July 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



Men's Tournament Glance PDF Print E-mail
Friday, March 14, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

America East Conference

At SEFCU Arena/Albany, N.Y.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Albany (N.Y.) at Stony Brook, 11:30 a.m.

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Houston 68, SMU 64; Louisville 92, Rutgers 31; Cincinnati 61, UCF 58; UConn 72, Memphis 53

Today’s Semifinal Games: Houston vs. Louisville, 7 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. UConn, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Thursday’s Second Round Results: Florida State 67, Maryland 65; Pittsburgh 84, Wake Forest 55; N.C. State 67, Miami 58; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Virginia vs. Florida State, Noon; North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m.; Syracuse vs. N.C. State, 7 p.m.; Duke vs. Clemson-Georgia Tech winner, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Virginia-Florida State winner vs. North Carolina-Pittsburgh winner, 1 p.m.; Syracuse_N.C. State winner vs. Duke_Clemson-Georgia Tech winner, 3:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Thursday’s Second Round Results: St. Bonaventure 82, La Salle 72; Dayton 87, Fordham 74; Richmond 76, Duquesne 64; UMass 65, Rhode Island 61

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Saint Joseph’s vs. Dayton, 2:30 p.m.; VCU vs. Richmond, 6:30 p.m.; George Washington vs. UMass, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Saint Louis-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Saint Joseph’s-Dayton winner, 1:30 p.m.; VCU_Richmond winner vs. George Washington_UMass winner, 4 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Seton Hall 64, Villanova 63; Providence 79, St. John’s 74; Creighton 84, DePaul 62; Xavier 68, Marquette 65

Today’s Semifinal Games: Seton Hall vs. Providence, 7 p.m.; Creighton vs. Xavier, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At The Dee Events Center/Ogden, Utah

Thursday’s First Round Results: North Dakota 79, Sacramento State 76; Northern Colorado 62, Northern Arizona 60; Portland State 70, Montana 63

Today’s Semifinal Games: North Dakota vs. Portland St., 6:30 p.m.; Weber State vs. Northern Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Thursday’s First Round Results: Illinois 64, Indiana 54; Ohio State 63, Purdue 61; Minnesota 63, Penn State 56; Northwestern 67, Iowa 62

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Michigan vs. Illinois, Noon; Nebraska vs. Ohio State, 2:25 p.m.; Wisconsin vs. Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.; Michigan State vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Michigan-Illinois winner vs. Nebraska-Ohio State winner, 1:40 p.m.; Wisconsin_Minnesota winner vs. Michigan State-Northwestern winner, 4:05 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Iowa State 91, Kansas State 85; Kansas 77, Oklahoma State 70, OT; Baylor 78, Oklahoma 73; Texas 66, West Virginia 49

Today’s Semifinal Games: Iowa State vs. Kansas, 7 p.m.; Baylor vs. Texas, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday’s First Round Results: Cal Poly 69, UC Santa Barbara 38; Long Beach State 66, Cal State Fullerton 56; UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 43; Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: Long Beach State vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m; Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Tulsa 70, Tulane 49; Middle Tennessee 62, Old Dominion 48; Southern Miss. 64, UTEP 56; Louisiana Tech vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: Tulsa vs. Middle Tennessee, 4 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. Louisiana Tech-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 11:35 a.m.

Mid-American Conference

At Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland

Thursday’s Third Round Results: Akron 83, Ohio 77; Eastern Michigan 69, Buffalo 64

Today’s Semifinal Games: Western Michigan vs. Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

At Norfolk Scope/Norfolk, Va.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Morgan State 81, Florida A&M 68; Norfolk State 57, Savannah State 47

Today’s Semifinal Games: North Carolina Central vs. Norfolk State, 6 p.m.; Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Mountain West Conference

At The Thomas & Mack Center/Las Vegas

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: San Diego State 73, Utah State 39; UNLV 71, Wyoming 67; New Mexico 93, Fresno State 77; Nevada vs. Boise State, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: San Diego State vs. UNLV, 9 p.m.; New Mexico winner vs. Nevada-Boise State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference

At MGM Grand Garden Arena/Las Vegas

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Arizona 71, Utah 39; Colorado 59, California 56; UCLA 82, Oregon 63; Arizona State vs. Stanford, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: Arizona vs. Colorado, 9 p.m.; UCLA vs. Arizona State-Stanford, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

At The Georgia Dome/Atlanta

Thursday’s Second Round Results: Missouri 91, Texas A&M 83, 2OT; South Carolina 71, Arkansas 69; LSU 68, Alabama 56; Mississippi 78. Mississippi State 66.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: Florida vs. Missouri, 1 p.m.; Tennessee vs. South Carolina, 3:25 p.m.; Kentucky vs. LSU, 7 p.m.; Georgia vs. Mississippi, 9:25 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Florida-Missouri winner vs. Tennessee-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.; Kentucky-LSU winner vs. Georgia-Mississippi winner, 3:25 p.m.

Southland Conference

At The Leonard E. Merrell Center/Katy, Texas

Thursday’s Second Round Results: Northwestern State 88, Nicholls State 72; Sam Houston State 70, Oral Roberts 61

Today’s Semifinal Games: Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State, 6 p.m.; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Sam Houston State, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference

At The Toyota Center/Houston

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Results: Alabama State 64, Alcorn State 51; Arkansas-Pine Bluff 69, Alabama A&M 50

Today’s Semifinal Games: Texas Southern vs. Alabama State, 3:30 p.m.; Prairie View vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference

At Lakefront Arena/New Orleans

Thursday’s First Round Results: UALR 74, Troy 61; Texas-Arlington 68, Louisiana-Monroe 65

Today’s Second Round Games: Arkansas State vs. UALR, 7 p.m.; Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Georgia State vs. Arkansas State_UALR winner, 3 p.m.; Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_Texas-Arlington winner, 5:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference

At Orleans Arena/Las Vegas

Thursday’s First Round Results: Utah Valley 83, Texas-Pan American 63; Idaho 73, UMKC 70; Cal State Bakersfield 67, Chicago State 62; New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Today’s Semifinal Games: Utah Valley vs. Idaho, 9 p.m.; Cal State Bakersfield vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh