July 28, 2014

Subscriber Login



All-Northwest District Basketball PDF Print E-mail
Friday, March 08, 2013 1:35 PM

The Associated Press
COLUMBUS — The 2012-13 Associated Press Northwest All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, sr., 21.3; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr., 18.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.
Player of the year: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit.
Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit.
SECOND TEAM: Austin Gardner, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Ricardo Smith, Tol. Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Clemmye Owens, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, sr., 11.5; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-0, jr., 11.5.
THIRD TEAM: Nate Allen, Tol. Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Tony Kynard, Tol. Rogers, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Connor Hartnett, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Dion Ivery, Tol. Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior, 6-7, jr., 15.5.
Special Mention: Shane Edwards and Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; Trey Kinney, Marion Harding; Drew Delaney and Isaac White, Ashland; Alex Metcalf and Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Marquan Hodges, Holland Springfield; Jason Wanamaker and Dominique King, Maumee; Pat Booth, Oregon Clay; Jeff Czerniakowski, Sylvania Northview; Matt Morrison, Sylvania Southview; DeShone Kizer and Deontae Cole, Tol. Central Cath.; Aundre Kizer, Cameron White and Dajuan King, Tol. Bowsher; Scott Hicks, Tol. Start; Anthony Glover, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Taywyn Mason, Tol. Waite; Matt Fox and Ose Omofoma, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Michael Clark and Joseph Davidson, Findlay; C.J. Simmons and Robert Jones, Mansfield Senior; D’Maja Jordan, Sandusky.
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7.
Players of the year: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Dakota Mathias, Elida.
Coach of the year: Doug Davis, Lima Bath.
SECOND TEAM: Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 20.2; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Mason Willeke, Lexington, 6-0, sr., 19.6; A.C. Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 18.6.
THIRD TEAM: Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Jermul Richardson, Tol. Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Grant Fenner, Shelby, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 16.2.
Special Mention: Joe Reile and Trent Howard, Upper Sandusky; Jake Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Jordan Tobias, Defiance; Michael Hammons, Wauseon; Joey Hurless, Van Wert; Ryan Hoyng and Matt Buschur, Celina; Hayden Adams, Nick Davidson and Matt Cok, Willard; John Thomas, Tontogany Otsego; Derek Mack, Rossford; Bryce Lonsway, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Herringshaw and LaMonta’ Stone, Bowling Green; Chris Harris, Tol. Scott; Romoan Fane, Tol. Woodward; AJ Cecil and Greg Haar, Oak Harbor; Steven Bradley, Eastwood; Austin Schimmoeller and Thomas Martin, Bryan; Cole Chambers, Conner Rockhold and Logan Rockhold, Lima Bath; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Austin Rohde, Shelby; Keith Corbin, Bellville Clear Fork; Luke Frankboner, Milan Edison; David Doster, Sandusky Perkins; Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Lance Foor, Paulding, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, jr., 13.5.
Player of the year: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Coach of the year: Jim Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 12.9; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Cory Mossing, Metamora Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Camreon Mack, Ontario, 6-2, jr., 14.4; Dane Held, New London, 6-0, sr., 16.1.

THIRD TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6.3, sr., 9.4; Tre’on Johnson, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, sr., 11.8; Aaron Casey, Huron, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Connor Bowen, Millbury Lake, 5-11, soph., 14.6; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Special Mention: Scott Garlinger, Delta; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace; Derek Goecke and Ben Bowers, Spencerville; Todd Carter, Bucyrus Wynford; Austin Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Kevin Boose and Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Jared Rettig and Jayce Vancena, Millbury Lake; Zach Foster, Boomdale Elmwood; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jared Wentling and Zach Boes, Carey; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Matt Brighton, Metamora Evergreen; Tanner Richardson, Lafayette Allen East; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Michael Donley, Bluffton; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson; Wyatt Clemens and Blake Balogh, Ontario; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus; Michael Powers, Bucyrus Wynford; Colin McCready, Cody Thompson and Aaron Driftmyer, Huron; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Kody Brewer, Kansas Lakota; Robert Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Rocky Robinson, Swanton; Zeb Frank, Archbold; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center.

DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3. Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.
Coach of the year: Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Adams, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.

THIRD TEAM: Dave Brown, Tol. Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, Pioneer North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr., 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.

Special Mention: Dalton Buck and Jerry Brown, McComb; David Reyes, Pettisville; Tyler Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Tyrell Edmiston and Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Cade Kaple and Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Michael Griffin and Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Jordan Sessler Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Korey Williams, Nick Wank and Kory Williams, New Riegel; Devon Poeppelman, Minster; Jake Allen, New Knoxville; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Tyler Williams, Northwood; Joey Cousino, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Geoff Beans and R.J. Coil, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Dominique Pittman and Josh Winzeler, Tol. Christian; Ryan Creech, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Lee Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Tyler Harris and Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove; Zach Kuhlman and Austin Brown, Leipsic; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Austin Lammers, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; Landon Grim, Holgate; Jacob Smith, Defiance Ayersville; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Zayne Colegrove and Cole Burkholder, Fayette; Noah Ganger, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Justin Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Poling, Lima Perry; Lee Turner, Waynesfield Goshen; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Ryan Buescher, Delphos St. John’s; Austin Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ryan Smith and Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Joe Rall and Tre Howell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; David Seidel, Greenwich South Central; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Hunter Perry, Old Fort; Luke Schwieterman and Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen; Luke Knapke and Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Brandon Kohli, Fort Jennings; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville.
——-
GIRLS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 17.7; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 15.0.
Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer.
Coach of the year: Todd Sims, Perrysburg.

SECOND TEAM: Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Michelle Murnen, Tol. Central Cath., 5-7, jr., 12.8; Kre’Ana Henry, Tol. Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.9.

THIRD TEAM: Jayda Worthy, Tol. Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr., 12.5; Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.0.

Special Mention: MacKenzie McFarlin, Ashland; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green; Sydney Powhida and Natalie Yoder, Holland Springfield; Maddy Williams and Abbey Sattler, Perrysburg; Kendall Jessing, Sylvania Northview; Bailey Hejl, Sylvania Southview; Jen Vliet and Demi Russell, Tol. Central Cath.; Celeste Wade and Rachel Marter, Tol. Bowsher; Torie McDuffie and Jasmine Bobo, Tol. Start; Laticia Craig, Tol. Waite; Samantha Meinen, Tol. Whitmer; Jasmine Bonivel and Megan Bedard, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Stacia Allen, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Cha’Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 20.2.
Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.
Coach of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue.

SECOND TEAM: K’Shawna Barnett, Tol. Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Katie Stahl, Celina, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6.

THIRD TEAM: Britt Lauck, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, sr., 14.9; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 13.7; Devon Murray, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Laura Danhoff, Willard, 6-1, sr., 9.0.
Special Mention: Akienreh Johnson and Tori Easley, Tol. Rogers; O’Sha Owens, Elida; Nicole Brown and Sara Warner, Wapakoneta; Hannah Schimmoeller and MaKayla Dennis, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon; Jocelyn Cole and Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Peyton Beachy and Bailey Ruhe, Galion; Taylor Goth, Shelby; Joeal Olman, Maumee; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor; Taylor Dackin, Lima Bath; Kaily Whittaker, Kenton; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon; Hillary Heiby, Celina; Kayla Yost, Sandusky Perkins; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Sydnie Fetherolf and Jocelyn Thomas, Norwalk; Janelle Watson, Bellevue; Darcy Daniel, Sandusky Perkins; Molea Thompson and Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Theresa-Ann Jedra, Lexington; Olivia Bauer, Willard; Erin Morrow, Van Wert.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Brittany Gross, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 16.6.
Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.
Coach of the year: Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Simon, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph., 18.0; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Emily Wood, Ontario, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, sr., 11.1.

THIRD TEAM: Kristen Curtis, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, jr., 8.3; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-9, jr., 11.4; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, fresh., 20.4.

Special Mention: Kristen Miller and Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Allison Snyder, Upper Sandusky; Allie Wank, Elmore Woodmore; Jordyn Taylor and Alyssa Shaffer, Millbury Lake; Erica Smay and Ashley Mack, Tinora; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Bethann Lumbreezer, Swanton; Kelsey Kromer, Castalia Margaretta; Taylor Coressel, Archbold; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Diana Bushman, Pemberville Eastwood; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Cath.; Paige Buroker, Bluffton; Ciara Reed, Milan Edison; Carli Patrick and Kasey Clouse, Collins Western Reserve; Kelly Norrod, New London; Brenna Quinn, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Orewiler, Bucyrus; Maribeth Tagg, Ontario; Patty Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Brittany George, Bloomdale Elmwood; Kaleigh Frampton, Van Buren.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.

Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Cassandra Hohman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.

Special Mention: Kara Scherger and Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel; Jordyn Wright and Tiffany Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Emily Clymer and Brenna Dee, McComb; Lindsey Motycka, Mackenzie Riggenbach and Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Rachel Beining and Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Kate Brickner, Olivia Smith and Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Anna Hintz and Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Bailey Schott, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Taylor Clune, St. Henry; Abby Mass and Cecelia Gozdowski, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Hannah Wehrle and Faith Johnson, Tol. Christian; Allie Dewire, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Molly Glick and Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Megan Wright, North Baltimore; Tori Wyss, Ada; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster and Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Hannah Draper, Carey; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Courtney Dulle, Cory-Rawson; Katy Hammer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Kaela Seiler and Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Megan Schubert and Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Devin Stark and Hannah Griffin, Edgerton; Alexis Jones, Antwerp; Lauren Hostetler and Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop; Bralyn Wyrick, Pioneer North Central; Lauren Dye, Montpelier; Katie Dye and Kaitlyn Brant, Lincolnview; Lexi Davis, Lima Perry; Aspen Rose and Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Arlayna Newcomer and Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Briana Reardon and Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Megan Stephens and Erin LaVelle, Danbury; Kenzie Ronk, Crestline; Courtney Burkett, Plymouth; Brooke Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jackie Sauder, Lucas; Felicity Alt and Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Paige Ordway, Continental; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Allie Thobe and Brooke Winner, Marion Local; Haley Moeller and Kyla Otting, New Bremen; Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Lynsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh