July 28, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, February 27, 2013 1:38 PM

Kalida rallies to win
sectional game in OT

PAULDING - Kalida outscored Ayersville in overtime Tuesday night to post a 50-47 win in the Division IV sectional semifinals at Paulding High School.
The Wildcats advance to face top-seeded Edgerton in the sectional finals Friday night at 6:15 p.m.

Kalida outscored the Pilots 15-7 in the fourth quarter to force overtime before outscoring Ayersville 7-4 in the extra four minutes for the win. Devin Kortokrax led the

Wildcats in overtime with five points, three of them coming at the line, while Luke Lawson had all four points for the Pilots.

Ayersville had a 19-13 lead after the opening quarter and were up 36-28 after three quarters.
Austin Horstman led the Wildcats with 17 points and Kortokrax finished with 11 points.
Brayton Miller had 12 points to lead Ayersville and Sig Rosok finished with 10 points.

* * *
Kalida 17- 13-21 50: Mathew 3-0-7; Langhals 1-0-3; Kortokrax 3-4-11; Zeller 0-1-1; Miller 1-1-3; Gerdeman 3-2-8; Horstman 6-5-17.
Ayersville 16- 9-16 47: Lawson 2-2-8; Miller 4-2-12; Rosok 2-4-10; Lamb 0-0-0; Retcher 0-0-0; Bauman 1-0-2; Zimmerman 3-0-6; Smith 4-1-9.
Score by Quarters:
Kalida       13   5  10   15  7 - 50
Ayersville  19   7  10    7  4 - 47
Three-point goals: Kalida 3 (Mathew 1, Langhals 1, Kortokrax 1); Ayersville 6 (Lawson 2, Miller 2, Rosok 2).

——
Panthers rally past Rockets

OTTAWA — McComb was held scoreless for over four minutes of the fourth quarter of their Division IV sectional semifinal against Pandora-Gilboa Tuesday night at The Supreme Court.

However, the Rockets couldn’t take full advantage of the situation as the Panthers finally started scoring as they went on to post a 45-33 win.

The win moves the Panthers into the sectional finals Friday night against second-seeded Columbus Grove at 6:15 p.m.

The Panthers took a 33-26 lead into the fourth quarter but didn’t score until there was 3:30 left to play. P-G couldn’t take advantage of the Panthers dry spell as they could  not  get  any closer than five points before McComb went on a 12-5 run to end the game and pull out the win.

Clay Grubb led the Panthers with 11 points and five rebounds, while Clay Dysert, Dalton Buck and Jerry Brown all had nine points.
Brian Schneck led the Rockets with nine points, while Seth Schmenk had seven points and nine rebounds.

* * *
Pandora-Gilboa 14-44 4-10 33: Schmenk 3-1-7; Basinger 2-0-4; Schneck 4-0-9; Basinger 0-0-0; Maag 3-0-6; Hovest 1-0-2; Triplehorn 1-0-2; Tousley 0-3-3.
McComb 16-34 11-21 45: Reardon 0-0-0; Schroeder 0-0-0; Dysert 3-2-9; Buck 4-0-9; C. Wilson 2-1-5; Brown 3-3-9; Grubb 3-5-11; Shoop 1-0-2.
Score by Quarters:
Pandora-Gilboa  9   8   7   9 - 33
McComb           10 13 10 12 - 45
Three-point goals: Pandora-Gilboa 1-15 (Schneck 1); McComb 2-7 (Dysert 1, Buck 1).
Rebounds: McComb 18 (Grubb 5); Pandora-Gilboa 30 (Schmenk 9).

——-
ONU women to face Hanover in NCAA D-III tournament
ADA - No. 3-ranked Ohio Northern will face Hanover (Ind.) on Friday in the first round of the NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Tournament Friday in Holland, Mich.

With a win, ONU would either face No. 2-ranked Hope (Mich.) or Wheaton (Ill.) on Saturday in the second round.

Times for all three games will be announced later this week.

The Polar Bears (26-1) have won 25 consecutive games and received an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament by winning the Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament title under 12th-year head coach Michale Durand.

Hanover won the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference crown and boasts a 21-7 record.
Tournament host Hope won the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Conference and has a 26-1 record.
Wheaton has a 22-5 record and finished second in the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin.
Ohio Northern is making its fifth appearance in the NCAA III Tournament and its first since 1989.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh