August 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Monday Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Monday, June 17, 2013 8:46 PM

Cougars run-rule Jays in ACME

By JIM METCALFE

Staff Writer

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

DELPHOS — Van Wert’s ACME baseball team only out-hit St. John’s 7-6 but they added earning seven free passes and two hit batters to grab a 12-1 5-inning victory over the Blue Jays Monday at Stadium Park.

Leading the Cougar offense was Brian Mills (2-for-3, 2 runs batted in), Kevin Agler (2-for-4, 2 RBIs), Cody Keirns (2 free passes, 1 hit batter) and Ethan Williams (2 walks).

Williams went the distance for the Cougars, ceding six hits and an unearned run. He fanned three and gave up one walk.

Getting the hits for the Jays were Andy May, T.J. Hoersten, Ben Wrasman, Brandon Slate, Jorden Boone and Owen Baldauf.

Hoersten took the loss.

St. John’s visits Crestview 6 p.m. Monday, while Van Wert visits Lincolnview 6 p.m. Friday.

Score by Innings:

Van Wert 0 1 (11) 0 0 - 12 7 1

St. John’s 0 0 1 0 0 - 1 6 2

WP: Ethan Williams; LP: T.J. Hoersten. 2B: Jorden Boone (S). SB: Tyler Williams (V), Ryan Stoller (V).

(Longer story and box in Wednesday’s paper)

------

Information submitted

Lima Junior Golf Association - McDonald’s Junior Series

Heartlight Pharmacy Open - Oaks Golf Club

Tuesday’s Tee Times

First Hole

Boys 16-18

Tee Time Names

8 a.m. Wesley Markward, Brady Garver, Samuel Slusher

8:08 a.m. Bobby Crow, Evan Hall, Joseph Slusher

8:16 a.m. Brandon Pedersen, Xavier Francis, David Jenkins

8:24 a.m. Colin Burke, Kaleb Kuhn, Zach Erhart

8:32 a.m. Chance Campbell, Alex Britton, Wesley Ruedebusch

8:40 a.m. Rich Streicher, Michael Omlor, Drew Wayman

8:48 a.m.

Boys 14-15

8:56 a.m. Sam Meredith, Collin Nartker, Adam Vieira

9:04 a.m. Levi Ladicks, Zach Watren, Collin Nartker

9:12 a.m. Joshah Rager, Grant Ricketts, Sam Reed

9:20 a.m. Anthony McKee, Britton Hensel, Jake Shivley, Spencer Stubbs

9:28 a.m.

Girls 16-18

9:36 a.m. Mikenna Klinger, Ashley Ordean, Jennifer Mitchell

9:44 a.m. Kelsey Koesters, Emily Knouff, Maddison Stallkamp, Haley Kinstle

9:52 a.m.

Tenth Hole

Boys 12-13

8 a.m. Ryan Moody, Austin Luck, Marcus McGee

8:08 a.m. Drew Ambroza, Adam Gerker, Jared Hernandez

8:16 a.m. Christian Nartker, Jacob Black, Drew Bullock

Girls 15 & Under

8:24 a.m. Callie Koenig, Keeley Smith (D 15U), Alivia Koenig, Lexie Evans

Peewee

8:32 a.m. Nick Prater, Ethan Ricketts (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Madilyn Paphanchith

8:40 a.m. Ryan Klausing (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Cole Koenig (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Alex Wisser (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne)

8:48 a.m. Carter Schaaf, Tanner Taviano, Logan Gallmeier (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne)

8:56 a.m. Casey Koenig (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Britton Hall, Jesse Williams

9:04 a.m. Ethan Harmon, Chase Beery, Brady Koenig (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Gavin Harmon

9:12 a.m. Alex Miller (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Carson Harmon, Grace Miller (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Hunter Hensley (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne)

9:20 a.m. Braden McCoy (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Conner Twining, Haylee Wurm (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne), Jack Gerker (Tamarac, Bluffton, Hawthorne)

9:28 a.m.

9:36 a.m.

9:44 a.m.

9:52 a.m.

10 a.m. Team #31

10:08 a.m. Team #32

10:16 a.m. Team #33

10:24 a.m. Team #34

10:32 a.m. Team #35

10:40 a.m. Team #36

10:48 a.m. Team #37

10:56 a.m. Team #38

11:04 a.m. Team #39

11:12 a.m. Team #40

11:20 a.m. Team #41

11:28 a.m. Team #42

11:36 a.m. Team #43

11:44 a.m. Team #44

11:52 a.m. Team #45

Noon Team #46

12:08 p.m. Team #47

12:16 p.m. Team #48

12:24 p.m. Team #49

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh