July 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Friday, May 16, 2014 9:15 PM

INFORMATION SUBMITTED

2014 Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC) Meet

Coldwater High School

Finals

Points 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

Girls Team Rankings (17 Events Scored): Minster 168, Versailles 128, Marion Local 111, Coldwater 77, New Bremen 55, St. Henry 42, St. John’s 38, New Knoxville 28, Ft. Recovery 8, Parkway 7.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 9:45.96; 2. Coldwater 10:00.44; 3. St. Henry 10:07.91; 4. Versailles 10:10.95; 5. Marion Local 10:17.37; 6. St. John’s (Brooke Zuber, Breece Rohr, Maya Gerker, Megan Joseph) 10:30.32; 7. New Bremen 11:12.51; 8. Ft. Recovery 12:01.51.

High Jump: 1. G. Kramer (ML)5-4; 2. Heitbrink (MI) 5-0; 3. Rammel (C) 4-10; 4. Bey (V) 4-10; 5. M. Francis (MI) 4-10; 6. J. Kramer (ML) 4-8; 7. (tie) Heitkamp (NB), Shellabarger (P) and Osterholt (SH) 4-7.

Pole Vault: 1. Heckman (MI) 11-6; 2. Hemmelgar (ML) 11-0; 3. Frantz (V) 10-6; 4. Huelsman (MI) 9-6; 5. Homan (NB) 9-0; 6. Honigford (C) 8-6; 7. Ka. Bechtol (V) 8-0; 8. Vagedes (C) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1. A. Thobe (ML) 17-1; 2. Brandt (NB) 16-2.25; 3. G. Kramer (ML) 15-11.5; 4. M. Francis (MI) 15-9.75; 5. Jutte (MI) 15-3.25; 6. V. Francis (V) 15-0.25; 7. S. Thobe (SH) 14-8; 8. Schlater (V) 14-7.5.

 

Shot Put: 1. Luthman (MI) 35-9; 2. Mescher (ML) 34-9.5; 3. Moeller (NB) 33-10.5; 4. Thein (MI) 31-8; 5. Kaiser (F) 31-6; 6. Kuck (NB) 31-2; 7. Ke. Osterholt (SH) 30-11; 8. Clark (P) 30-7.5.

 

Discus: 1. Chrisman (ML) 109-0; 2. Reed (V) 103-4; 3. Will (MI) 102-7; 4. Sharp (MI) 101-5; 5. Kuck (NB) 97-9; 6. Schemmel (ML) 96-4; 7. Madison Kreeger (SJ) 93-1; 8. Geire (C) 90-3.

 

100 Meter Dash: 1. H. Winner (V) 12.8; 2. A. Thobe (ML) 12.92; 3. Watren (V) 13.05; 4. H. Barga (MI) 13.15; 5. Brandt (NB) 13.32; 6. Maddie Burgei, 12 St. John’s 13.65 13.35; 7. Wuebker (MI) 13.49; 8. Rindler (C) 13.75.

 

200 Meter Dash: 1. Watren (V) 26.49; 2. A. Thobe (ML) 26.66; 3. Brandt (NB) 26.89; 4. H. Barga (MI) 26.96; 5. Heckman (MI) 27.87; 6. Luttmer (SH) 28.22; 7. Bohman (V) 28.27; 8. Niekamp (SH) 28.34.

 

400 Meter Dash: 1. A. Winner (V) 59.46; 2. Hemmelgarn (ML) 1:01.1; 3. T. Winner (V) 1:01.43; 4. G. Barga (MI) 1:02.25; 5. Jutte (MI) 1:03.38; 6. Maya Gerker (SJ) 1:04.1; 7. Honigford (C) 1:06.42; 8. Lageman (NK) 1:07.2.

 

800 Meter Run: 1. S. Kanney (C) 2:18.49; 2. J. Slonkosky (MI) 2:19.57; 3. Boyle (NK) 2:22.74; 4. Brackman (NB) 2:24.61; 5. Borgerding (MI) 2:26.11; 6. Heitkamp (ML) 2:28.35; 7. Homan (ML) 2:29.68; 8. Warvel (V) 2:30.35.

 

1,600 Meter Run: 1. S. Kanney (C) 5:17.3; 2. Boyle (NK) 5:20.95; 3. C. Seas (C) 5:23.47; 4. Kunk (SH) 5:31.55; 5. Megan Joseph (SJ) 5:33.66; 6. Grilliot (V) 5:35.12; 7. Niekamp (MI) 5:36.78; 8. Grow (V) 5:37.12.

 

3,200 Meter Run: 1. L. Seas (C) 11:38.29; 2. Pohl (MI) 11:47.25; 3. Kunk (SH) 11:55.04; 4. Grilliot (V) 12:15.03; 5. Grow (V) 12:18.1; 6. Bornhorst (MI) 12:19.08; 7. Wolters (ML) 12:41.97; 8. Hoying (SH) 13:07.1.

 

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Horstman (NK) 16.23; 2. Rammel (C) 16.48; 3. V. Francis (V) 17.11; 4. Hellwarth (P) 17.18; 5. Richard (MI) 17.22; 6. Samantha Bonifas (SJ) 17.31; 7. Madelyn Buettner (SJ) 17.63; 8. White (V) 17.69.

 

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Enneking (MI) 47.1; 2. Meiring (MI) 49.5; 3. Samantha Bonifas (SJ) 49.9; 4. Osterholt (SH) 50.74; 5. White (V) 51.64; 6. Erin Williams (SJ) 52.01; 7. Berning (ML) 52.61; 8. V. Francis (V) 53.78.

 

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 51.53; 2. Versailles 52.89; 3. St. John’s (Halie Benavidez, Samantha Bonifas, Maddie Burgei, Madelyn Buettner) 53.94; 4. Coldwater 54.24; 5. New Bremen 55.64; 6. Marion Local 56.37; 7. Ft. Recovery 57.72.

 

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles (Lauren Bohman, Camille Watren, Amanda Winner, Haley Winner) 1:45.31#; 2. Minster 1:48.6; 3. St. Henry 1:52.18; 4. Marion Local 1:52.2; 5. Coldwater 1:55.19; 6. New Bremen 1:55.75; 7. St. John’s (Madelyn Buettner, Ally Gerberick, Alicia Buettner, Erin Williams) 1:59.07; 8. Ft. Recovery 2:01.51.

 

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Versailles 4:02.76; 2. Marion Local 4:06.63; 3. Minster 4:08.08; 4. New Bremen 4:22.68; 5. St. Henry 4:23.33; 6. New Knoxville 4:24.96; 7. Coldwater 4:25.98; 8. St. John’s (Maya Gerker, Megan Joseph, Brooke Zuber, Samantha Bonifas) 4:26.78.

 

Boys Team Rankings (17 Events Scored): Minster 183, Coldwater 112, St. Henry 101, New Bremen 71.5, Versailles 62, St. John’s 45, Marion Local 32.5, New Knoxville/Parkway 25, Ft. Recovery 3.

 

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 8:10.8; 2. Versailles 8:26.16; 3. Coldwater 8:29.46; 4. New Bremen 8:32.8; 5. St. Henry 8:34.97; 6. St. John’s (Curtis Pohlman, Brian Pohlman, Evan Mohler, Tyler Ledyard) 8:54.56; 7. Parkway 9:32.59; 8. Marion Local 9:53.33.

 

High Jump: 1. P. Dues (MI) 6-4; 2. Niekamp (SH) 6-2; 3. Kuntz (NK) 5-10; 4. Steinbrunner (V) 5-8; 5. (tie) Hess (ML) and Poeppelman (MI) 5-6.

 

Long Jump: 1. Dippold (C) 21-0; 2. J. Dues (MI) 20-11.75; 3. J. Thobe (MI) 20-4; 4. C. Mescher (SH) 20-2.25; 5. Manger (NB) 19-0.25; 6. Wuebker (ML) 18-11.5; 7. Hess (ML) 18-8.75; 8. Steinbrunner (V) 18-8.25.

 

Shot Put: 1. Hegemann (MI) 51-5; 2. Spencer Ginter (SJ) 47-3; 3. Stucke (V) 47-2.75; 4. Heuker (MI) 45-8; 5. Roll (SH) 43-6.75; 6. Rindler (SH) 42-3; 7. Gehron (P) 40-1; 8. Bruggeman (C) 39-4.25.

 

Discus: 1. Hegemann (MI) 148-3; 2. Stucke (V) 126-1; 3. Post (C) 123-0; 4. Blanke (MI) 121-0; 5. Rindler (SH) 118-8; 6. Homan (ML) 105-3; 7. Staugler (SH) 104-7; 8. Gehron (P) 101-0.

 

100 Meter Dash: 1. Dippold (C) 11.33; 2. Luke MacLennan (SJ) 11.34; 3. Wolf (MI) 11.54; 4. Carr (P) 11.91; 5. Boroff (NB) 11.96; 6. Trobridge (F) 12.06; 7. Kuck (NK) 12.11; 8. Gillum (C) 12.14.

 

200 Meter Dash: 1. Dippold (C) 23.1; 2. Wolf (MI) 23.25; 3. Kremer (NB) 24.15; 4. Blanco (MI) 24.25; 5. Rammel (C) 24.52; 6. Carr (P) 24.55; 7. Manger (NB) 24.7; 8. Kuck (NK) 25.16.

 

400 Meter Dash: 1. Kremer (NB) 51.33; 2. P. Dues (MI) 52.03; 3. Brackman (MI) 52.54; 4. Meier (SH) 53.14; 5. Mescher (SH) 53.26; 6. Gangwer (P) 53.68; 7. Rose (V) 54.63; 8. Burch (NB) 57.0.

 

800 Meter Run: 1. A. Fausey (MI) 2:00.2; 2. Tyler Conley (SJ) 2:01.6; 3. Staugler (C) 2:01.95; 4. Albers (MI) 2:02.95; 5. Rammel (NB) 2:03.72; 6. Paulus (V) 2:08.52; 7. Hoying (SH) 2:08.72; 8. Curtis Pohlman (SJ) 2:10.34.

 

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Wenning (C) 4:25.96; 2. D. Slonkosky (MI) 4:29.28; 3. Kuntz (NK) 4:32.0; 4. D. Seas (C) 4:33.17; 5. Albers (MI) 4:36.27; 6. Speckman (NB) 4:38.47; 7. Schulze (SH) 4:41.44; 8. Kramer (V) 4:44.36.

 

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Schulze (SH) 9:53.13; 2. D. Seas (C) 9:54.05; 3. Ware (V) 9:55.24; 4. Butler (MI) 10:06.03; 5. Wenning (C) 10:17.27; 6. Kuntz (NK) 10:25.75; 7. Herriott (NB) 10:33.06; 8. Knapke (SH) 10:37.34.

 

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Reichert (SH) 16.08; 2. Steinbrunner (V) 16.2; 3. Schlater (C) 16.28; 4. Stoner (MI) 16.38; 5. Grieshop (ML) 16.5; 6. Kiernan (NK) 16.6; 7. Niekamp (NB) 16.7; 8. S. Dues (MI) 17.43.

 

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Reichert (SH) 41.16; 2. Schlater (C) 41.69; 3. Westerbeck (NB) 42.36; 4. Grieshop (ML) 42.48; 5. S. Dues (MI) 42.51; 6. Sekas (MI) 43.39; 7. Kiernan (NK) 43.63; 8. Steinbrunner (V) 44.83.

 

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s (Nick Martz, Brian Pohlman, Quinn Wise, Luke MacLennan) 45.56; 2. Minster 45.58; 3. Coldwater 45.78; 4. New Bremen 46.43; 5. Versailles 46.73; 6. St. Henry 47.31; 7. Parkway 47.88; 8. Marion Local 50.0.

 

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 1:32.6; 2. St. Henry 1:34.58; 3. New Bremen 1:34.65; 4. Versailles 1:37.37; 5. Parkway 1:37.47; 6. Coldwater 1:39.96; 7. St. John’s (Devin Haggard, Evan Mohler, Draven Dickman, Conner Britt) 1:41.11; 8. Marion Local 1:42.97.

 

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Minster 3:35.19; 2. New Bremen 3:37.74; 3. St. Henry 3:38.32; 4. St. John’s (Brian Pohlman, Tyler Ledyard, Tyler Conley, Curtis Pohlman) 3:41.18; 5. Versailles 3:43.9; 6. Parkway 3:45.31; 7. Coldwater 3:53.72; 8. Marion Local 3:59.23.

 

Pole Vault: 1. Mestemaker (SH) 13-6; 2. C. Homan (ML) 13-0; 3. (tie) Siefring (C) and Huelsman (MI) 12-6; 5. Monnin (MI) 12-6; 6. Ferguson (NB) 12-0; 7. Stone(NK) 11-0; 8. (tie) Fear (NB) and Clune (C) 10-6.

 

# - New Meet Record

 

————

 

Paul earns POY in MAC baseball

 

St. Henry’s Jeff Paul was tabbed Midwest Athletic Conference Player of the Year in baseball.

 

His mentor, John Dorner, and Coldwater head man Brian Harlamert shared the co-Coach of the Year award for the MAC co-titlists — both went 24-3 and 8-1 in the MAC.

 

Joining the senior outfielder on the first unit were five Redskin teammates: seniors Briar Holloman (catcher), Garrett Stout (outfield) and Mitch Gigandet (outfield), juniors

 

Andrew Lundvall (outfield) and pitcher Ryan Mikesell and sophomore pitcher Mitchel Stammen; six Cavaliers: seniors Mitch Heyne (first base), shortstop Adam Klosterman, pitcher Grant Muhlenkamp and Drew Otten (second base), junior outfielder Brody Hoying and sophomore Malave Bettinger (first base/DH); a quartet of Fort Recovery players in senior catcher Blake Boughman, senior Elijah Kahlig (outfield), junior outfielder Mitch Stammen and soph pitcher Jackson Hobbs; the Minster trio of senior Brandon Hoying (shortstop), junior pitcher Matthew Trushaw and sophomore catcher Josh Nixon; Marion Local junior outfielder Blake Benton, Parkway junior infielder Wyatt Felver and junior Versailles second sacker Kyle Rutschilling.

 

On the second team, there are two from Fort Recovery: senior pitcher Kent Retz and junior Cole Wendel (second base); two from St. Henry: senior Brian Kremer (second base) and junior third sacker DJ Kunkler; Coldwater sophomore Aaron Harlamert, Minster junior JR Nixon (first base), sophomore outfielder Adam Howe (New Knoxville) and junior pitcher Jace Barga (Versailles).

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Coldwater: Matt Kramer, Brandon Kunk, Mitch Schoenherr, Derek Thobe.

 

Ft. Recovery: Derek Backs, Jacob Muhlenkamp, Kyle Schroer.

 

Marion Local: Austin Albers, Cole Griesdorn, Nick Heitkamp, Duane Leugers.

 

Minster: Peter Falk, Drew Ripploh, Jacob Wuebker.

 

New Bremen: Travis Bertelsen, Jacob Gilberg, Owen Leugers, Ty Overman.

 

New Knoxville: Wes Meyer, Nick Topp, Shane Topp.

 

Parkway: Austin Adams, Austin Dennison, Cody Depweg, Jensen Riley.

 

St. Henry: Jason Jacobs.

 

St. John’s: Austin Heiing, Ben Wrasman.

 

Versailles: Dan Borchers, Derek Bornhorst, Jared Heitkamp, Brett McEldowney.

 

——-

 

Jones throws 2-hitter, Grove BB earns 1st sectional title since 1996

 

COLUMBUS GROVE — Elisha Jones tossed a 2-hit shutout and Columbus Grove earned its first baseball sectional title with a 6-0 victory over Kalida Friday in Division IV action at Grove.

 

KALIDA (0)

 

ab-r-h-rbi

 

Austin Swift cf 3-0-0-0, Brady Laudick rf 3-0-0-0, Brent Hovest c 3-0-0-0, Trevor Maag lf 3-0-1-0, Blaine Warnimont dh 2-0-0-0, Colton Farrell p 0-0-0-0, Jeffrey Knueve 1b 3-0-1-0, Randy Zeller p 2-0-0-0, Noah Lambert ss 2-0-0-0, Dylan Hoffman ph 1-0-0-0,

 

Drew Hovest 3b 2-0-0-0. Totals 24-0-2-0.

 

COLUMBUS GROVE (6)

 

ab-r-h-rbi

 

Riley Brubaker c 4-1-2-0, Reid Stechschulte lf 2-1-1-2, Josh Verhoff ss 1-0-0-1, Mason Smith dh 2-0-0-0, Tanner Neu cf 2-1-1-0, Marcos Olivo 2b 4-0-0-0, Logan Diller 1b 3-1-1-0, Zach Shafer 3b 2-1-1-0, Jake Utendorf ph 1-0-0-0, Elisha Jones p 4-1-1-0. Totals 25-6-735.

 

Score by Innings:

 

Kalida 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 1

 

Col. Grove 1 3 1 1 0 0 x - 6 10 2

 

IP H R ER BB SO

 

KALIDA

 

Zeller (L) 1.1 5 4 2 1 2

 

Colton Farrell 0.2 0 1 1 3 1

 

Swift 4.0 2 1 1 4 8

 

COLUMBUS GROVE

 

Jones (W) 7.0 2 0 0 1 3

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh