April 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, May 16, 2013 12:31 AM

2013 Western Buckeye League Meet

Bath Stadium

Wednesday’s Results

Girls Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored: Defiance 24, Celina 21, Wapakoneta 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 13, St. Marys Memorial 12, Shawnee 4, Elida and Van Wert 2.

Boys Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored: Ottawa-Glandorf 39, Elida 26, Wapakoneta 17, Kenton and Celina 10, Defiance 8, Van Wert 6, Bath and Shawnee 4.

Finals (10-8-6-4-2-1):

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance 9:59.02; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 9:59.88; 3. St. Marys Memorial 10:03.91; 4. Shawnee 10:25.98; 5. Van Wert (Williams, Barnhart, Gamble, Eikenberry) 10:40.27; 6. Celina 10:50.26.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:06.20; 2. Defiance 8:07.61; 3. Van Wert (Schalois, Butler, Holliday, Fleming) 8:23.51; 4. Shawnee 8:27.23; 5. Celina 8:33.46; 6. Wapakoneta 8:47.60.

Girls High Jump: 1. Wenning (C) 5-4; 2. (tie) Thams (W) and Hayzlett (W) 4-10; 4. Burkhart (D) 4-10; 5. Aubrey Williams 4-10; 6. Warnecke (O) 4-10.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Laubenthal (O) 12-10; 2. Nick Pauff 12-6; 3. (tie) Hinders (C) and Ferenbaugh (W) 12-0; 5. Marling (K) 12-0; 6. Hinegardner (W) 11-6.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Beckman (O) 21-0.25; 2. Brandon Stinson (E) 21-0.75; 3. Bertram (W) 20-2.50; 4. Lauck (W) 20-1.75; 5. Hinders (C) J20-1.50; 6. Laubenthal (O) 20-1.50.

Girls Discus: 1. Burkhart (D) 119-10; 2. Sutter (C) 116-6; 3. Heffner (SM) 114-8; 4. Bellman (O) 113-8; 5. Brehm (C) 113-2; 6. Bourne (W) 107-3.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Quentin Poling (E) 52-8.75; 2. Abrams (K) 51-0.25; 3. Wells (O) 47-2.75; 4. Jones (B) 45-6; 5. Karhoff (O) 45-1.50; 6. Martinez (C) 44-9.

Preliminaries (top 7 to Friday’s Finals)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Wenning (C) 15.62; 2. Schimmoeler (O) 16.50; 3. Jackson (C) 16.89; 4. Marlowe (SH) 16.95q; 5. Kuhlman (O) 16.97; 6. Khiarea Deshazer (E) 17.01; 7. M. Sperry (V) 17.26.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Toumazes (O) 16.01; 2. Jackson (C) 16.08; 3. Lemmerman (SM) 16.11; 4. Frieson (SH) 16.19; 5. Kevin Russell (E) 16.30; 6. Moening (O) 16.36; 7. Cook (K) 16.51.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Ayers (B) 12.74; 2. Stechschulte (O) 12.80; 3. A. Clay (V) 12.93; 4. Maag (O) 13.26; 5. Gottschalk (SM) 13.30; 6. A. Danylchuk (V) 13.39; 7. Erin Kesler (E) 13.42.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Nick Pauff (E) 11.45; 2. Byer (C) 11.55; 3. T. Branson (V) 11.55; 4. Frieson (SH) 11.65; 5. Christler (W) 11.69; 6. Desmend White (E) 11.84; 7. Beckman (O) 11.85.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton 1:47.38; 2. Celina 1:49.33; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:49.55; 4. Shawnee 1:51.85; 5. Wapakoneta 1:52.53; 6. Defiance 1:54.34; 7. Van Wert (Dowdy, Danylchuk, Koontz, Meyers) 1:54.63.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Pierce, Branson, Krugh, Kopp) 1:32.76; 2. Celina 1:34.67; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:34.84; 4. Bath 1:35.66; 5. Shawnee 1:35.71; 6. Elida (Desmend White, Clark Etzler, Avery Sumpter, Khory Kesler) 1:36.31; 7. Defiance 1:36.99.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton 50.62; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 51.40; 3. Van Wert (Meyers, Dowdy, A. Clay, Danylchuk) 52.34; 4. Celina 52.90; 5. St. Marys Memorial 53.34; 6. Wapakoneta 53.75; 7. Elida (Tori Bown, Megan Tracy, Erin Kesler, Aubrey Williams) 54.49.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff, Khory Kesler, Avery Sumpter, Brandon Stinson) 44.75; 2. Van Wert (Pierce, Branson, Lloyd, Krugh) 44.78; 3. Wapakoneta 45.71; 4. Celina 45.85; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 46.29; 6. St. Marys Memorial 46.62; 7. Bath 47.06.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Roberts (SH) 59.17; 2. Carr (C) 1:01.37; 3. Bostelman (K) 1:01.43; 4. Bellman (O) 1:04.14; 5. Fett (D) 1:04.35; 6. D. Ellerbrock (O) 1:05.05; 7. Detmer (D) 1:06.13.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. S. Kopp (V) 52.28; 2. Toumazes (O) 52.29; 3. Brandon Stinson (E) 52.55; 4. Virdin (SH) 53.24; 5. Q. Salcido (V) 53.47; 6. Marks (C) 54.07; 7. Rex (B) 54.23.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Wenning (C) 46.93; 2. Hardy (SH) 48.23; 3. Thams (W) 48.52; 4. W. Meyers (V) 49.41; 5. Jackson (C) 50.56; 6. Heitkamp (SM) 52.31; 7. M. Sperry (V) 52.75.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bader (C) 41.64; 2. Quentin Poling (E) 42.98; 3. Moening (O) 43.13; 4. T. Moore (V) 43.17; 5. Brown (SM) 43.52; 6. Jackson (C) 44.08; 7. Frieson (SH) 44.67.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Ayers (B) 26.25; 2. Roberts (SH) 26.35; 3. Strable (C) 26.58; 4. Stechschulte (O) 26.70; 5. A. Clay (V) 26.74; 6. Fennig (C) 28.17; 7. Erin Kesler (E) 28.54.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. N. Krugh (V) 23.45; 2. Byer (C) 23.52; 3. Martin (W) 23.85; 4. S. Kopp (V) 23.86; 5. Quentin Poling (E) 23.96; 6. Elford (D) 24.35; 7. Snider (C) 24.49.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Celina 4:09.16; 2. Kenton 4:11.06; 3. Shawnee 4:12.04; 4. Defiance 4:16.83; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:17.30; 6. Van Wert (Eikenberry, A. Clay, Danylchuk, Meyers) 4:19.84; 7. Wapakoneta 4:22.00.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Kopp, Salcido, Krugh, J. Fleming) 3:32.05; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:33.51; 3. Elida (Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Avery Sumpter, Nick Pauff) 3:34.98; 4. Defiance 3:35.95; 5. Shawnee 3:37.62; 6. Celina 3:38.78; 7. Wapakoneta 3:40.12.

——-

Miller City routs Vikings

COLUMBUS GROVE — Miller City’s baseball team rolled up a 15-5, 6-inning victory in Division IV sectional baseball action Wednesday at Columbus Grove.

Kaufman went 3-for-4 (2 runs, walk), as did Balbaugh (3 runs), while Fuka went 3-for-5 (run).

Devin Mangas went 2-for-4 for the Vikings.

Miller City advances to the Elida District to take on Allen East 2 p.m. Wednesday.

Score by Innings:

Leipsic 0 2 0 1 2 0 - 5

Miller City 0 4 2 4 0 5 - 15

Game ended with 2 outs in the bottom of the sixth

WP: Lehman; LP:

——-

Ohio Logistics title sponsor of 25th annual Brad Doty Classic

LIMA — Ohio Logistics, providers of worldwide logistics services, returns as the title sponsor of the Ohio Logistics Brad Doty Classic presented by Racing Optics featuring the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series at Limaland Motorsports Park on July 10.

Ohio Logistics, which operates nearly 4 million square feet of warehouse space in four states, is headquartered in Findlay.

Kerry Madsen won the Brad Doty Classic in 2012, with Stevie Smith in second. David Gravel was third followed by Greg Wilson in fourth and Donny Schatz in fifth.

Twenty different drivers have won the Classic, dating back to the inaugural event in 1989, with Danny Smith, Steve Kinser and Dale Blaney being the only 2-time winners.

The 2013 racing season will mark the 16th year that The University of Northwestern Ohio has owned and operated Limaland Motorsports Park, which is in its 78th year of hosting racing.

This will mark the 12th visit by the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series to what is one of the most highly-regarded tracks on the schedule. In the previous 11 events at the 1/4-mile track, eight different drivers have visited the winner’s circle.

Tickets for the Classic are available by calling the LMP ticket hotline (419-998-3199) 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday-Thursday or visiting www.limaland.com for further information. Tickets are also available at the track box office every Friday night.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh