September 2, 2014

Subscriber Login



NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, March 19, 2013 9:44 AM

The Associated Press

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 11 a.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7), 11 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s Games

Waco, Texas

Florida St.(22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 4 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), Noon

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday’s Games

Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma-Central Michigan winner vs. UCLA-Stetson winner, TBA Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse-Creighton winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winnere, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas

Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner, TBA

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Princeton-Baylor-Prairie View winner vs. Purdue-Liberty-Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner, TBA

Oklahoma-Central Michigan-UCLA-Stetson winner, vs. Syracuse-Creighton-Tennessee-Oral Roberts winnere, TBA

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 1 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8), 3 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s Games

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 2 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 4 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday’s Games

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State-Gonzaga winner vs. Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

Lubbock, Texas

California-Fresno State winner vs. Texas Tech-South Florida winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner, TBA

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Tulsa-Michigan-Villanova winner vs. Iowa State-Gonzaga-Georgia-Montana winner, TBA

California-Fresno State-Texas Tech-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 2 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 3 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s Games

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 4 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), Noon

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday’s Games

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina-South Dakota State winner vs. Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M-Wichita State winner vs. Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City

Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner, TBA

Durham, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-UT Martin-Miami-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-South Dakota State-Colorado-Kansas winner, TBA

Duke-Hampton-Oklahoma State-DePaul winner vs. Texas A&M-Wichita State-Nebraska-Chattanooga winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday’s Games

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 11 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2), 11 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday’s Games

Newark, N.J

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), Noon

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), Noon

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday’s Games

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Connecticut-Idaho winner, TBA

College Park, Md.

Maryland-Quinnipiac winner vs. Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, N.J

Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner, TBA

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Saint Joseph’s-Connecticut-Idaho winner vs. Maryland-Quinnipiac- Michigan State-Marist winner, TBA

Delaware-West Virginia-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Navy-Dayton-St. John’s winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh