July 31, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, May 15, 2014 8:00 PM

INFORMATION SUBMITTED

Jefferson ends baseball season with flourish

DELPHOS — Jefferson’s baseball season came to an end with its home contest versus New Knoxville on a wet and windy Thursday evening.

The Wildcats finished in style, sending their five seniors: Ross Thompson, Austin Jettinghoff, Tyler Rice, Zavier Buzard and Jordan Herron; out via an impressive 12-0 whitewash of the Rangers in five frames.

Rice (5-2) went the distance in his 2-hit shutout, fanning four.

The Red and White scored five in the second inning and six in t5he fourth to blow the game wide open.

Thompson led the 12-hit attack by going 3-3 (2 doubles, triple, 2 runs, 2 runs batted in, stolen base), while Buzard (double, triple, 2 runs, RBI), Jettinghoff (double, run, RBI), Herron (RBI) and junior Nick Fitch (2 doubles, run, 4 RBIs) all went 2-3.

Jefferson ends the season 17-11.

Knoxville falls to 9-14 and plays Minster Friday.

NEW KNOXVILLE (0)

ab r h rbi

Ryan 2 0 0 0, Adam 2 0 0 0, Shane 2 0 0 0, Wes 2 0 0 0, KV 2 0 0 0, Nick 2 0 0 0, Cody 2 0 1 0, Ben 2 0 1 0, Logan 1 0 0 0. Totals 17 0 2 0.

JEFFERSON (12)

ab r h rbi

Gaige Rassman 3 0 0 0, Jesse Stemen 1 0 0 0, Zavier Buzard 3 2 2 1, Ross Thompson 3 3 3 2, Austin Jettinghoff 3 1 2 1, Jordan Herron 2 0 2 1, Tyler Rice 2 1 0 0, Kurt Wollenhaupt 1 1 0 0, Gage Mercer 1 0 0 0, Josh Teman 3 2 1 1, Nick Fitch 3 1 2 4, *Cole Arroyo 0 1 0 0. Totals 25 12 12 10.

Score by Innings:

New Knoxville 0 0 0 0 0 - 0

Jefferson 1 5 0 6 x - 12

E: Branden, Ben, KV; LOB: New Knoxville 2, Jefferson 4; 2B: Thompson 2, Fitch 2, Buzard, Jettinghoff; 3B: Thompson, Buzard; SB: Wollenhaupt, Thompson, Jettinghoff.

IP H R ER BB SO

NEW KNOXVILLE

Ben (L) 4.0 12 12 10 3 6

JEFFERSON

Rice (W) 5.0 2 0 0 0 4

PB: Nick; WP: Ben; SO: Logan, Wes, KV, Ryan, Stemen, Teman, Wollenhaupt, Rice, Rassman, Mercer; BB: Wollenhaupt, Herron, Rice.

———

Northwest Conference Track and Field

Girls Team Scores (3 Events Scored): Spencerville 32, Columbus Grove 22, Bluffton 17, Ada 16, Crestview 12, Jefferson 8, Paulding 6, Lincolnview 4.

Boys Team Scores (4 Events Scored): Spencerville 47, Columbus Grove 38, Lincolnview 18, Paulding/Bluffton 17, Crestview 8, Allen East 6, Ada 5. Jefferson no team score.

Points 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

Thursday’s Finals

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Cierra Adams, Tori Hardesty, Kennedy Sharp, Karri Purdy) 10:15.21; 2. Jefferson (Kenidi Ulm, Brooke Teman, Heather Pohlman, Rileigh Stockwell) 10:16; 3. Bluffton 10:37.17; 4. Ada 11:03.84; 5. Lincolnview (Ashton Bowersock, Anna Gorman, Christine Stemen, Katlyn Wendel) 11:08.08; 6. Columbus Grove (Sydni Smith, Leah Myerholtz, Kirsten Malsam, Alexis Ricker) 11:24.7; 7. Paulding 12:21.69; 8. Crestview (Hali Finfrock, Nevada Smith, Sophia Smith, Brooke Ripley) 13:08.69.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesege, Colton Grothaus, Boone Brubaker, Bryce Sharrits) 8:28.57; 2. Lincolnview (Bayley Tow, Trevor Neate, Alex Rodriguez, Ben Bilimek) 8:33.32; 3. Crestview (Mycah Grandstaff, Dylan Grandstaff, Charles Thornburg, Justin Gibson) 8:58.95; 4. Bluffton 9:01.12; 5. Spencerville (Trevor McMichael, Mason Nourse, Brandon Patterson, Grant Goecke) 9:04.89; 6. Paulding 9:09.64; 7. Allen East 9:36.38; 8. Ada 9:49.71.

Boys Shot Put: 1. Logan Vandemark (S) 49-8.5; 2. Evan Pugh (S) 45-7.75; 3. Smith (B) 45-5.5; 4. Rece Roney (CG) 45-4; 5. Schindler (P) 43-2; 6. Will Vorhees (CG) 42-3.5; 7. Scott Miller (CV) 7 42-2; 8. Agin (AD) 39-10.25.

Girls Discus: 1. Lynea Diller (CG) 127-8; 2. Shania Johnson (S) 118-3; 3. Bekka Tracey (CV) 100-9; 4. Edgington (B) 95-3; 5. Beth Griffin (S) 94-7; 6. Nelson (AD) 92-0; 7. Courtney Trigg (CV) 80-9; 8. Clapsaddle (P) 79-1.

Girls Long Jump: 1. Schylar Miller (S) 15-5.25; 2. Marshall (AD) 15-3.5; 3. Baker (B) 14-1.25; 4. Mackenzie Clymer (CG) 13-10; 5. Hallie Malsam (CG) 13-8.25; 6. Tommi Andersen (CV) 13-6; 7. March (P) 13-5.5; 8. Dangler-Reed (P) 13-0.5.

Boys High Jump: 1. Baily Clement (CG) 5-10; 2. Trevor McMichael (S) 5-10; 3. Bentley (P) 5-8; 4. Austin Sealscott (L) 5-8; 5. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 5-8; 6. Willeke (AD) 5-8; 7. Bailey Croft (S) 5-6; 8. Hernandez (P) 5-6.

Boys Pole Vault: 1. Colton Miller (S) 12-4; 2. Kyle Shafer (CG) 12-4; 3. Clay Wilson (B) 12-4; 4. Calvin Wilson (S) 11-0; 5. Emerick (AE) 11-0; 6. Carnahan (P) 11-0; 7. Caiden Grothaus (CG) 11-0; 8. Alex Rodriguez (L) 10-0.

————

Lady Bearcats advance

MARIA STEIN — The Spencerville softballers defeated Marion Local 4-1 in the Wapakoneta Division IV sectional finals Thursday night in Maria Stein.

Spencerville improves to 13-12 and moves on to play the winner of the Crestview/New Bremen game at 5 p.m. Wednesday.

Tori Johnston (10-6) tossed a 6-hit complete game, ceding one unearned run, walking one and whiffing eight.

Homan took the loss (4 2/3 innings, 4 hits, 3 runs, 3 bases-on-balls, 4 strikeouts).

Mackenzie Ringwald led the Lady Bearcats with three hits (double, 1 run batted in) and Johnston added two (double, 2 walks).

Fesenmyer had a pair of knocks for the Lady Flyers.

Score by Innings:

Spencerville 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 - 4 8 2 (6 LOB)

Marion Local 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 6 1 (7 LOB)

WP: Tori Johnston (10-6); LP: Homan. 2B: Spencerville - Johnston, Tiffany Work, Mackenzie Ringwald; Marion Local: Wendel, Mindy Puthoff.

——-

Wilker, Roughriders belt Bulldogs in D-II baseball

ST. MARYS — Nathan Wilker took care of the pitching part, tossing a 3-hitter.

The St. Marys Memorial took care of the rest, pounding out 10 hits in a 9-1 rout of Elida Thursday in Division II Sectional baseball action in St. Marys.

Wilker gave up one unearned run, walked three and fanned eight in his complete game.

Adam Purdy took the loss for the Bulldogs, hurling the first five frames (9 hits, 7 runs, 6 earned, 2 BBs, 2 Ks). Josh Bull finished.

Senior Max Stambaugh (run batted in) had two of the Bulldogs’ three hits, with Jared Blymyer having the other. Purdy scored the other run.

Zach Wilker led the Roughriders at the plate with a 3-for-4 day (4 RBIs, 3 runs), while Nathan Vogel (2 RBIs, run) also went 3-for-4. Nathan Wilker scored three times.

ELIDA (1)

ab r h rbi

Josh Bull 3 0 0 0, Travis Watkins 2 0 0 0, Adam Purdy 3 1 0 0, Max Stambaugh 3 0 2 1, Logan Alexander 3 0 0 0, Jared Blymyer 3 0 1 0, Alan Tyrrell 2 0 0 0, Riley Overholt 2 0 0 0, Tristan Edwards 1 0 0 0, Justin Murphy 0 0 0 0, Garrett Brinkman 1 0 0 0. Totals 23 1 3 1.

ST. MARYS (9)

ab r h rbi

Tristan Becker 3 0 0 0, Mason Gross 4 1 0 0, Nathan Wilker 3 3 1 0, Isaac Fitzgerald 3 1 1 0, Zack Wilker 4 3 3 4, Nathan Vogel 3 1 3 2, Josh Young 2 0 0 0, Austin Quellhorst 1 0 0 0, Colin Burke 3 0 1 2, Jared Knous 3 0 1 0. Totals 29 9 10 8.

Score by Innings:

Elida 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1

St. Marys 0 1 3 0 3 2 x - 9

E: Alexander, Overholt, Stambaugh, Burke; LOB: Elida 6, St. Marys 7; 2B: Z. Wilker, Vogel; Sac: Bull, Young; SB: N. Wilker 2, Vogel, Knous.

IP H R ER BB SO

ELIDA

Purdy (L) 5.0 9 7 6 2 2

Bull 1.0 1 2 0 1 1

ST. MARYS

N. Wilker (W) 7.0 3 1 0 3 8

HBP: Tyrrell, N. Wilker. PB: Fitzgerald 3, Alexander. SO: Blymyer 2, Alexander, Brinkman, Overholt, Tyrrell, Stambaugh, Watkins, Quellhorst, Burke, Knous. BB: Murphy 2, Watkins, Fitzgerald, Becker, Vogel.

——-

Richard, Robinson sweep MAC individual awards

Minster senior pitcher Kayla Richard was named Midwest Athletic Conference Player of the Year and her mentor, Scott Robinson, was named Coach of the Year in voting for the conference’s softball postseason recognition.

Joining Richard on the first team were her teammates on the league champions (20-3, 7-0), senior Marissa Conrad (third base) and juniors Regan Hahn (catcher) and Alexis Robinson (second base); a Versailles quartet of Rachel Kremer (senior catcher), senior first base Kayla McEldowney, junior pitcher Rachel Wenning and sophomore shortstop Kristin Langston; the Parkway trio of seniors Sierra Fent (pitcher) and Rachel King (outfield) and freshman Alyx Slusher (outfield); Marion Local seniors Mindy Puthoff (second base) and Megan Wendel (shortstop); Coldwater’s Jenna Black (senior third base); Fort Recovery senior catcher Jackie Fullenkamp; New Bremen senior Julie Brown (third base); and Ally Mikesell (St. Henry shortstop).

On the second unit were the Minster threesome of seniors Rachel Heckaman (shortstop) and Sara Hosey (outfield) and junior outfielder Michaela Goettemoeller; two more from New Bremen — Alyse Clune (sophomore shortstop) and freshman Sophie Fox (pitcher); Coldwater senior shortstop Kelsey Koesters; Parkway junior Kayle Heckler (first base); St. Henry senior pitcher Paige Muhlenkamp; and Versailles senior Megan Murphy (second base).

Earning honorable mention:

Coldwater: Karla Borgerding, Ali Dues, Brittany Gillis, Joelle Hemmelgarn, Leah Homan.

Ft. Recovery: Kelsee Ontrop, Whitney Will.

Marion Local: Katie Elking, Sara Fesenmyer.

Minster: Nicole Brandewie, Kathy Prenger, Rachel Wehrman.

New Bremen: Rachel Parker, Melissa Thieman, Victoria Wente.

Parkway: Ashlynn Henderson, Zoey Pond, Serina Siano, Kayla Walls, Terra Walls.

St. Henry: Cara Brockman, Sidney Rindler, Taylor Siegrist.

Versailles: Miranda Huddle.

 

---------

By Charlie Warnimont

DHI Correspondent

 

CELINA — Van Wert's track and field teams and the Elida girls scored on the opening night of the 2014 Western Buckeye League championships at Celina.

After the preliminaries of the running events all the local squads will have a good chance to add to their Thursday night totals tonight with the conclusion of the meet

The WBL track and field championships conclude this evening with the remaining field events starting 4:30 p.m. and the running finals starting at 6 p.m. at the CAPT Athletic Complex in Celina.

The Cougar boys scored eight points Thursday, while the girls team had five points scoring in two events. The Elida girls scored six points for sixth place.

Van Wert's boys team scored their points with a second place finish in the 3,200 Relay. The Cougars finished second to Ottawa-Glandorf with a time of 8:24.73 as the Titans won the event in 8:17.93. Running this event for the Cougars were Connor Holliday, Dylan Lautzenheiser, Ryan Rice and Connor Shaffer.

The girls points came in the 3,200 Relay and the discus.

Van Wert's 3,200 Relay team of Domonique Grothause, Natalie Riethman, Schealissa Williams and Andrea Foster finished fourth in 10:28.13. The Cougars finished behind Defiance, St. Marys and O-G.

Off the track, Alexis Dowdy placed sixth for the Cougars in the discus competition with a throw of 101-10. O-G's Anna Bellman won the discus competition with a throw of 124-7.

Elida's lone points came in the high jump as junior Aubrey Williams finished third clearing 4-10. Celina freshman Alyssa Hoyng won the event clearing 5-2.

Here is a look at the Cougars and Bulldogs that will be competing tonight in the finals with their qualifying times and where they placed in the qualifying order.

Girls Qualifiers

100 IH - 6. Landrie Koontz (VW) 16.88.

100 - 3. Amanda Clay (VW) 12.91.

800 Relay - 2. Van Wert (Whitney Meyers, Alicia Danylchuk, Landrie Koontz, Emma Kohn) 1:50.55.

1,600 - Schealissa Williams (VW) 5:59.0; Andrea Foster (VW) 5:35.56; Ally Turrentine (EL) 5:54.59.

400 Relay - 2. Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk, Whitney Meyers, Domonique Grothause, Emma Kohn) 53.02.

400 - 3. Amanda Clay (VW) 1:01.48.

300 LH - 4. Whitney Meyers (VW) 48.94.

800 - Natalie Riethman 2:38.48; Domonique Grothause 2:37.63; Lauren Bull (EL) 2:45.2.

3,200 - Andrea Foster 12:02.0; Chloee Gamble 12:09.0; Ally Turrentine (EL) 12:51.06.

1,600 Relay - 1. Van Wert (Whitney Meyers, Alicia Danylchuk, Emma Kohn, Amanda Clay) 4:11.93.

PV - Courtney Smith 7-0; Kaitlyn Hall 7-6; Tori Bowen (EL) 9-9.

LJ - Amanda Clay 17-5 1/2; Ameii Nicolai 14-0; Megan Tracy (EL) 13-6 1/4.

Shot - Courtney Byrd 29-0; Alexis Dowdy 41-0; Bailee Kuhn (EL) 30-6 1/2; Mallort Etzler (EL) 26-3.

Boys Qualifiers

110 HH - 4. Tymon Moore (VW) 16.01.

100 - 1. Nicolas Krugh (VW) 11.1; 3. Kris Hart (VW) 11.33; 4. Clark Etzler (E) 11.41.

800 Relay - 2. Van Wert (Kris Hart, Terrence Branson, Quincey Salcido, Nicolas Krugh) 1:34.39; 6. ELida (Clark Etzler, Desmend White, Corbin Stratton, Avery Sumpter) 1:37.92.

1,600 - Cade Fleming 4:50.21; Connor Holliday 4:38.43; Gaerid Littler (EL) 4:50.87; Aidan Kruse (EL) 5:24.31.

400 Relay - 6. Van Wert (Kris Hart, Tymon Moore, Maverick Rodgers, Terrence Bronson) 46.4; 4. Elida (Desmend White, Clark Etzler, Corbin Stratton, Avery Sumpter) 45.83.

400 - 1. Clark Etzler (EL) 52.01; 2. Quincy Salcido 52.89; 4. Gaerid Littler (EL) 53.26.

300 IH - 2. Tymon Moore 41.82.

800 - Connor Shaffer 2:06.0; Dylan Lautzenheiser 2:07.45; Aidan Kruse (EL) 2:33.86; Gaerid Littler (EL) 2:13.55.

200 - 1. Nicolas Krugh 22.85; 2. Quincy Salcido 23.46.

3,200 - Connor Holliday (VW) 10:12.0; Jordon Butler (VW) 10:18.0; Trevor Brookman (EL) 11:27.2.

1,600 Relay - 1. Van Wert (Tymon Moore, Hunter Perl, Quincey Salcido, Nicolas Krugh) 3:33.07.

HJ - Brendan Hernandez (VW) 5-0; Zion Zawko (VW) 5-2; Kennedy Gray (EL) 5-6.

Discus - Colten Dreschner 127-6; Anthony Duckworth 122-0; Jarrod Wehinger (EL) 103-7 1/2; Noah Dry (EL) 100-6.

Last Updated on Thursday, May 15, 2014 8:11 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh