August 20, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, May 11, 2014 8:14 PM

Information submitted

Ada Invitational Track and Field Results

Points 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

Girls Team Scores: Versailles 123, Spencerville 62.5, McComb 48.5, Mohawk 47.5, New Knoxville 46, Ada 45.5, Bluffton 44, Allen East 42.5, Jefferson/Bucyrus 38, Carey 35.5, Upper Scioto Valley 31, Lima Central Catholic 25, Cory-Rawson 17, Hardin Northern 8, Vanlue 2.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Jefferson 10:18.91; 2. Versailles 10:20.08; 3. Spencerville 10:22.82; 4. Bluffton 10:37.89; 5. Mohawk 10:47.6; 6. Bucyrus 10:49.36; 7. Cory-Rawson 10:52.98; 8. Lima Central Catholic 11:03.84.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Horstman (NK) 16.21; 2. Konkle (MO) 16.69; 3. Sheehan (BL) 16.78; 4. Schylar Miller (SV) 16.87; 5. Silone (AE) 17.23; 6. Perez (AE) 17.31; 7. V. Francis (VE) 17.65.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Holbrook (U) 12.51; 2. Parsell (BU) 12.52; 3. Archer (AD) 12.72; 4. H. Winner (VE) 12.73; 5. Roth (MC) 13.67; 6. Taylor Stroh (J) 13.81; 7. C. Wilson (MC) 14.31.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 1:45.36; 2. Jefferson 1:51.55; 3. Carey 1:52.14; 4. Ada 1:52.26; 5. Bluffton 1:53.85; 6. Mohawk 1:54.31; 7. Cory-Rawson 1:54.72; 8. Lima Central Catholic 1:55.11.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Boyle (N) 5:13.56; 2. Grilliot (VE) 5:37.75; 3. Cierra Adams (SV) 5:38.17; 4. Tori Hardesty (SV) 5:49.77; 5. Mohler (L) 5:55.85; 6. Shroyer (N) 5:57.38; 7. Van Voorhis (BU) 5:58.79; 8. Wenig (VE) 6:00.99.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 52.73; 2. McComb 52.83; 3. Ada 53.28; 4. Allen East 53.47; 5. Mohawk 54.38; 6. Lima Central Catholic 54.89; 7. Spencerville 55.95; 8. Cory-Rawson 59.55.

400 Meter Dash: 1. A. Winner (VE) 59.57; 2. Wentling (CA) 1:02; 3. L. Woods (AE) 1:02.23; 4. Steinmetz (BL) 1:03.09; 5. Parsell (BU) 1:03.2; 6. Brooke Teman (J) 1:03.45; 7. Baker (BL) 1:07.49; 8. Seibert (BU) 1:08.84.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Silone (AE) 50.05; 2. Konkle (MO) 50.37; 3. Baker (BL) 50.71; 4. Sheehan (BL) 51.32; 5. White (VE) 51.64; 6. vonStein (CR) 52.88; 7. Schylar Miller (SV) 53.56.

800 Meter Run: 1. Boyle (N) 2:19.07; 2. Roebke (CR) 2:25.08; 3. Karri Purdy (SV) 2:28.32; 4. T. Winner (VE) 2:29.37; 5. Horstman (N) 2:32.22; 6. Risner (MO) 2:37.61; 7. Heather Pohlman (J) 2:38.44; 8. Kidd (L) 2:39.22.

200 Meter Dash: 1. B. Holbrook (U) 25.78; 2. Watren (VE) 2616; 3. Spurlock (CA) 27.3; 4. Brooke Gallmeier (J) 27.38; 5. Armstrong (L) 28.29.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Leeth (MO) 12:29.51; 2. Grilliot (VE) 12:36.42; 3. Grow (VE) 12:37; 4. Mohler (L) 12:46.32; 5. Privette (N) 12:57.06; 6. Tori Hardesty (SV) 13:07.61; 7. Richardson (MO) 13:13.58; 8. Van Voorhis (BU) 13:24.36.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 4:13.14; 2. Carey 4:19.38; 3. Allen East 4:21.48; 4. New Knoxville 4:23.11; 5. Jefferson 4:26.11; 6. Bluffton 4:26.87; 7. McComb 4:34.69; 8. Ada 4:35.74.

High Jump: 1. B. Holbrook (U) 5-2; 2. Walden (AD) 4-10; 3. (tie) Karri Purdy (SV) and Marshall (AD) 4-8; 5. Pothast (VE) 4-8; 6. Thepsourinthone ((MC) 4-8; 7. (tie) Hemminger (MC) and Hoepf (MO) 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Frantz (VE) 10-6; 2. Shephard (H) 10-0; 3. Lutes (AE) 9-0; 4. Bechtol (VE) 8-6; 5. Welter (MO) 8-6; 6. (tie) Wickiser (CA) and Perez (AE) 8-0; 8. Badertscher (CR) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. Marshall (AD) 15-0; 2. Roth (MC) 14-10; 3. Parsell (BU) 14-9; 4. Schylar Miller (SV) 14-5.5; 5. Baker (BL) 14-1.5; 6. Craig (CA) 14-1.5; 7. Frantz (VE) 13-9; 8. Braun (L) 13-7.5.

Discus: 1. Leppelermeier (MC) 135-8; 2. Shania Johnson (SV) 110-1; 3. Reed (VE) 103-8; 4. Nolen (BU) 102-9; 5. Wdgington (BL) 97-5; 6. Beth Griffin (SV) 96-9; 7. Kloepfer (VA) 93-11; 8. Brown (U) 93-8.

Shot Put: 1. Leppelmeier (MC) 39-10; 2. Molen (BU) 35-5.25; 3. Katie Merriman (SV) 35-4; 4. Bennett (L) 30-7; 5. Nelson (AD) 30-1.5; 6. Makayla Binkley (J) 29-9.5; 7. Bash (CA) 29-9; 8. Bechtol (VE) 29-7.75.

Boys Team Scores: Bluffton 111, Lima Central Catholic 86, Spencerville 79.5, Versailles 55, Upper Scioto Valley 53.5, Bucyrus 53, Carey 49.5, Mohawk 38.5, Ada 37, Allen East 27, New Knoxville 25, Cory-Rawson 21, Vanlue 14, McComb 9, Hardin Northern 3. Jefferson no team score.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Central Catholic 8:27.06; 2. Versailles 8:28.86; 3. Bucyrus 8:41.68; 4. Mohawk 9:00.05; 5. Spencerville 9:19.15; 6. Ada 9:24.17; 7. Bluffton 9:24.41; 8. Upper Scioto Valley 9:46.28.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Anthony Schuh (SV) 14.76; 2. Huston (VA) 15.84; 3. Steinbrunner (VE) 16.76; 4. Hughart (AD) 16.81; 5. Kleman (AE) 16.99; 6. Hedges (BU) 17.32; 7. Marchal (VE) 17.34; 8. Schlumpberger (L) 17.4.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Rogers (L) 10.9; 2. Warnimont (CR) 11.17; 3. Little (BL) 11.23; 4. Thomas (AE) 11.31; 5. Sloan (U) 11.42; 6. Moser (CR) 11.46; 7. Wannemacher (BL) 11.93; 8. Bloomfield (BU) 11.96.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton 1:31.4; 2. Lima Central Catholic 1:34.92; 3. Allen East 1:35.58; 4. Bucyrus 1:35.65; 5. Mohawk 1:35.97; 6. Upper Scioto Valley 1:36.88; 7. Ada 1:37.23; 8. Cory-Rawson 1:37.36.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Harnish (BL) 4:44.87; 2. Rigg (L) 4:45.46; 3. Van Voorhis (BU) 4:48.07; 4. Kramer (VE) 4:52.2; 5. Nitschke (N) 4:52.87; 6. Stillberger (MO) 5:01.21; 7. Holbrook (U) 5:03.14; 8. Hyatt (CA) 5:05.14.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton 44.92; 2. Upper Scioto Valley 45.65; 3. Mohawk 46.17; 4. Ada 46.4; 5. Spencerville 46.65; 6. Bucyrus 47.07; 7. Versailles 47.37; 8. Carey 47.49.

400 Meter Dash: 1. N. Stratton (BL) 49.84; 2. Wilcox (AD) 50.86; 3. Kromer (CA) 52.65; 4. Constantine (BU) 52.72; 5. Dysert (MC) 53.3; 6. Hyatt (CA) 53.63; 7. Demellweek (BL) 53.85; 8. Daley (L) 55.43.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. R. Stratton (BL) 41.85; 2. Anthony Schuh (SV) 43.36; 3. Huston (VA) 43.44; 4. Hedges (BU) 43.86; 5. Kleman (AE) 44.18; 6. Steinbrunner (VE) 44.43; 7. Schlumpberger (L) 44.63; 8. Haines (BL) 44.83.

800 Meter Run: 1. Willeke (L) 2:01.8; 2. Trevor McMichael (SV) 2:05.81; 3. Bamer (U) 2:06.24; 4. M. Wilcox (AD) 2:07.16; 5. Parker (MO) 2:08.53; 6. Van Voorhis (BU) 2:09.45; 7. Hoff (BL) 2:09.94; 8. Grant Goecke (SV) 2:09.99.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Rogers (L) 22.25; 2. N. Stratton (BL) 22.76; 3. Warnimont (CR) 22.8; 4. Shuey (AE) 23.02; 5. Sloan (U) 23.2; 6. Moser (CR) 23.87; 7. Dieringer (VE) 24.8.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Kuntz (N) 10:02.85; 2. Rigg (L) 10:18.41; 3. Ware (VE) 10:25.68; 4. Cook (CA) 10:30.42; 5. Cotsamire (BU) 10:35.7; 6. Koehler (MO) 11:08.88; 7. Menard (MC) 11:10.41; 8. Pleimann (VE) 11:10.42.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton 3:34.18; 2. Bucyrus 3:38.13; 3. Mohawk 3:40.89; 4. Carey 3:44.26; 5. Upper Scioto Valley 3:49.72; 6. Versailles 3:51.17; 7. Spencerville 3:55.02; 8. Ada 3:57.47.

High Jump: 1. Arredondo (CA) 5-10; 2. Howard (U) 5-10; 3. (tie) Trevor McMichael (SV) and Kuntz (N) 5-10; 5. Steinbrunner (VE) 5-10; 6. R. Stratton (BL) 5-8; 7. Bailey Croft (SV) 5-8; 8. Logsdon (CA) 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1. C. Wilson (BL) 12-6; 2. Colton Miller (SV) 12-0; 3. (tie) Stone (N) and Parker (MO) 11-0; 5. (tie) Calvin Wilson (SV), Marchal (VE) and Emerick (AE) 10-6; 8. (tie) Rymer (CA) and Jordan-Larue (U) 10-6.

Long Jump: 1. Coleman (L) 20-8; 2. Rogers (L) 20-1.5; 3. Stephens (U) 19-1; 4. Trevor McMichael (SV) 18-9; 5. Simon (U) 18-2.5; 6. Dalton (BU) 18-0; 7. Parker (MC) 17-10.5; 8. Arredondo (CA) 17-8.

Discus: 1. Smith (BL) 140-11; 2. Swartz (CA) 137-10; 3. Dumbaugh (AD) 136-3; 4. Logan Vandemark (SV) 130-4; 5. Stucke (VE) 128-10; 6. Williams (H) 125-8; 7. Mullins (MO) 122-7; 8. Kegley (BU) 121-1.

Shot Put: 1. Logan Vandemark (SV) 48-11.5; 2. Goble (CA) 48-6; 3. Stucke (VE) 47-9.75; 4. Smith 9BL) 46-3; 5. Evan Pugh (SV) 42-6.5; 6. Evans (U) 42-2; 7. Ansley (AD) 42-0.5; 8. Beeker (MC) 41-6.5.

———

Bearcats bash Pioneers in sectionals

SPENCERVILLE — Spencerville scored an unheard-of 18 runs in the bottom of the third inning Saturday afternoon and bashed Lima Temple Christian 18-0 in ivision IV Sectional baseball action at Spencerville.

The Bearcats only had eight hits but benefitted from six Pioneer errors.

Jon Shimp (3-3) got the win for the victors, going three innings (1 hit, 3 Ks), with James Schaad mopping up (1 K).

Leading the Bearcats (9-10) at the plate were Jacob Meyer 2-3 (2B, 3 RBI) and Brady Becker 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI).

Joey Hutchinson had the hit for Temple (0-15).

Score by Innings:

Temple Christian 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 6

Spencerville 0 0 (18) 0 x - 18 8 0

WP: Jon Shimp (3-3); LP: Brock Bowman.

———

Kalida downs Big Green

KALIDA — Kalida (9-12) defeated Ottoville 8-2 in sectional semifinal action Saturday afternoon at Kalida.

Kalida advances to play at Columbus Grove on Wednesday (5 p.m. first pitch).

Ottoville hosts Jefferson 5 p.m. Monday (makeup game) and Kalida visits Spencerville Tuesday.

Score by Innings:

Ottoville 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 - 2 7 5

Kalida 0 0 3 1 4 0 x - 8 9 4

WP: Randy Zeller; LP: Luke Schimmoeller.

———

Musketeer bats go silent in tourney loss to Vikings

FORT JENNINGS — The Fort Jennings baseball bats went silent Saturday afternoon — thanks to the 7-hit shutout pitching of Rader — as the visiting Leipsic Vikings dealt the Musketeers a 3-0 Division IV Sectional loss at Fort Jennings Village Park.

Rader walked none and fanned two in his complete game.

He outdueled Ryan Rau (6 innings, 6 hits, 2 runs, 1 earned, 10 strikeouts) and Austin Liebrecht (1 hit, 1 unearned run).

Leipsic plays at Miller City 5 p.m. Wednesday to continue its tourney run.

Jennings visits Coldwater today in the regular season.

Score by Innings:

Leipsic 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 - 3 7 0

Ft. Jennings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 7 1

WP: Rader; LP: Ryan Rau.

———

Elida knocks off Shawnee in Division II

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Elida rode a 3-hitter by Adam Purdy to a 6-1 victory over WBL colleague Shawnee in Division II baseball action Saturday at Shawnee.

Purdy gave up an earned run, walked three and fanned six.

He was also 3-for-4 at the plate (2 runs, run batted in), as was Max Stambaugh.

Elida visits St. Marys Memorial 5 p.m. Thursday in tourney action.

Score by Innings:

Elida 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 - 6 13 0

Shawnee 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 3 1

WP: Adam Purdy; LP: Austin Brachok.

———

Miller City rallies late to down Lady Green

OTTOVILLE — Miller City rallied from three runs down with a 5-spot in the top of the seventh and held off Ottoville in the home half for a 6-5 Putnam County League softball triumph Saturday morning.

Ottoville will begin its tournament trail Thursday at St. Henry.

Score by Innings:

Miller City 0 0 1 0 0 0 5 - 6 8 2

Ottoville 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 - 5 9 1

WP: Schimmoeller (7 strikeouts, 1 walk); LP: Courtney Von Sossan (1 strikeout, 1 walk). 2B: Miller City - Niese; Ottoville - Alena Horstman. HR: Miller City - Wilty.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh