September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



State track winds up for local athletes PDF Print E-mail
Saturday, June 08, 2013 8:45 PM

By JIM METCALFE

Staff Writer

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

COLUMBUS — Eleven Tri-County track and field athletes ended up on the podium (top-8 finishing) during Saturday’s State Track and Field Meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

Leading the way in Division III was the Fort Jennings girls 4x200-meter relay of Emily Grone, Lori Bruskotter, Kaitlin Stechschulte and Macy Schroeder ended up fifth (1:46.28).

Later, the Lady Musketeer 4x4 of Stechschulte, Bruskotter, Schroeder and Elaina Maag were sixth (4:03.69).

Spencerville sophomore Kacie Mulholland nabbed fifth in the girls 400-meter dash (57.90).

Columbus Grove senior Jake Graham took fifth in the boys 1,600-meter run (9:29.84).

Jefferson’s Cody Biglow grabbed eighth in the boys 110-meter hurdles (15.27).

Sydney McCluer finished eighth in the girls 100-meter hurdles (15.95) and later anchored the Lady Bulldog 4x1 relay (Raiya Flores, Julia Wynn and Jessi Smith) to eighth (50.81).

Grove senior Derek Rieman was eighth in the boys 300-meter hurdles (40.44).

Those that did not make the podium were Crestview sophomore Mycah Grandstaff, ninth in the boys 3,200 (9:49.65) and Lincolnview’s Bayley Tow, 12th in the boys 1,600-meter run (4:31.99).

In Division II, Van Wert’s Jared Fleming grabbed third place in the boys 1,600-meter run (4:15.29). He later came back to anchor the sixth-place finishing 4x4 relay (Seth Kopp, Quincey Salcido and Nick Krugh - 3:23.31).

In between, he could not defend his 2012 championship as he finished 16th in the boys 800-meter run (2:02.31).

Elida’s boys 4x4 of Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Nick Pauff and Quentin Poling was eighth (3:23.44).

Van Wert’s Amanda Clay was ninth in the girls 400-meter dash (58.96) and Alexis Dowdy was 10th in the girls shot put (38-5).

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh