September 1, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, April 29, 2014 8:12 PM

Jefferson baseball game postponed after 3 1/2 innings

By JIM METCALFE

Staff Writer

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DELPHOS — Weather became the story midway through the Jefferson/Bluffton Northwest Conference baseball contest at Wildcat Field.

Bluffton led 5-1 after the top of the fourth inning before lightning was spied and caused a stoppage in play; eventually, after a thunderstorm went through, it was called and will be picked up at a date to be determined.

The Wildcats — minus starters Tyler Rice and Nick Fitch (sickness) — went up 1-0 in the bottom of the first against Pirate starter Trent Phillips (3 innings; 2 hits, 1 earned run, 1 base-on-balls, 4 strikeouts). With one down, Hunter Binkley walked. With Ross Thompson up to bat, Binkley took off for second and the senior lashed a double to deep left to get the freshman home.

Bluffton left one base-runner on with two down in the second against Thompson (4 IPs, 3 hits, 5 runs, 3 earned, 2 BBs, 5 Ks).

 

Jordan Herron led off the Delphos second by getting on via a throwing error and pinch-runner Damien Dudgeon stole second. Ryan Bullinger’s sinking liner to right center was caught by diving centerfielder Drake Luginbuhl to save a run and the next two batters were retired.

The Pirates scored five times in the visiting third on two free passes (both 4-pitch at-bats), a sacrifice (James Harrod), a big error that helped prolong the inning and three hits: a 2-run double to left by Tyler Belcher (scoring Phillips and Chris McClain), a run-producing double to right center by Austin Bricker (Brandon Skilliter) and a run-scoring chopper to left by Phillips (Bricker). Kuhlman bounced out to plate pinch-runner Dustin Falk for the fifth run.

Thompson lined a knock into right center with two down in the Jefferson third and stole second.

After the visitors were retired in order in the top of the fourth, lightning was spotted.

Jefferson visits Fort Jennings today.

———-

2014 Van Wert County Championship Meet

At Crestview Athletic Complex

Girls Team Rankings: Van Wert 101, Lincolnview 38, Crestview 35.

Boys Team Rankings: 1. Van Wert 75, Lincolnview 59.5, Crestview 40.5.

Points 5-3-2-1 (only 2 allowed to score per event) except relays 5-3 (only ‘A’ team allowed to score per relay)

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Ashton Bowersock, Abbie Enyart, Hannah McCleery, Anna Gorman) 10:53; 2. Van Wert ‘A’ (Schealissa Williams, Megan Barnhart, Natalie Riethman, Andrea Foster) 10:57.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Connor Shaffer, Ryan Rice, Dylan Lautzenheiser, Connor Holliday) 8:47; 2. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Ben Bilimek, Travis Lippi, Alex Rodriguez, Bayley Tow) 8:49.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Landrie Koontz (V) 16.95; 2. Peyton Fleming (V) 17.5; … 3. Brooke Thatcher (L) 18.81; 4. Danielle Ray (C) 19.44.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 15.12; 2. Tymon Moore (V) 16.12; 3. Copsey Bogle (C) 16.94; 4. Doug Hicks (L) 18.0.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Amanda Clay (V) 12.53; 2. Grace Callow (C) 13.18; 3. Alicia Danylchuk (V) 13.2; … 4. Grace Gorman (L) 14.41.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Nicholas Krugh (V) 11.1; 2. Isaiah Kline (C) 11.3; 3. Kristofer Hart (V) 11.51; 4. Logan Jewel (L) 11.66.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Domonique Grothause, Emma Kohn, Landrie Koontz, Alexis Dowdy) 1:55.59; … 3. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Michaela Campbell, Brooke Thatcher, Savannah Bigham, Christine Stemen) 2:13.03.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Crestview ‘A’ (Sage Schaffner, Michael Hansard, Zack Jellison, Isaiah Kline) 1:36.02; … 3. Van Wert ‘A’ (Terrence Branson, Kristofer Hart, Nicholas Krugh, Quincey Salcido) 1:43.02.

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Andrea Foster (V) 5:53.46; 2. Anna Gorman (L) 5:57.99; 3. Schealissa Williams (V) 6:05; 4. Abbie Enyart (L) 6:06.

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Bayley Tow (L) 4:37.94; 2. Connor Holliday (V) 4:50.9; 3. Ben Bilimek (L) 4:58.25; 4. Connor Shaffer (V) 4:59.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Domonique Grothause, Whitney Meyers, Emma Kohn, Alicia Danylchuk) 53.05; … 2. Crestview ‘A’ (Katie Hughes, Whitney Smart, Tommi Andersen, Deanna Wells) 58.72.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Tymon Moore, Kristofer Hart, Terrence Branson, Nicholas Krugh) 45.78; 2. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Logan Jewel, Damon Norton, Dalton Kayser, Michael Garay) 46.46.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Amanda Clay (V) 1:00.79; 2. Grace Callow (C) 1:05.19; 3. Courtney Smith (V) 1:11.5; 4. Jamie Moore (C) 1:11.97.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Quincey Salcido (V) 51.09; 2. Zack Jellison (C) 54.47; 3. Michael Hansard (C) 55.12; 4. Hunter Perl (V) 56.72.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Whitney Meyers (V) 49.22; 2. Peyton Fleming (V) 53.05; 3. Hannah McCleery (L) 54.39; 4. Brooke Thatcher (L) 1:00.48.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 43.67; 2. Tymon Moore (V) 44.57; 3. Brandan Hernandez (V) 47.13; 4. Doug Hicks (L) 49.27.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Ashton Bowersock (L) 2:41.42; 2. Abbie Enyart (L) 2:46.03; 3. Megan Barnhart (V) 2:48.31; 4. Marissa Sperry (V) 2:51.85.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Bayley Tow (L) 2:07.56; 2. Cade Fleming (V) 2:12.51; 3. Dylan Lautzenheiser (V) 2:14.16; 4. Ben Bilimek (L) 2:16.31.

Girls 200 Meter Run: 1. Amanda Clay (V) 26.78; 2. Grace Callow (C) 28.59; 3. Deanna Wells (C) 28.99; 4. Landrie Koontz (V) 29.49.

Boys 200 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Krugh (V) 22.84; 2. Quincey Salcido (V) 23.45; 3. Zack Jellison (C) 23.91; 4. Logan Jewel (L) 24.38.

Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Schealissa Williams (V) 12:17.74; 2. Anna Gorman (L) 13:08.07; 3. Hali Finfrock (C) 13:41.24; 4. Chloee Gamble (V) 15:48.46.

Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 1. Mycah Grandstaff (C) 9:52.71; 2. Jordon Butler (V) 10:41.56; 3. Connor Shaffer (V) 10:54.21; … 4. Alex Rodriguez (L) 11:32.81.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Whitney Meyers, Alexis Dowdy, Emma Kohn, Alicia Danylchuk) 4:32.69; 2. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Hannah McCleery, Grace Gorman, Christine Stemen, Ashton Bowersock) 4:56.79.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert ‘A’ (Tymon Moore, Hunter Perl, Kristofer Hart, Quincey Salcido) 3:45.12; 2. Lincolnview ‘A’ (Bayley Tow, Tyler Brant, Hunter Blankemeyer, Travis Lippi) 3:55.22.

Girls Discus: 1. Alexis Dowdy (V) 108-0; 2. Alea Hill (V) 97-6; 3. Courtney Trigg (C) 92-9; 4. Bekka Tracey (C) 90-9.

Boys Discus: 1. Dalton West (L) 122-8.5; 2. Scott Miller (C) 120-6; 3. Zen Burdette (C) 113-4.5; 4. Anthony Duckwoorth (V) 107-8.

Girls High Jump: 1. Hannah McCleery (L) 5-1; 2. LeAndryce Miller (V) 4-6; 3. Katie Hughes (C) 4-4.

Boys High Jump: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 5-8; 2. (tie) Austin Sealscott (L) and Jarrett Krick (C) 5-4; … 4. Zion Zawko (V) 5-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Amanda Clay (V) 16-6.5; 2. Alicia Danylchuk (V) 14-6; 3. Whitney Smart (C) 14-3.; … 4. Grace Callow (C) 13-2.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Hunter Perl (V) 18-0.5; 2. Michael Easley (V) 17-5.5; 3. Dalton Kayser (L) 16-5.75; 4. Damon Norton (L) 16-1.5.

Girls Shot Put: 1. Alexis Dowdy (V) 39-3; 2. Bekka Tracey (C) 29-9; 3. Courtney Byrd (V) 28-4; 4. Courtney Trigg (C) 27-9.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Scott Miller (C) 42-5; 2. Marcel Salcido (V) 40-1; 3. Zen Burdette (C) 39-9.5; 4. Dalton West (L) 39-3.

Girls Pole Vault: 1. Jamie Moore (C) 7-6; 2. (tie) Courtney Smith (V) and Kaitlyn Hall (V) 7-0; 4. Abbie Enyart (L) 6-6.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. (tie) Alex Rodriguez (L) and Copsey Bogle (C) 10-0; 3. Michael Garay (L) 8-0; 4. Dylan Tumbleson (V) 7-6.

———-

Information Submitted

Lady ’Dawgs down Indians in WBL softball

ELIDA — Elida downed Shawnee 4-1 in Western Buckeye League fast-pitch softball action Tuesday at Dorothy Edwards Field.

The Lady Bulldogs will host Lima Senior Thursday.

———

Defiance takes storm-shortened Elida tri-meet

ELIDA — Defiance took both sides of the storm-shortened (13 events for girls, 12 for boys) Elida tri-meet Tuesday afternoon at Elida.

Girls Team Rankings: Defiance 78.5, Elida 30.5, Kenton 25.

Boys Team Rankings: Defiance 62.5, Kenton 36, Elida 24.5.

Points 5-3-2-1 except relays 5-3

Girls Shot Put: 1. Rohlf (D) 35-0; 2. Morris (D) 31-3; 3. Cannode (K) 30-8.5; 4. Bailee Kuhn (E) 30-7.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Abrams (K) 47-5; 2. Troupe (D) 43-5.5; 3. Morris (D) 42-0; 4. Rohdy (D) 39-9.

Girls Discus: 1. Burkhart (D) 101-6; 2. Rickabaugh (D) 84-3; 3. Johnson (K) 83-0.5; 4. Thomas (K) 81-9.5.

Girls High Jump: 1. Aubrey Williams (E) 4-10; 2. Burkhart (D) 4-8; 3. R. Williams (D) 4-4; 4. Moore (K) 4-4.

Girls Pole Vault; 1. Tori Bowen (E) 9-9; 2. Howard (D) 9-6; 3. (tie) Aerianna Littler (E) and Zipfel (D) 7-0.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Botek (D) 11-0; 2. (tie) Jarred Wehinger (E) and Cereghin (D) 9-6; 4. Ehlinger (D) 9-0.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Allen (D) 15-8; 2. Schilt (D) 14-10.25; 3. R. Williams (D) 13-5.25; 4. Moore (K) 12-9.

Boys Long Jump: 1. Furbush (K) 19-2.25; 2. Zipfel (D) 18-9.75; 3. Stollar (K) 18-8.75 2 4 Blackford (K) 18-7.75.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance ‘A’ 10:54.02; 2. Kenton ‘A’ 11:45.05.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance ‘A’ 8:54.81; 2. Kenton ‘A’ 10:00.88.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gillfillan (K) 18.28; 2. Hannah Malone (E) 18.40; 3. Garcia-Wellman (D) 18.5; 4. Zipfel (D) 18.51.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Batt (D) 17.14; 2. Buroker (K) 17.25; 3. B. Williams (D) 17.36; 4. Beverly (K) 17.63.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Allen (D) 13.49; 2. Aubrey Williams (E) 13.75; 3. Paige Lofton (E) 14.07; 4. Boone (K) 14.34.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Clark Etzler (E) 11.69; 2. Buroker (K) 11.79; 3. Avery Sumpter (E) 11.91; 4. Corbin Stratton (E) 12.07.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton ‘A’ 1:57.7; 2. Defiance ‘A’ 1:58.55.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance ‘A’ 1:35.57; 2. Elida ‘A’ (Gaerid Littler, Desmend White, Corbin Stratton, Avery Sumpter) 1:37.02.

Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Jones (D) 6:02.81; 2. McCoy (D) 6:05.93; 3. Wiles (D) 6:16.14; 4. Morris (K) 6:22.15.

Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 1. Crowell (D) 4:52.65; 2. Bame (K) 4:53.7; 3. Stover (D) 5:10.46; 4. Schlatter (D) 5:11.02.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida ‘A’ (Hannah Malone, Bailee Kuhn, Mallory Etzler, Keely Kipp) 54.10; 2. Defiance ‘A’ 54.49.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton ‘A’ 46.11; 2. Elida ‘B’ (Malik Morris, Sam Quaintance, Tyler Carter, Canyon Hurt) 46.18.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Schilt (D) 1:05.01; 2. Tori Bowen (E) 1:05.06; 3. Jalisha Henry (E) 1:07.22; 4. Detmer (D) 1:07.54.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Clark Etzler (E) 52.64; 2. Gaerid Littler (E) 53.16; 3. Zipfel (D) 55.54; 4. Meyer (D) 56.47.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gillfillan (K) 52.48; 2. Garcia-Wellman (D) 53.32; 3. Naton (D) 53.43; 4. Billings (D) 54.71.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. B. Williams (D) 42.88; 2. Buroker (K) 43.97; 3. Thoma (D) 46.06; 4. Beverly (K) 47.62.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. McCoy (D) 2:43.06; 2. Jones (D) 2:48.97; 3. Roehrig (D) 2:49.75; 4. Lauren Bull (E) 2:52.78.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. (tie) Wichman (D), Wiles (D) and Sheffel (D) 2:11.94; 4. Bame (K) 2:21.11.

——

Swift, Lambert pitch Kalida by Vikings in PCL baseball

KALIDA — Southpaw Austin Swift and freshman Noah Lambert threw a combined 3-hit abbreviated shutout against Leipsic Monday night and got just enough support for a 2-0 Putnam County League baseball triumph in a 6-inning affair at Kalida’s historic Holy Name Ballpark.

The game was interrupted in the bottom of the sixth by the weather and after a wait, was called with the Wildcats the victors.

Swift threw three innings and fanned seven. Lambert (2 Ks) got the save with three frames of relief.

Neil Haselman took the loss in five innings of work.

Swift, Randy Zeller and Trent Gerding (1 run batted in) had the hits for the victors. Brent Hovest had the other RBI.

Haselman had two free passes for the Vikings.

Kalida hosts Cory-Rawson Thursday.

Score by Innings:

Leipsic 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 3 0

Kalida 1 1 0 0 0 x - 2 3 1

———-

Grove baseballers bounce Liberty-Benton

COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove rode the combined 5-hit pitching of Ryan Verhoff (2-1), Tanner Neu and Elisha Jones to a 6-1 6-inning non-league baseball triumph Tuesday at Grove.

Verhoff started and went three frames (3 hits, 0 runs, 3 strikeouts), followed by Neu (2 IPs, 3 bases-on-balls) and Jones (1 IP, 2 hits, 1 earned run, 1 BB).

Josh Verhoff (2-for-3, 1 run scored), Marcos Olivo (2-for-3, 2 runs, 1 run batted in) and Logan Diller (2-for-3, 2 RBIs) led the Bulldog (9-9) offense.

Webb went 2-for-3 (1 run) for the Eagles.

Lease took the loss in four frames (4 hits, 5 runs, 4 earned, 7 BBs, 5 Ks).

Grove hosts Jefferson Thursday.

LIBERTY-BENTON

ab-r-h-rbi

Webb 3-1-2-0, Lease p/2b 3-0-1-0, Neiling ss 1-0-0-0, Russell 3b 2-0-1-0, Harter 1b 2-0-0-0, Ostrander lf 3-0-1-0, Young c 1-0-0-0, Dager 2b/p 1-0-0-0, George rf 2-0-0-0. Totals 18-1-5-1.

COLUMBUS GROVE

ab-r-h-rbi

Riley Brubaker c 4-0-0-0, Reid Stechschulte lf 3-0-0-0, Josh Verhoff ss 3-1-2-0, Mason Smith dh 3-1-0-0, Tanner cf 2-2-1-0, Marcos Olivo 2b 3-2-2-1, Logan Diller 1b 3-0-2-2, Ryan Verhoff p 1-0-0-0, Jake Utendorf 2b 2-0-1-1, Elisha Jones 3b 0-0-0-0. Totals 24-6-8-4.

Score by Innings:

Liber.-Benton 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1

Columbus Grove 0 2 2 0 2 0 - 6

E: Neiling; DP: Columbus Grove 2, Liberty-Benton 1; LOB: Liberty-Benton 5, Columbus Grove ; 2B: Olivo 2, Webb, J. Verhoff; CS: Webb (by Brubaker), J. Verhoff (by Young); Sac: Young, Jones; SF: Neiling.

IP H R ER BB SO

LIBERTY-BENTON

Lease (L) 4.0 5 4 7 5

Dager 2.0 4 1 1 0 0

COLUMBUS GROVE

R. Verhoff (W, 2-1) 3.0 3 0 0 0 3

Neu 2.0 0 0 0 3 0

Jones 1.0 2 1 1 1 0

WP: Lease, Dager; BB: Jones 2, Neu 2, Neiling, Russell, Harter, Dager, Stechschulte, J. Verhoff; K: Dager, George, Webb, Brubaker, Smith, Olivo, Diller, R. Verhoff.

———

Grove girls capture PCL softball win

LEIPSIC — Columbus Grove put up seven runs in the top of the first and went on to a 10-3 Putnam County League softball triumph over host Leipsic in five innings Tuesday.

Hope Schroeder (7-2) got the pitching win in her complete game (3 hits, 3 earned runs, 4 walks, 4 strikeouts), besting Gerten (2-2) and her complete game (15 hits, 9 earned runs, 4 BBs, 3 K).

Kyrah Yinger led the 15-hit Lady Bulldog (7-4, 2-0) attack with a 4-for-5 performance, while Monica Delgado and Brooke Hoffman were 3-for-5.

Ellerbrock was 2-for-3 and Cupp 1-for-2 for the Lady Vikings (4-11, 2-2).

Grove hosts Jefferson Thursday.

Score by Innings:

Col. Grove 7 0 0 0 3 - 10 15 1

Leipsic 0 1 2 0 0 - 3 3 4

WP: Hope Schroeder (7-2); LP: Gerten (2-2). 2B: Micah Stechschulte (C), Kyrah Yinger (C), Ellerbrock.

------

Columbus Grove Tri-meet

Storm-shortened Results

Points 6-4-3-2-1 except relays 6-4-2

Girls Team Scores: Ottawa-Glandorf 121, Columbus Grove 73, Liberty-Benton 34.

100 Meter Dash: 1. M. Stechschulte (O) 12.9; 2. Raiya Flores (C) 13.5; 3. M. Maag (O) 13.6; 4. R. Turnwald (0) 14.7; 5. L. Musselman (L) 14.8.

200 Meter Dash: 1. M. Stechschulte (O) 26.2; 2. D. Ellerbrock (O) 28.4; 3. V. Knott (O) 28.6; 4. Kristin Wynn (C) 29.0; 5. A. Sahloff (O) 29.4.

400 Meter Dash: 1. E. Ellerbrock (O) 1:00.4; 2. K. Schmitz (O) 1:07; 3. Hallie Malsam (C) 1:14; 4. J. Thomas (L) 1:15; 5. M. Meyer (O) 1:16.

800 Meter Run: 1. E. Ellerbrock (O) 2:37.1; 2. D. Miller (L) 2:38.5; 3. A. Verhoff (O) 2:40.3; 4. K. Bockrath (O) 2:47.6; 5. Kirsten Malsam (C) 2:50.1.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. D. Miller (L) 5:56.7; 2. J. Meyer (O) 6:18.4; 3. A. Verhoff (O) 6:22.2; 4. Alexis Ricker (C) 6:26.6; 5. Macy McCluer (C) 6:29.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. M. Knott (O) 17.2; 2. Haley Roe (C) 18.3; 3. K. May (L) 18.4; 4. C. Bockrath (O) 18.6; 5. Mackenzie Clymer (C) 19.4.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. M. Knott (O) 52.8; 2. K. Koch (O) 53.1; 3. Mackenzie Clymer (C) 53.3; 4. C. Bockrath (O) 55.6; 5. Kiara Williams (C) 1:03.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Raiya Flores, Linnea Stephens, Sarah Schroeder, Kristin Wynn) 53.7; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 54.2; 3. Liberty-Benton ‘A’ 58.4.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 1:47.6; 2. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Linnea Stephens, Kristin Wynn, Haley Roe, Sarah Schroeder) 1:52.9; 3. Liberty-Benton ‘A’ 2:03.2.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 10:58.4; 2. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Sydni Smith, Candace Downing, Kirsten Malsam, Hallie Malsam) 11:58.3; 3. Liberty-Benton ‘A’ 12:41.7.

High Jump: 1. M. Maag (O) 5-0; 2. Mady Vorhees (C) 4-10; 3. Alexis Ricker (C) 4-10; 4. (tie) V. Knott (O) and D. Warnecke (O) 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. S. Johnson (L) 10-2; 2. M. Siefker (O) 8-0; 3. Lauren Roose (C) 7-6; (tie) M. Miller (L) and D. Miller (L) 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. M. Maag (O) 16-3; 2. (tie) A. Sahloff (O) and S. Johnson (L) 14-9.25; 4. Linnea Stephens (C) 13-11.25; 5. M. Siefker (O) 13-10.5.

Shot Put: 1. Lynea Diller (C) 36-2; 2. Danielle Schramm (C) 34-10.5; 3. Annie Schramm (C) 34-6; 4. Tori Follas (C) 34-2; 5. A. Bellman (O) 34-0.

Discus: 1. A. Bellman (O) 129-6; 2. Megan Verhoff (C) 115-10.5; 3. Robyn Schumacher (C) 106-8.25; 4. Lynea Diller (C) 105-2.25; 5. Danielle Schramm (C) 101-2.

Boys Team Scores: Columbus Grove 115.5, Ottawa-Glandorf 84.5, Liberty-Benton 28.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Baily Clement (C) 11.9; 2. L. Whitaker (L) 12.1; 3. Joey Warnecke (C) 12.4; 4. K. Niese (O) 12.5; 5. David Martin (C) 12.6.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Baily Clement (C) 23.8; 2. Austin Price (C) 24.8; 3. K. Niese (K) 25.3; 4. David Martin (C) 25.7; 5. Aidan Fortman (C) 25.8.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Boone Brubaker (C) 55.5; 2. A. McDermit (O) 55.6; 3. T. Ellerbrock (O) 56.4; 4. Cody Reynolds (C) 57.7; 5. B. Wischmeyer (O) 58.2.

800 Meter Run: 1. Br. Recker (O) 2:06.1; 2. Alex Giesege (C) 2:08.1; 3. Bryce Sharrits (C) 2:12.2; 4. C. Hyman (O) 2:18.2; 5. G. Maag (L) 2:23.1.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Colton Grothaus (C) 4:45.8; 2. A. Pracht (O) 4:46.7; 3. C. Hyman (O) 5:06.7; 4. T. Vorst (L) 5:08.5; 5. N. Burner (L) 5:13.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. L. McDermit (O) 16.4; 2. A. McDermit (O) 17.4; 3. Alex Tabler (C) 18.1; 4. Marshall Downing (C) 19.3; 5. Hunter Halker (C) 19.6.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. S. Moening (O) 43.6; 2. L. McDermit (O) 44.1; 3. Alex Tabler (C) 44.3; 4. N. Hendel (L) 47.8; 5. Caiden Grothaus (C) 50.3.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Joey Warnecke, Austin Price, David Bogart, Baily Clement) 46.0; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 47.3; 3. Liberty-Benton ‘A’ 48.9.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘B’ 1:38.2; 2. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Joey Warnecke, Aidan Fortman, Alec Gladwell, Austin Price) 1:39.9; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 1:48.5.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf ‘A’ 8:27.7; 2. Columbus Grove ‘A’ (Alex Giesege, Colton Grothaus, David Bogart, Bryce Sharrits) 8:31; 3. Liberty-Benton ‘A’ 9:42.2.

High Jump: 1. Baily Clement (C) 6-0; 2. S. Moening (O) 6-0; 3. Marshall Downing (C) 5-6; 4. Hunter Halker (C) 5-4; 5. Will Vorhees (C) 5-4.

Pole Vault: 1. C. Laubenthal (O) 12-6; 2. Kyle Shafer (C) 12-0; 3. Joey Warnecke (C) 12-0; 4. S. Osborne (L) 11-0; 5. Caiden Grothaus (C) 11-0.

Long Jump: 1. L. Whitaker (L) 19-1.5; 2. Alec Gladwell (C) 17-3; 3. Be. Wischmeyer (O) 17-2; 4. Austin Price (C) 16-10.5; 5. Hunter Halker (C) 16-10.

Shot Put: 1. Rece Roney (C) 44-4; 2. Will Vorhees (C) 43-1; 3. J. Schnipke (O) 42-7; 4. Be. Recker (O) 42-5; 5. A. Boyd (L) 40-6.

Discus: 1. Rece Roney (C) 140-6; 2. Andy Brinkman (C) 125-0; 3. A. Boyd (L) 124-9; 4. A. Rhodes (L) 121-10; 5. (tie) Aaron Bremer (C) and Be. Recker (O) 115-10.

Last Updated on Tuesday, April 29, 2014 8:54 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh