 7. Beach (AD), 2:11; 8. Payne (US).

182: 1. Pritchard (US) 7-2; 2. Headington (RI); 3. Schindler (PA), 0:38; 4. Dodd (TIP); 5. Young (WO) 1-0; 6. Mikesell (BA); 7. Knous (SM), 1:31; 8. Fike (LSE).

195: 1. Colin McConnahea (JE), default; 2. Lucas Shumate (SV); 3. Robertson (US) 9-2; 4. Linke (WO); 5. Perry (SM) md 16-3; 6. Wyatt Krouskop (SV); 7. Hinajosa (TIN) 6-3; 8. Alec Lindeman (JE).

220: 1. Quinten Wessell (JE) 7-4; 2. Ash (PA); 3. Lucas Krouskop (SV), 2:26; 4. Allison (LSH); 5. Baker (US), 2:07; 6. Dustin McConnahea (JE); 7. Flores (WO) 3-2; 8. Nichols (BA).

285: 1. Geoff Ketcham (JE) 4-1; 2. Simons (SM); 3. Jake Bellows (SV), 2:15; 4. Robbins (RO); 5. Pfeister (RI), 1:52; 6. McCune (SS); 7. Bute (AN), 4:36; 8. Ferrell (TIP).

2 Pools of 5:

106: 1. Dyer (US) md 17-5; 2. Seals (PA); 3. Chaney (SM) md 11-3; 4. Shultz (RO); 5. Cruz (TIP) 9-2; 6. Driftmeyer (TIN); 7. Gonzales (SS), forfeit; 8. Moore (LSE).

120: 1. Matheny (RI) 8-4; 2. Burlage (RO); 3. Henon (LSH), 3:36; 4. Holbrook (LSE); 5. Poynter (TIP), forfeit; 6. Kemper (RO); 7. Bouza (TIN) 5-4; 8. Cowell (WO).

152: 1. Kenner (US), 3:49; 2. Brown (LSE); 3. Knoll (RI) md 9-1; 4. Hannah (AD); 5. Lafferty (TIP), 4:55; 6. Hall (AN); 7. Nichols (PA) tf 18-2; 8. Zach Brown (SV).

Local Wrestlers Results from earlier rounds

113: Ashley King (SV) 0-3.

120: Blake Kimmet (JE) 0-4.

126: Gaige Rassman (JE) 3-1; Derrick Smith (SV) 2-2.

132: Trevor Bockey (SV) 3-1; Robby King (SV) 1-2.

138: Cory Binkley (SV) 4-0; Tanner Vermule (JE) 3-1.

145: Cole Bellows (SV) 4-0; Alex Mayer (SV) 1-2.

152: Zach Brown (SV) 1-3; Noah Illig (JE) 0-4.

160: Kyle Sawmiller (SV) 2-2.

170: Reid Corzine (JE) 1-2; Josh Kroeger (JE) 1-2.

182: Lane Bennett (JE) 1-2.

195: Colin McConnahea (JE) 4-0; Lucas Shumate (SV) 4-0; Wyatt Krouskop (SV) 3-1; Alec Lindeman (DJ) 2-2.

220: Quinten Wessell (JE) 4-0; Dustin McConnahea (DJ) 3-1; Lucas Krouskop (SV) 3-1.

285: Geoff Ketcham (JE) 4-0; Jake Bellows (SV) 3-1.

-----

 

Last Updated on Thursday, February 28, 2013 12:00 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh