April 18, 2014

Subscriber Login



Blue Jays sweep tri-meet PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, April 24, 2013 1:13 PM

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
DELPHOS — St. John’s grabbed both sides of its track and field tri-meet with Fort Jennings and Ottoville on a windy Tuesday evening at the Delphos Community Track.
The Blue Jay boys downed the Big Green and Musketeers 92-56-25, while the Lady Jays defeated the Lady Musketeers and Lady Green 75-52-45.

“It was a semi-good day to run today,” quipped St. John’s boys coach Dr. Jay DeWitt. “Overall, this spring has not been good. Today wasn’t too bad but even then, it was windy. I’ve coached for 10 years and this has been the worst spring. Because of the lack of quality practice time outdoors, we are treating every meet like a glorified practice. We try to do both: compete and work on things we really haven’t been able to in practice. It’s frustrating but the kids have worked hard and done their best.”

Lady Jay coach Dave Desenberg echoed that assessment.

“All you can ask of your people is to give 100 percent and get better. We did that today and that’s a positive; plus, at this time of year, it’s about coming out of every meet relatively healthy, which we are,” he explained. “I have coached in this sport for 35 years and I can only remember one or two years that were like this. The girls are doing everything we ask and that’s all you can do.”

Lady Green head coach Vaughn Horstman is in an even more interesting predicament.

“We had the long run in girls basketball, so basically we are three weeks behind: we had the extra two weeks to begin with and I give the girls the mandatory week off between seasons,” he explained. “For me, the weather doesn’t really affect how we train but we have had to adjust how we do it this year; we’re just behind everyone right now. However, we are showing signs of catching up. We don’t have the numbers this year, which hurts us in the meets, but I’m hoping that will be taken care if in the next couple of years.”

His Ottoville counterpart, Ryan Horstman, doesn’t quite have the answers he’d like.

“That’s a good question; we really don’t know where we stand at this point overall,” he explained. “We do have a couple of answers in a couple of events. Colin Bendele has done well in the throws and likely will end up in the 400. Our senior pole-vaulters have also done well despite the weather: Anthony Eickholt has jumped 12-0 this year and Dylan Klima and Logan Kortokrax have gone 11-0. Logan also high-jumped 5-8 today.” Fort Jennings coach Kevin Horstman takes it all in stride.
“You do the best we can and the kids have adjusted well. They do what we can do, whether practice or meets,” he said. “Any time you can compete is a plus, no matter the weather. You know that is the nature of the time of year and the sport. We’ve talked to the kids about adopting a tough mindset: it doesn’t matter what the weather is; you just go out and compete, whether it’s 30 degrees — like Friday night at Grove — or hot and humid. We have an idea of what we want for times and jumps, for example, but in the end, it’s about where you place in the tournaments. That is our focus at this point; what we do now is preparation for then.” Ottoville hosts a quad match 4:30 p.m. Thursday, while all three teams return to Delphos for the St. John’s Invitational starting 9 a.m. Saturday.

St. John’s Tri-Meet
Tuesday’s Results (5-3-2-1 except relays)
Girls Team Rankings: St. John’s 75, Ft. Jennings 52, Ottoville 45.
Boys Team Rankings: St. John’s 92, Ottoville 56, Ft. Jennings 25.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Megan Joseph, Brooke Zuber, Anna Mueller, Rebekah Fischer) 11:25.55; 2. Ottoville (Nicole Kramer, Monica Sarka, Carly Kortokrax, Dana Eickholt) 11:48.83.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Tyler Conley, Mark Boggs, Jake Hays, Curtis Pohlman) 9:12.23; 2. Ft. Jennings (Tyler Blankemeyer, Drew Grone, Alex Berelsman, Garrett Berelsman) 9:39.25.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Taylor Mangas (O) 17.18; 2. Alyssa Delong (O) 17.53; 3. Kendra Eickholt (O) 18.13; 4. Samantha Bonifas (S) 18.27.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Anthony Eickholt (O) 17.68; 2. Logan Kortokrax (O) 17.90; 3. Evan Ricker (F) 21.88.
Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Macy Schroeder (F) 13.14; 2. Maddie Burgei (S) 13.30; 3. Lori Bruskotter (F) 13.39; 4. Amber Cross (S) 13.80.
Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Nick Martz (S) 11.71; 2. Ben Youngpeter (S) 11.90; 3. Jared Knebel (S) 12.14; 4. Evan Mohler (S) 12.58.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Amber Cross, Samantha Bonifas, Halie Benavidez, Erin Williams) 1:56.04; 2. Ft. Jennings (Elaina Maag, Stephanie Korte, Lori Bruskotter, Macy Schroeder) 1:57.12.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottoville (Matt Burgei, Colin Bendele, Ryan Honigford, Lucas Maag) 1:39.98; 2. St. John’s (Nick Bockey, Brian Pohlman, Eric Gerberick, Tyler Ledyard) 1:45.83.
Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Megan Joseph (S) 5:55.93; 2. Kaitlin Stechschulte (F) 6:14.75; 3. Marissa Mesker (F) 6:44.05; 4. Alyssa Schimmoeller (F) 6:47.22.
Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Curtis Pohlman (S) 5:10.53; 2. Drew Williams (O) 5:20.20; 3. Garrett Berelsman (F) 5:23.81; 4. Cole Fischbach (S) 5:24.27.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Amber Cross, Maddie Burgei, Samantha Bonifas, Halie Benavidez) 54.22; 2. Ft. Jennings (Macy Schroeder, Mara Brown, Emily Grone, Kaylynn Noriega) 54.43.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Luke MacLennan, Will Buettner, Ben Youngpeter, Nick Martz) 46.44; 2. Ottoville (Matt Burgei, Anthony Eickholt, Austin Meyer, Jordan Kelch) 51.51.
Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Lori Bruskotter (F) 1:04.01; 2. Taylor Mangas (O) 1:06.63; 3. Elaina Maag (F) 1:07.40; 4. Rebekah Fischer (S) 1:09.88.
Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Conley (S) 58.21; 2. Colin Bendele (O) 1:01.47; 3. Austin Metzger (F) 1:01.51; 4. Drew Grone (F) 1:01.60.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Samantha Bonifas (S) 52.48; 2. Erin Williams (S) 53.15; 3. Emily Grone (F) 53.41; 4. Nicole Kramer (O) 58.42.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Kortokrax (O) 52.68; 2. Ryan Kemper (O) 58.17; 3. Dillon Schimmoeller (F) 1:11.54.
Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Kaitlin Stechschulte (F) 2:40.85; 2. Brooke Zuber (S) 2:43.91; 3. Megan Joseph (S) 2:44.94; 4. Taylor Mangas (O) 2:53.50.
Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Curtis Pohlman (S) 2:17.53; 2. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 2:21.79; 3. Ryan Honigford (O) 2:24.48; 4. Drew Williams (O) 2:30.02.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Macy Schroeder (F) 28.60; 2. Ashlyn Troyer (S) 30.41; 3. Kaylynn Noriega (F) 30.83; 4. Madelyn Buettner (S) 31.65.
Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Nick Martz (S) 24.64; 2. Will Buettner (S) 25.02; 2, Mark Boggs (S) 25.28; 4. Jake Hays (S) 26.10.
Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Anna Mueller (S) 14:46.65; 2. Jenna Von Sossan (F) 14:57.24; 3. Alyssa Schimmoeller (F) 14:59.84; 4. Nicole Ricker (F) 15:35.55.
Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Tyler Blankemeyer (F) 11:56.77; 2, Aaron Hellman (S) 12:15.11; 3. Tyler Ricker (F) 12:22.08; 4. Garrett Berelsman (F) 12:33.61.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Ft. Jennings (Kaitlin Stechschulte, Emily Grone, Alyssa Wiedeman, Lori Bruskotter) 4:32.68; 2. St. John’s (Brooke Zuber, Erin Williams, Rebekah Fischer, Ashlyn Troyer) 4:36.72.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Will Buettner, Jared Knebel, Jake Hays, Mark Boggs) 3:44.67; 2. Ottoville (Lucas Maag, Ryan Honigford, Austin Honigford, Jordan Kelch) 4:19.63.
Girls Shot Put: 1. Rachel Beining (O) 34-7; 2. Tammy Wannemacher (O) 34-6; 3. Sydney Fischbach (S) 27-5.50; 4. Emily Kehres (F) 27-1.
Boys Shot Put: 1. Spencer Ginter (S) 45-10; 2. Nate Schroeder (S) 39-3; 3. Colin Bendele (O) 35-3.50; 4. Austin Schulte (S) 34-11.50.
Girls Discus: 1. Rachel Beining (O) 114-3; 2. Madison Kreeger (S) 107-0; 3. Tammy Wannemacher (O) 99-6; 4. Stephanie Honigford (S) 91-11.
Boys Discus: 1. Nate Schroeder (S) 133-7; 2. Austin Schulte (S) 106-8; 3. Colin Bendele (O) 101-4; 4. Cole Fischbach (S) 95-11.
Girls Long Jump: 1. Alyssa Delong (O) 15-3; 2. Emilie Fischbach (S) 13-10.50; 3. Ashlyn Troyer (S) 13-7; 4. Carly Kortokrax (O) 13-6.50.
Boys Long Jump: 1. Ben Youngpeter (S) 18-11.50; 2. Lucas Maag (O) 17-8.50; 3. Brian Pohlman (S) 16-4.50; 4. Evan Mohler (S) 16-3.75.
Girls High Jump: 1. Alyssa Faurot (S) 5-0; 2. Kendra Eickholt (O) 4-4.
Boys High Jump: 1. Logan Kortokrax (O) 5-8; 2. Jake Jays (S) and Garrett Berelsman (F) 5-2; 4. Mark Boggs (S) 5-0.
Girls Pole Vault: 1. Alicia Buettner (S) 7-0; 2. (tie) Sydney Fischbach (S) and Monica Sarka (O) 6-0; 4. Dana Eickholt (O) 5-6.
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Dylan Klima (O) 11-0; 2. Logan Kortokrax (O) 10-6; 3. Isaac Altenburger (S) 10-0; 4. Eric Gerberick (S) 9-6.
———-
Lincolnview Quad
Tuesday Results (points 6-4-3-2-1 except for relays)
Girls Team Scores: Jefferson 83, Crestview 64, Lincolnview 54, Antwerp 54.
Boys Team Scores: Crestview 89, Jefferson 68.5, Lincolnview 64.5, Antwerp 34.
Girls 4x800m Relay: 1. Jefferson A 11:27.6; 2. Crestview 13:23.4.
Boys 4x800m Relay: 1. Crestview 9:13.2; 2. Lincolnview 9:34.5; 3. Antwerp 9:41.1.
Girls 100m Hurdles: 1. Kaylee Thatcher (L) 16.8; 2. (tie) Darrian Hoerig (C) and Miesle (A) 17.9; 4. Chelsey Bishop (D) 18.1; 5. Paige Michael (C) 19.5.
Boys 110m Hurdles: 1. Cody Biglow (D) 15.8; 2. Evan Williams (L) 15.9; 3. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 16.4; 4. Copsey Bogle (C) 17.5; 5. Moses Boroff (C) 20.3.
Girls 100m Dash: 1. Chelsey Bishop (D) 13.7; 2. Corinne Metzger (D) 13.8; 3. Brooke Culp (D) 14.0; 4. (tie) Heather Pohlman (D) and Jamie Moore (C) 14.1.
Boys 100m Dash: 1. Malcolm Oliver (C) 11.6; 2. (tie) Tyler Mox (D) and Preston Zaleski (C) 11.7; 4. (tie) Jordan McCann (D) and Logan Jewel (L) 12.0.
Girls 4x200m Relay: 1. Jefferson 1:58.9; 2. Lincolnview 2:01.9; 3. Antwerp 2:04.7.
Boys 4x200m Relay: 1. Jefferson 1:36.4; 2. Crestview 1:37.4; 3. Lincolnview 1:45.9.
Girls 1,600m Run: 1. Kenidi Ulm (D) 6:27.9; 2. Meghan Sherman (C) 7:16.5; 3. Hali Finfrock (C) 7:18.8; 4. Janelle May (C) 7:31.3; 5. Carr (A) 7:46.1.
Boys 1,600m Run: 1. Williamson (A) 5:06.3; 2. Krick (A) 5:14.9; 3. Travis Lippi (L) 5:20.4; 4. Charles Thornburg (C) 5:21.6; 5. Alex Rodriguez (L) 5:31.7.
Girls 4x100m Relay: 1. Jefferson 55.8; 2. Lincolnview 56.5; 3. Crestview 1:01.3.
Boys 4x100m Relay: 1. Jefferson 46.8; 2. Crestview 47.3; 3. Lincolnview 50.0.
Girls 400m Dash: 1. Longardner (A) 1:04.4; 2. (tie) Brooke Teman (D) and Rileigh Stockwell (D) 1:07.0; 4. Brooke Gallmeier (D) 1:10.6; 5. Hannah McCleery (L) 1:11.1.
Boys 400m Dash: 1. Isaiah Kline (C) 54.4; 2. Huss (A) 55.4; 3. Michael Hansard (C) 58.8; 4. Jordan Barclay (D) 1:01.0; 5. Jaquobe Markward (L) 1:03.0.
Girls 300m Hurdles: 1. Miesle (A) 56.2; 2. Burns (A) 58.0; 3. Janelle May (C) 1:03.0; 4. Danielle Ray (D) 1:04.0.
Boys 300m Hurdles: 1. Cody Biglow (D) 44.3; 2. Doug Hicks (L) 46.5; 3. Copsey Bogle (C) 48.3; 4. Isaac Simerman (C) 51.0; 5. Troy Thompson (C) 52.5.
Girls 800m Run: 1. Claire Zaleski (C) 2:42.2; 2. Kenidi Ulm (D) 2:45.2; 3. Sigman (A) 2:47.8; 4. Ashton Bowersock (L) 2:48.4; 5. Rebekah Geise (D) 2:53.4.
Boys 800m Run: 1. Bayley Tow (L) 2:07.5; 2. Branden Clayton (C) 2:09.1; 3. Jeff Jacomet (L) 2:09.4; 4. Shelby Ripley (C) 2:19.1; 5. Ben Bilimek (L) 2:21.5.
Girls 200m Dash: 1. Longardner (A) 28.2; 2. Corinne Metzger (D) 29.5; 3. Brooke Culp (D) 29.8; 4. Chelsey Bishop (D) 29.9; 5. Heather Pohlman (D) 29.9.
Boys 200m Dash: 1. Zack Jellison (C) 24.2; 2. Tyler Mox (D) 25.0; 3. Jordan McCann (D) 25.3; 4. Derek Foust (D) 25.9; 5. Dalton Kayser (L) 26.5.
Girls 3,200m Run: 1. Anna Gorman (L) 14:30.0; 2. Hali Finfrock (C) 15:30.0; 3. Meghan Sherman (C) 17:36.0; 4. Becker (A) 18:21.0.
Boys 3,200m Run: 1. Williamson (A) 10:26.3; 2. Mycah Grandstaff (C) 10:29.4; 3. Krick (A) 11:34.2; 4. Troy Thompson (L) 12:09.9; 5. Tanner Skelton (C) 12:33.0.
Girls 4x400m Relay: 1. Antwerp 4:31.9; 2. Jefferson 4:33.4; 3. Crestview 5:03.4.
Boys 4x400m Relay: 1. Crestview 3:44.30; 2. Jefferson 3:50.80; 3. Lincolnview 3:59.10.
Girls Discus: 1. Brittany O’Daffer (L) 86-0; 2. Bekka Tracey (C) 83-0.50; 3. Libbi Brown (D) 76-11; 4. Danielle Dasher (L) 70-7; 5. Balser (A) 69-11.
Boys Discus: 1. Corey Bowen (L) 111-8; 2. John Medford (L) 111-6.50; 3. Josh Ream (C) 100-1; 4. Dalton West (L) 100-0.50; 5. Jacob Pollock (L) 97-10.
Girls High Jump: 1. Hannah McCleery (L) 4-6; 2. Katie Goergens (D) and Courtney Trigg (C) 4-4; 4. Brooke Gallmeier (D) 4-4; 5. Paige Michael (C) 4-4.
Boys High Jump: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 5-2; 2. Williamson (A) 5-2; 3. (tie) Jordan Barclay (D) and Justin Gibson (C) 5-0; 5. Ganger (A) 5-0.
Girls Long Jump: 1. Savannah Bigham (L) 12-7; 2. Darrian Hoerig (C) 12-5.25; 3. Whitney Smart (C) 11-9.50; 4. Recker (A) 11-9; 5. Provines (A) 10-11.
Boys Long Jump: 1. Malcolm Oliver (C) 18-11.25: 2. Jordan McCann (D) 17-0.25; 3. Ganger (A) 15-2; 4. Derek Foust (D) 15-1.75; 5. Tanner Lindeman (D) 15-1.
Girls Shot Put: 1. Makayla Binkley (D) 32-2.50; 2. Crystal Protsman (L) 29-9.50; 3. Alyssa Matthews (L) 27-7; 4. Bekka Tracey (C) 26-9; 5. Balser (A) 25-4.
Boys Shot Put: 1. Josh Ream (C) 42-6.50; 2. Quentin Wessell (D) 41-2; 3. Evan Stant (D) 39-5; 4. Scott Miller (C) 36-4; 5. Dalton West (L) 34-11.
Girls Pole Vault: 1. Jamie Moore (C) 8-0; 2. Mikinzie Dull (L) 7-0.
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Chris Truesdale (D) 10-6; 2. Copsey Bogle (C) 10-6; 3. Alex Rodriguez (L) 8-6; 4. Tanner Lindeman (D) 8-0; 5. Nathan Diller (L) 7-6.
———
Paulding at Spencerville Dual
Results (points 5-3-1 except relays)
Girls Team Rankings: Spencerville 88, Paulding 44.
Boys Team Rankings: Spencerville 98, Paulding 35.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Caitlin Wurst, Kacie Mulholland, Megan Miller, Cierra Adams) 11:18.8.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Joe Wisher, Cole Bellows, Grant Goecke, Mason Nourse) 9:37.5
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jenna Kahle (S) 17.6; 2. VanCleve (P) 17.8; 3. Schylar Miller (S) 18.0.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cody Fast (S) 20.9.
Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Jaycey Grigsby (S) 14.3; 2. Weller (P) 14.5; 3. Katie Merriman (S) 14.8.
Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Anthony Schuh (S) 12.0; 2. Derek Goecke (S) 12.1; 3. Colton Miller (S) 12.6.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Schylar Miller, Kennedy Sharp, Karri Purdy, Kacie Mulholland) 1:52.5.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Anthony Schuh, Lucas Shumate, Colton Miller, Zach Goecke) 1:38.5.
Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Cierra Adams (S) 6:15.3; 2. Johanns (P) 6:49.8; 3. Shepherd (P) 6:50.2.
Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Joe Wisher (S) 5:09.4; 2. Layman (P) 5:25.4; 3. Mefford (P) 6:47.9.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Paulding 55.8.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Zach Goecke, Evan Pugh, Cole Bellows, Cody Fast) 50.8.
Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Kennedy Sharp (S) 1:09.3; 2. Ringler (P) 1:10.0; 3. Caitlin Wurst (S) 1:11.3.
Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Trevor McMichael (S) 57.6; 2. Jarrell (P) 1:00.6; 3. Arend (P) 1:01.6.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. VanCleve (P) 51.8; 2. Kessler (P) 53.5; 3. Jenna Kahle (S) 54.9.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Anthony Schuh (S) 44.8; 2. Lothamer (P) 50.1; 3. Pugh (S) 51.8.
Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Cierra Adams (S) 2:47.3; 2. Johanns (P) 3:13.6.
Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Cole Bellows (S) 2:17.2; 2. Grant Goecke (S) 2:17.6; 3. Jarrell (P) 2:40.0.
Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Kacie Mulholland (S) 27.3; 2. Karri Purdy (S) 28.60; 3. Jaycey Grigsby (S) 29.00.
Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Derek Goecke (S) 25.3; 2. (tie) Chance Campbell (S) and Wenzlick (P) 26.7.
Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Shepherd (P) 14:29.0.
Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Wisher (S) 11:02.9; 2. Layman (P) 11:17.0; 3. Mefford (P) 13:50.70.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Jaycey Grigsby, Caitlin Wurst, Schylar Miller, Karri Purdy) 4:22.2.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Anthony Schuh, Cole Bellows, Grant Goecke, Derek Goecke) 3:43.3.
Girls Shot Put: 1. Abby Freewalt (S) 33-11.50; 2. Katie Merriman (S) 29-7.50; 3. Megan Miller (S) 25-10.
Boys Shot Put: 1. Lucas Shumate (S) 45-9; 2. Logan Vandemark (S) 44-0; 3. Mohr (P) 36-8.
Girls Discus: 1. Beth Griffin (S) 107-8.50; 2. Megan Miller (S) 99-8; 3. Abby Freewalt (S) 95-6.
Boys Discus: 1. Lucas Shumate (S) 155-6; 2. Schindler (P) 130-8; 3. Mohr (P) 115-0.
Girls Long Jump: 1. Jaycey Grigsby (S) 14-1; 2. Simon (P) 12-7.50; 3. Patricia Riley (S) 12-2.
Boys Long Jump: 1. Colton Miller (S) 18-3; 2. Arend (P) 18-2; 3. Zach Goecke (S) 17-11.
Girls High Jump: 1. Karri Purdy (S) 4-6; 2. Bradford (P) 4-4; 3. Moore (P) 4-0.
Boys High Jump: 1. Trevor McMichael (S) 5-10; 2. (tie) Zach Goecke (S) and Derek Goecke (S) 5-6.
Girls Pole Vault: 1. Schylar Miller (S) 8-6; 2. Varner (P) 7-6; 3. Patricia Riley (S) 7-6.
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Carnahan (P) 11-0; 2. Stafford (P) 9-0; 3. Lothamer (P) 8-0.
———
Celina tri-meet
Girls Team Rankings: Celina 89, Jay County 71, Elida 15.
Boys Team Rankings: Celina 84, Jay County 53, Elida 38.
Results (points 5-3-2-1 except relays).
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Jay County 10:56.04; 2. Celina 10:56.12.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 9:18.81; 2. Jay County 9:27.02.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Wenning (C) 15.96; 2. Jackson (C) 17.42; 3. Houck (J) 17.45; 4. Khiarea Deshazer (E) 18.22.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shreve (J) 15.91; 2. Jackson (C) 16.04; 3. Kevin Russell (E) 17.29; 4. Jones (C) 17.57.
Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Snyder (J) 13.05; 2. Smith (C) 13.45; 3. B. Carr (C) 13.45; 4. Laux (J) 13.73.
Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Nick Pauff (E) 11.80; 2. Green (C) 11.96; 3. Khory Kesler (E) 12.12; 4. Winget (J) 12.23.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 1:50.43; 2. Jay County 1:54.45.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 1:36.45; 2. Elida (Drew Freels, Clark Etzler, Desmend White, Avery Sumpter) 1:38.05.
Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Johnson (J) 5:45.03; 2. Sarah Suever (E) 5:48.25; 3. Wellman (J) 5:52.21; 4. Robinson (C) 5:53.92.
Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Mertz (C) 4:48.01; 2. Donovan (J) 4:57.80; 3. Cope (J) 5:04.95; 4. Mitchell (C) 5:08.47.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 51.77; 2. Jay County 53.91.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 45.70; 2. Elida (Dameer Relford, Clark Etzler, Avery Sumpter, Brandon Stinson) 46.97.
Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Strable (C) 1:04.94; 2. Brown (J) 1:05.47; 3. Weininger (C) 1:08.51; 4. Jalisha Henry (E) 1:08.56.
Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Gilstrap (C) 55.26; 2. Bogenschutz (J) 55.42; 3. Mangas (J) 55.70; 4. Downey (C) 56.56.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Wenning (C) 48.18; 2. Houck (J) 52.02; 3. Jackson (C) 54.54; 4. Bruggeman (J) 56.61.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Shreve (J) 41.73; 2. Bader (C) 41.82; 3. Jackson (C) 44.36; 4. Jones (C) 46.28.
Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Huelskamp (J) 2:30.19; 2. B. Carr (C) 2:30.35; 3. Sarah Suever (E) 2:44.35; 4. Fortkamp (J) 2:48.33.
Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Mitchell (C) 2:08.79; 2. Cope (J) 2:11.87; 3. Clark Etzler (E) 2:12.01; 4. Marks (C) 2:15.76.
Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Snyder (J) 27.68; 2. Fennig (C) 28.33; 3. Imwalle (C) 28.62; 4. Laux (J) 28.92.
Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Byer (C) 23.74; 2. Avery Sumpter (E) 24.60; 3. Khory Kesler (E) 24.76; 4. Green (C) 24.84.
Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Johnson (J) 12:47.02; 2. Minnich (J) 12:51.15; 3. Coon (C) 12:59.91; 4. Robinson (C) 13:03.21.
Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Mertz (C) 10:38.17; 2. Donovan (C) 11:01.50; 3. Ryder (J) 11:04.10; 4. Down (C) 11:18.21.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 4:15.24; 2. Jay County 4:24.61.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Drew Freels, Avery Sumpter, Brandon Stinson, Quentin Poling) 3:36.14; 2. Jay County 3:37.68.
Girls Pole Vault: 1. B. Carr (C) 8-6; 2. Tori Bown (E) 8-0; 3. Jackson (C) 7-6; 4. Schlotterer (C) 7-0.
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Nick Pauff (E) 12-0; 2. Byer (C) 11-6; 3. Hinder (C) 11-6; 4. Phares (C) 11-0.
Girls High Jump: 1. Wenning (C) 5-2; 2. Barcus (J) 5-0; 3. Imwalle (C) 4-8; 4. Huelskamp (J) 4-4.
Boys High Jump: 1. Price (J) 6-0; 2. Shreve (J) 5-10; 3. Hinders (C) 5-10; 4. Gilstrap (C) 5-6.
Girls Long Jump: 1. Barcus (J) 16-3; 2. Strable (C) 16-0.25; 3. Houck (J) 15-9.50; 4. Weininger (C) 13-11.75.
Boys Long Jump: 1. Hinders (C) 20-6.50; 2. Byer (C) 20-2.25; 3. Mangas (J) 19-5.25; 4. Heitkamp (J) 18-8.50.
Girls Discus: 1. Sutter (C) 120-8; 2. Rachel Foust (E) 110-5; 3. Brehm (C) 99-11; 4. Lennartz (J) 99-7.
Boys Discus: 1. Eley (J) 138-3; 2. Quentin Poling (E) 134-3; 3. Back (J) 127-5; 4. Robertson (J) 119-0.
Girls Shot Put: 1. Brehm (C) 33-9; 2. Sutter (C) 32-6.25; 3. Rachel Foust (E) 32-2.25; 4. Durbin (C) 29-10.
Boys Shot Put: 1. Back (J) 52-1; 2. Quentin Poling (E) 48-8.75; 3. Martinez (C) 42-8.75; 4. Watercutter (C) 41-5.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh