August 22, 2014

Subscriber Login



Local Roundup PDF Print E-mail
Friday, November 09, 2012 12:31 PM

Soccer honorees announced
The Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association revealed its 2012 All-District Northwest Ohio High School Soccer Awards.

BOYS
DIVISION 1
First Team
Ben Conklin, Anthony Wayne; Nick Frank, Anthony Wayne; Aaron Lewis, Findlay; Alex Wagener, Maumee; Nasser Jemma, Perrysburg; Alex Lucio, Springfield; Sam Miller, Sylvania Northview; Daniel Blackmar, Sylvania Southview; Andrew Husted, Toledo St. Francis DeSales; Matt Almester, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Camden Buescher, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit.

Second Team
Alex Hansen, Anthony Wayne; Matt Gerardi, Findlay; Josh Kemp, Perrysburg; Adam Gonia, Sylvania Northview; John Wendt, Sylvania Northview; Chris Ellis, Sylvania Southview; Jared Lyle, Sylvania Southview; Kevin Olzsewski, Toledo St. Francis DeSales; Jeff Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Nick Gramza, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Mason Andrews, Whitmer.

Honorable Mention
Eddie Wild, Anthony Wayne; KJ Mitchell, Maumee; Gabe Mendoza, Clay; Stephen Beaujean, Perrysburg; Anthony Csizek, Clay; Jalen Shorter, Springfield; Jimmy Murphy, Clay; Alex Archambeau, Springfield; Alex Dempsey, Clay; Josh Siers, Springfield; Max MacDonald, Findlay; Cameron Kupetz, Sylvania Northview; Juan Maldonado, Findlay; Matt Turley, Sylvania Southview; Ian Gulley, Lima Senior; Colin Clark, Toledo St. Francis DeSales; Alex Ehora, Lima Senior; Ryan Wicher, Whitmer; Adam Coe, Maumee; Jason Flores, Whitmer; Sam Reid, Maumee; John Buehler, Whitmer.

DIVISION 2
First Team
Nolan Connell, Bowling Green; Jordan Tobias, Defiance; Derek Snowden, Eastwood; Connor Rockhold, Bath; Logan Rockhold, Bath; Josh Thomas, Shawnee; Brandon Homan, Napoleon; Tommy Rodgers, Otsego; Matthew Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; TJ Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf; Hector Aguirre, Rossford; Brennan Brown, St. Marys Memorial; Will Hartman, Toledo Central Catholic; Shin Nagahama, Upper Sandusky.

Second Team
Brian Carrick, Bowling Green; Ellis Collins, Bryan; Kevin Sweeney, Eastwood; Jerod Houston, Elida; Jay Staples, Lake; Caleb Norton, Bath; Cory Wilder, Shawnee; Collin Austin, Otsego; Eric Beckman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Seth Johnson, Rossford; Zack Wilker, St. Marys Memorial; Tommy Troy, Toledo Central Catholic; Alex Myers, Wapakoneta; Chad Burkholder, Wauseon.

Honorable Mention
Michael Carmen, Bath; Josh Horseman, Otsego; Brian LeGalley, Bowling Green; Mike Rosebrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nathan Sell, Bowling Green; Alex Kamenca, Rossford; Thomas Martin, Bryan; John Hotz, Rossford; Austin Martin, Bryan; Luke Leffel, St. Marys Memorial; Adam Gorzelanczyk, Bryan; Zac Nelson, St. Marys Memorial; Mark Clellan, Defiance; Mike Brady, Tiffin Columbian; Zach Kessler, Defiance; Tyler Bowers, Tiffin Columbian; Chris Baker, Eastwood; Spencer Pauly, Tiffin Columbian; Joey Salinas, Eastwood; Scott Warfel, Upper Sandusky; AJ Siefker, Elida; Taylor Emerick, Upper Sandusky; Riley Overholt, Elida; Brandon Miller, Upper Sandusky; Cameron Deardorff, Kenton; Anthonie Phommachanh, Wapakoneta; Danny Warner, Kenton; Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta; Kyle Perry, Lake; Samuel Hinegardner, Wapakoneta; Emmett Courtney, Shawnee; Devon Baird, Wauseon; Andrew Ritchie, Shawnee; Jesse Sanders, Wauseon; Robbie Dietrich, Napoleon; Damon Pfaff, Wauseon.

DIVISION III
First Team
David Bontrager, Archbold; Brodie Nofziger, Archbold; Stephen Tatarkov, Bluffton; Tyler Dockery, Continental; Seth Ricker, Ft. Jennings; Ryan Erhart, Kalida; Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton; Matt McNamara, Lima Central Catholic; Taylor Zwiebel, Lima Temple Christian; Marc Salas, Old Fort; Michael Geiger, Ottawa Hills; Blake Pappas, Ottawa Hills;

Brandon Zakeri, Ottawa Hills; Matt Burgei, Ottoville; Caleb Shultis, Riverdale; Trevor Prentice, Swanton; Daniel Roberts, Van Buren; Donald Bowen, Woodmore.
Second Team
Tate Anspach, Ada; Shae Hernandez, Archbold; Jacob Ott, Archbold; David Nestor, Bluffton; Ryan Egts, Cory-Rawson; Chad Recker, Ft. Jennings; Ian Ring, Kalida; Dillon Burkett, Liberty-Benton; Sam Barrett, Liberty Center; Zach Schroeder, Lima Central Catholic; Ross Kaufman, Miller City;  Cory Stein, Ottawa Hills; Anthony Eickholt, Ottoville; Alex Roth, Pettisville; Jordan Schnabel, Swanton; Jared Burson, Toledo Christian; Mason Hecklinger, Toledo Christian; Malachi Brown, Woodmore.

Honorable Mention
Caleb Garmon, Ada; Marco Celli, Maumee Valley Country Day; Cory Enniking, Bluffton; Sam Fixler, Maumee Valley Country Day; Nathan Burch, Bluffton; Danny Hazimah, Maumee Valley Country Day; Dallas Geckle, Continental; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley Country Day; Austin Brown, Cory-Rawson; Dylan Klima, Ottoville; Jason Sands, Cory-Rawson; Caleb Liechty, Pettisville; Alex Berelsman, Ft. Jennings; Jacob Roth, Pettisville; Garrett Berelsman, Ft. Jennings; Caleb Yoder, Pettisville; Brent Hovest, Kalida; Jacob Peabody, Swanton; Jacob Lyberg, Liberty-Benton; Dylan Verdell, Swanton; Maetrix Couch, Liberty Center; Patrick Baker, Toledo Christian; Wade McLaughlin, Liberty Center; Jamey Burson, Toledo Christian; Austin Steele, Liberty Center; Chandler Adams, Van Buren; Dsean Daley, Lima Central Catholic; Brett Turner, Van Buren; Bruce Hodges III, Lima Central Catholic; Preston Wise, Van Buren; Alex Ciminillo, Lima Temple Christian; Garrett Mcafe, Woodmore; Evan Sutton, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Sandwisch, Woodmore.

GIRLS
DIVISION I
First Team
Susan Nutter, Anthony Wayne; Alyssa Heintchel, Clay; Olivia Blair, Findlay; Dani Johnson, Notre Dame Academy; Mollie Whitacre, Perrysburg; Maddy Williams, Perrysburg; Laura Connor, Sylvania Northview; Ashley Ingle, Sylvania Northview; Bethany Thomas, Sylvania Southview; Courtney Iannocci, Toledo Central Catholic; Haley Malaczewski, Toledo Central Catholic.

Second Team
Jessie Mattimoe, Anthony Wayne; Taylor Hill, Anthony Wayne; Kendyl Christian, Clay; Lindsay Schiavone, Clay; Lara Munoz, Findlay; Hannah Shortridge, Notre Dame Academy; Marina Zeller, Notre Dame Academy; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg; Lucy Walton, Perrysburg; Stephanie Duwve, Sylvania Northview; Emily Blessing, Toledo Central Catholic.

Honorable Mention
Abby Allen, Anthony Wayne; Erin Bishop, Sylvania Northview; Honnah Susor, Clay; Sophie Asah, Sylvania Southview; Elizabeth Alexander, Findlay; Erika Berkowitz, Sylvania Southview; Halle McCleaye, Findlay; Catie Sack, Sylvania Southview; Natalie Deeb, Notre Dame Academy; Katie Kovacs, Toledo Central Catholic; Jayme Childers, Springfield; Courtney Johnson, Whitmer; Destinie Geiger, Springfield; Sierra Stahl, Whitmer; Brittany Grohnke, Springfield; Taylor Montague, Springfield.
DIVISION II
First Team
Olivia Stimmel, Bowling Green; Taylor Guingrich, Celina; Katelyn Stahl, Celina; Shannon Boroff, Elida; Shelby Antonacci, Lake; Ashley Timmons, Lake; Alyssa Manley, Bath; Shelby Lucas, Shawnee; Kaitlyn O’Connor, Shawnee; Erica Tullis, Maumee; Maddy Woolford, Maumee; Whitney Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf; Molly Albert, St. Marys Memorial; Allison Farrell, Toledo St. Ursula; Megan Rafac, Toledo St. Ursula.
Second Team
Kassie Memmer, Bowling Green; Olivia Trubey, Bryan; Rebekah Carr, Celina; Courtney Niswander, Eastwood; Cassidy Slusher, Elida; Terrill Webb, Kenton; Kayla Encalado, Lake; Sarah Blasiman, Bath; Britt Lauck, Shawnee; Olivia Dameron, Maumee; Brynn Sautter, Maumee; Beth Homan, Napoleon; Jessie Perez, Napoleon; Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys Memorial; Celia Oatis, Toledo St. Ursula.
Honorable Mention
Josie Benson, Bowling Green; Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Hope Taggart, Bowling Green; Katie Dackin, Bath; Katie Roushia, Bryan; Madison Dackin, Bath; Nicole Scatlen, Bryan; Kaitlynn Gronas, Shawnee; Alexis Wildenberg, Bryan; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon; Amanda Ebbing, Celina; Mason Shepard, Napoleon; Darby Fogt, Defiance; Paige Dicus, St. Marys Memorial; Chelsea Laycock, Defiance; Hannah Yaney, St. Marys Memorial; Reagan Boice, Eastwood; Kyla Soto, Toledo St. Ursula; Emily Helm, Eastwood; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta; Danielle Jensen, Eastwood; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Lindsey Hall, Elida; Katee Roberts, Wauseon; Brett Pauff, Elida; Katie Spieles, Wauseon; Allison Whitaker, Kenton; Brittany Wills, Wauseon.
DIVISION III
First Team
Lauren Kindinger, Archbold; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold; Leva Weller, Continental; Lori Bruskotter, Ft. Jennings; Macy Schroeder, Ft. Jennings; Summer Holtkamp, Kalida; Kaylyn Verhoff ,Kalida; Sydney Santaguida, Lima Central Catholic; Jessica Selhorst, Liberty-Benton; Kayla Trevino,  Liberty-Benton; Megan Giblin, Miller City; Rachel Turnwald, Ottoville; Kristen Evans, Riverdale; Jardyn Wright, Riverdale; Brittany VanDeilan, Swanton; Lydia Yeager, Toledo Christian; Kayla Sonneburg, Van Buren; Kristen Tropf, Van Buren.

Second Team
Jesse Fidler, Archbold; Alicia Hernandez, Archbold; Karli Lengers, Bluffton; Jill Steinmetz, Bluffton; Paige Ordway, Continental; Samantha Wehri, Delphos St. John’s; Raegyn Price, Delta; Ashley Gable, Ft. Jennings; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Justine Verhoff, Kalida; Jana Fish, Liberty-Benton; Samantha Johnson, Liberty-Benton; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic; Brooke Weinandy, Mohawk; Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Bre Parish, Riverdale; Paige Draheim, Swanton; Michaela Conkle, Van Buren.
Honorable Mention

Molly Moser, Bluffton; Brandi Gerschutz, Miller City; Rachel Yoder, Bluffton; Dana Kohls, Miller City; Kelsey Bercher, Cardinal Stritch; Jennifer Leis, Miller City; Kali Hardy, Cardinal Stritch; Kim Danner, Mohawk; Kama Hardy, Cardinal Stritch; Sam Lear, Mohawk; Katie Siebenaller, Cardinal Stritch; Sarah Runion, Mohawk; Vanessa Koppenhofer, Contintental; Marissa Garrett, Otsego; Taylor Williamson, Continental; Raquel Hernandez, Otsego; Samantha Bonifas, Delphos St. John’s; April Michaels, Otsego; Alyssa Gable, Delphos St. John’s; Ellie Whitmer, Otsego; Madison Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s; Rachel Beining, Ottoville; Kate Echler, Delta; Monica Sarka, Ottoville; Morgan Mattimore, Delta; Morgan Dickman, Swanton; Libby Munger, Delta; Amanda Ford, Toledo Christian; Kaitlin Stechschulte, Ft. Jennings; Mackenzie Harder, Toledo Christian; Shaina Baldwin, Liberty Center; Hannah Wehrle, Toledo Christian; Mahala Haughn, Liberty Center; Nichole Miller, Van Buren; Kristi Walker, Liberty Center.

Awards:
Ron Pinsenschaum Award: Brian Billings, Anthony Wayne (This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field).

Kim Mahoney Award: Mike Murphy, Napoleon (This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field).

Referee of the Year: Greg Kuehnle.
Private School Boys Coach of the Year: Brian Burkeholder, Lima Central Catholic.
Private School Girls Coach of the Year: Chip Smith, Notre Dame Academy.
Albert Laux Awards: Dick Hagen, Shawnee - 320 wins, 27 years; Mike Weihrausch, Ottawa-Glandorf - 213 wins, 16 years; Mark Czubik, Kalida; Albert Laux, Findlay (This award is in recognition of 20 years or 200 wins as the head coach of a single high school varsity team).

Coaching Victory Milestone Awards: Mike Weihrauch, Ottawa-Glandorf - 213 wins, 16 years; Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne - 102 wins, 9 years; Tim Memmer, Bowling Green - 101 wins, 15 years (This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones).
Division Awards:
Division 1 Boys:
Coach of the Year – Brian Billings, Anthony Wayne.
Assistant Coach of the Year – Peter Schaal, St. John’s Jesuit.
Team Sportsmanship – Springfield.
Division 2 Boys:?Coach of the Year – John Turkal, Rossford.
Assistant Coach of the Year – Steve Brown, St. Marys Memorial.
Team Sportsmanship – Bowling Green and Shawnee (tie).
Division 3 Boys:
Coach of the Year – Sean Stewart, Archbold.
Assistant Coach of the Year – Frank Terry, Lima Central Catholic.
Team Sportsmanship – Riverdale.
Division 1 Girls:
Coach of the Year – Margaret Bernard and Jorge Diaz – Perrysburg (Co-Coaches).
Assistant Coach of the Year – Jordan LeFevre, Anthony Wayne.
Team Sportsmanship – Springfield.
Division 2 Girls:
Coach of the Year – Cal Freeman, Celina.
Assistant Coach of the Year – Wendy Mitchell-Payne, Celina.
Team Sportsmanship – Shawnee.
Division 3 Girls:
Coach of the Year – David Kehres, Kalida.
Assistant Coach of the Year – Brent Bockrath, Kalida.
Team Sportsmanship – Liberty-Benton.

Gingrich earns CoSida All-Academic honor
BLUFFTON — Bluffton’s Thomas Gingrich (Goshen, Ind./Goshen) was recently named Academic All-District by CoSida. Gingrich, a senior offensive lineman, was named first team All-District. He was one of just five Heartland Conference football players to be honored in District 7.

A starter from the first day he walked on campus three years ago, Gingrich has been instrumental in Bluffton’s improvement over the last four seasons. His work up front has paved the way for a Bluffton rushing game that is churning out over 150 yards per contest. Gingrich is the first Bluffton football player to be recognized as Academic

All-District since Brian Steiner and Cam Staley in 2002.
To be nominated for the CoSIDA Academic All-America program, a student-athlete must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.30 cumulative grade-point average at his/her current institution. Nominated athletes must have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s games at the position listed on the nomination form. No student-athlete is eligible until he/she has completed one full calendar year at his/her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility.

By earning first team honors, Thomas Gingrich is automatically placed on the ballot for consideration on the Capital One NCAA Division III Academic All-America team which will be released in December. The CoSIDA All-District teams are selected and voted on by the members of CoSIDA.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh