July 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



OHSAA State Track and Field PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, June 04, 2014 8:00 PM

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Track and Field Championships

Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

At The Ohio State University

Local Track and Field Athletes - Where they stand

DIVISION III

GIRLS (Ottoville, Spencerville, Lincolnivew, Columbus Grove)

FRIDAY’S FINALS

For 4x800-meter relay, lane, grades, seed time and where stand; for field events, flight, turn in flight, grade, mark and where stand in event - top 9 advance to finals later the same day

Discus:

Flight 2

1. Megan Verhoff (C) 12 135-3 (5th); 4. Shania Johnson (S) 11 106-7 (tied for 15th).

High Jump (1 flight):

9. Hannah McCleery (L) 11 5-0 (tied for 11th); 10. Brooke Mangas (O) 9 5-4 (tied for 3rd).

Shot Put:

Flight 2:

3. Lyne’a Diller (C) 10 38-0 (9th).

FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARIES - For track events, heat, lane, grade, seed time and where stand in heat (top 2 in each heat plus next 5 best times advance to Saturday’s finals)

100 Meter Hurdles:

Heat 1

5. Sydney McCluer (C) 11 15.71 (4th)

4x200 Meter Relay

8. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores 10, Kristin Wynn 11, Linnea Stephens 10, Julia Wynn 12) 1:46.73 (5th).

4x100 Meter Relay:

Heat 1

2. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores 10, Julia Wynn 12, Linnea Stephens 10, Sydney McCluer 11) 50.04 (3rd).

300 Meter Hurdles:

Heat 1

1. Taylor Mangas (O) 12 46.37 (7th).

4x400 Meter Relay:

Heat 1

7. Ottoville (Taylor Mangas 12, Karin Wendeberg 12, Madison Knodell 9, Brooke Mangas 9) 4:07.33 (8th); 8. Columbus Grove (Kristin Wynn 11, Sydney McCluer 11, Raiya Flores 10, Julia Wynn 12) 4:06.36 (6th).

 

BOYS (St. John’s, Spencerville, Lincolnview, Columbus Grove, Crestview)

FRIDAY’S FINALS

For 4x800-meter relay, lane, grades, seed time and where stand; for field events, flight, turn in flight, grade, mark and where stand in event - top 9 advance to finals later the same day

4x800 Meter Relay:

7a. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesege 10, Colton Grothaus 11, Lee Altenburger 12, Bryce Sharrits 11) 8:14.92 (9th).

Boys Long Jump:

Flight 2

5. Trevor McMichael (SV) 11 20-5.75 (9th)

FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARIES - For track events, heat, lane, grade, seed time and where stand in heat (top 2 in each heat plus next 5 best times advance to Saturday’s finals)

110 Meter Hurdles:

Heat 2

8. Hunter Blankemeyer (L) 10 15.11 (4th).

4x100 Meter Relay:

Heat 2

4. Crestview (Sage Schaffner 10, Malcolm Oliver 11, Zack Jellison 11, Isaiah Kline 10) 44.01 (2nd).

4x400 Meter Relay:

Heat 2

7. Crestview (Michael Hansard 12, Alex Cunningham 11, Zack Jellison 11, Isaiah Kline 10) 3:27.79 (7th).

SATURDAY’S FINALS

1,600 Meter Run:

7a. Bayley Tow (L) 11 4:26.09 (7th).

800 Meter Run:

5b. Bryce Sharrits (CG) 11 1:58.57 (12th); 6b. Tyler Conley (SJ) 11 1:58.32 (10th).

3,200 Meter Run:

7b. Mycah Grandstaff Convoy Crestview 11 9:36.38 (2nd).

-----

DIVISION II

GIRLS (Elida, Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf)

FRIDAY’S FINALS

For 4x800-meter relay, lane, grades, seed time and where stand; for field events, flight, turn in flight, grade, mark and where stand in event - top 9 advance to finals later the same day

Girls Discus:

Flight 1

6. Anna Bellman (O) 11 121-2 (10th).

FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARIES:

100 Meter Dash:

Heat 1

2. Madison Stechschulte (O) 11 12.32 (2nd).

4x200 Meter Relay:

Heat 2

8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Megan Siefker 11, Michelle Maag 12, Elissa Ellerbrock 11, Madison Stechschulte 11) 1:44.60 (5th).

300 Meter Hurdles:

Heat 2

3. Whitney Meyers (V) 11 46.96 (tied for 6th).

200 Meter Dash:

Heat 1

8. Madison Stechschulte (O) 11 25.47 (5th).

4x400 Meter Relay:

Heat 1

8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag 12, Anna Bellman 11, Madison Stechschulte 11, Elissa Ellerbrock 11) 4:01.79 (4th).

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Girls 800 Meter Run:

2a. Elissa Ellerbrock (O) 11 2:14.83 (3rd).

Shot Put

Flight 2

7. Alexis Dowdy (V) 11 42-10.25 (2nd).

Girls Pole Vault (1 flight):

2. Tori Bowen (E) 10 10-2 (tied for 10th).

BOYS

FRIDAY’S FINALS

For 4x800-meter relay, lane, grades, seed time and where stand; for field events, flight, turn in flight, grade, mark and where stand in event - top 9 advance to finals later the same day

4x800-meter Relay:

7a. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brad Recker 11, Sid Moening 11, Trevor Ellerbrock 11, Matias Trampe-Kindt 12) 8:07.63 (11th).

Pole Vault (1 flight):

11. Colin Laubenthal Ottawa-Glandorf 11 14-2 (12th)

FRIDAY’S PRELIMINARIES:

4x100 Meter Relay:

Heat 2

1. Elida (Desmend White 11, Clark Etzler 11, Corbin Stratton 11, Avery Sumpter 12) 44.20 (8th).

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

Heat 1

2. Nicholas Krugh (V) 11 22.30 (4th).

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:

Heat 2

5. Van Wert (Tymon Moore 10, Nicholas Krugh 11, Quincy Salcido 11, Hunter Perl 11) 3:22.68 (5th).

SATURDAY’S FINALS

Boys 1,600 Meter Run:

8b. Matias Trampe-Kindt (O) 12 4:23.31 (5th).

Last Updated on Wednesday, June 04, 2014 8:03 PM
 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh