July 30, 2014

Subscriber Login



Women’s Conference Tournament Glances PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, March 09, 2014 9:00 PM

Associated Press

America East Conference

At SEFCU Arena/Albany, N.Y.

Friday’s First Round Results: Stony Brook 61, UMBC 49; New Hampshire 85, Vermont 79; Albany (N.Y.) 77, Binghamton 59; Hartford 63, Maine 62, OT

Sunday’s Semifinal Results: Albany (N.Y.) 65, Hartford 51; Stony Brook 79, New Hampshire 59

Today’s Championship Game: Albany (N.Y.) vs. Stony Brook, 4 p.m.

American Athletic Conference

At Mohegan Sun Arena/Uncasville, Conn.

Friday’s First Round Results: Cincinnati 54, UCF 52; Houston 73, Memphis 67

Saturday’s Quarterfinal Results: Rutgers 68, SMU 49; UConn 72, Cincinnati 42; Louisville 88, Houston 43; South Florida 72, Temple 44

Sunday’s Semifinal Results: UConn 83, Rutgers 57; Louisville 60, South Florida 56

Today’s Championship Games: UConn vs. Louisville, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results: N.C. State 79, Syracuse 63; Notre Dame 83, Florida State 57; Duke 82, Georgia Tech 52; North Carolina 73, Maryland 70

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: Notre Dame 83, N.C. State 48; Duke 66, North Carolina 61

Sunday’s Championship Result: Notre Dame 69, Duke 53

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Higher-Seeded Teams

Tuesday’s First Round Games: Lipscomb at Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.; Kennesaw State at Stetson, 7 p.m.; ETSU at South Carolina-Upstate, 7 p.m.; Mercer at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At Richmond Coliseum/Richmond, Va.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results: Dayton 62, VCU 61; George Washington 82, Saint Joseph’s 79, OT; St. Bonaventure 54, La Salle 42; Fordham 45, Duquesne 41

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: Dayton 89, George Washington 68; Fordham 73, St. Bonaventure 32

Sunday’s Championship Result: Fordham 63, Dayton 51

Big East Conference

 

At McGrath-Phillips Arena/Chicago

Saturday’s First Round Results: Seton Hall 88, Providence 79; Georgetown 56, Xavier 37

At Allstate Arena/Rosemont, Ill.

Sunday’s Quarterfinal Results: St. John’s 66, Seton Hall 60; Creighton 61, Butler 52; DePaul 78, Georgetown 54; Villanova vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: St. John’s vs. Creighton, 4 p.m.; DePaul vs. Villanova-Marquette winner, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center/Grand Forks, N.D.

Thursday’s First Round Games: Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 3:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Montana State, 6 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 8:30 p.m.

Big South Conference

At The HTC Center/Conway, S.C.

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: High Point 73, Campbell 69; Winthrop 65, Liberty 59

Sunday’s Championship Result: Winthrop 87, High Point 74

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results:

Ohio State 99, Penn State 82; Iowa 87, Purdue 80; Michigan State 61, Michigan 58; Nebraska 80, Minnesota 67

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: Iowa 77, Ohio State 73; Nebraska 86, Michigan State 58

Sunday’s Championship Result: Nebraska 72, Iowa 65

Big 12 Conference

At Chesapeake Energy Arena/Oklahoma City

Saturday’s Quarterfinal Results: Oklahoma State 67, Iowa State 57; Baylor 81, Kansas 47; West Virginia 67, TCU 59; Texas 82, Oklahoma 72

Sunday’s Semifinal Results: Baylor 65, Oklahoma State 61; West Virginia 67, Texas 60

Today’s Championship Game: Baylor vs. West Virginia, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference

At Walter Pyramid/Long Beach, Calif.

Tuesday’s First Round Games: UC Davis vs. UC Santa Barbara, 9 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Show Place Arena/Upper Marlboro, Md.

Thursday’s First Round Game: William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Conference USA

At Memorial Gym/El Paso, Texas

Tuesday’s First Round Games: FAU vs. Marshall, 1 p.m.; Rice vs. FIU, 3:30 p.m.; North Texas vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m.; Tulsa vs. UTSA, 9:30 p.m.

Horizon League

At Campus Sites

Today’s First Round Game: Valparaiso at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At MassMutual Center/Springfield, Mass.

Sunday’s Semifinal Results: Quinnipiac 79, Iona 68; Marist 70, Rider 59

Today’s Championship Game: Quinnipiac vs. Marist, 2 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

Today’s First Round Games: Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 5 p.m.; Kent State at Ball State, 7 p.m.; Miami (Ohio) at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.; Ohio at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Today’s First Round Games: Florida A&M vs. Delaware State, 11 a.m.; Savannah State vs. Morgan State, 1:30 p.m.; Norfolk State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s First Round Games: Howard vs. North Carolina Central, 11 a.m.; Bethune-Cookman vs. South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference

At Family Arena/St. Charles, Mo.

Thursday’s First Round Games: Loyola of Chicago vs. Bradley, 5 p.m.; Missouri State vs. Southern Illinois, 8 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Today’s First Round Games: Utah State vs. New Mexico, 5 p.m.; UNLV vs. San Jose State, 7:30 p.m.; San Diego State vs. Air Force, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal Games: Colorado State vs. Utah State-New Mexico winner, 3 p.m.; Boise State vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.; Fresno State vs. UNLV-San Jose State winner, 9 p.m.; Nevada vs. San Diego State-Air Force winner, 11:30 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Sunday’s First Round Results: Mount St. Mary’s 75, Wagner 66; Robert Morris 65, LIU 49; St. Francis (Pa.) 132, Sacred Heart 124, 2OT; Bryant 58, St. Francis (N.Y.) 53

Ohio Valley Conference

At Municipal Auditorium/Nashville, Tenn.

Saturday’s Championship Result: UT Martin 78, Belmont 66

Pacific-12 Conference

At KeyArena/Seattle

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: Southern Cal 72, Stanford 68; Oregon State 70, Washington State 60

Sunday’s Championship Result: Southern Cal vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Patriot League

Today’s Semifinal Games: Holy Cross at Navy, 7 p.m.; American at Army, 7 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At The Arena at Gwinnett Center/Duluth, Ga.

Saturday’s Semifinal Results: Kentucky 68, South Carolina 58; Tennessee 86, Texas A&M 77

Sunday’s Championship Result: Tennessee 71, Kentucky 70

Southern Conference

At Kimmel Arena/Asheville, N.C.

Saturday’s Quarterfinal Results: Chattanooga 66, Georgia Southern 57; Elon 59, Appalachian State 56; Western Carolina 75, Furman 70; Davidson 55, Samford 42

At U.S. Cellular Arena/Asheville, N.C.

Sunday’s Semifinal Results: Chattanooga 77, Elon 44; Davidson 74, Western Carolina 67

Today’s Championship Game: Chattanooga vs. Davidson, 5 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Thursday’s First Round Games: Nicholls State vs. Oral Roberts, Noon; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. McNeese State, 2:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Tuesday’s First Round Games: Grambling State vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff, 11 a.m.; Alcorn State vs. Alabama A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Summit League

At Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday’s First Round Result: IUPUI 72, North Dakota State 64

Sunday’s First Round Results: South Dakota 96, Western Illinois 94; Denver 79, IPFW 73

Today’s Semifinal Games: South Dakota State vs. South Dakota, 1 p.m.; IUPUI vs. Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Wednesday’s First Round Games:

Arkansas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 1 p.m.; Texas State vs. Georgia State, 3:30 p.m.; Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.; UALR vs. Troy, 9:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Today’s Semifinal Games: Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s, 3 p.m.; BYU vs. Pacific, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Wednesday’s First Round Games: Idaho vs. Chicago State, 3 p.m.; Texas-Pan American vs. New Mexico State, 5:30 p.m.; Seattle vs. UMKC, 9 p.m.; Cal State Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley, 11:30 p.m.

Last Updated on Sunday, March 09, 2014 7:21 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh