April 24, 2014

Subscriber Login



Sports
Women's Tournament Glances
Written by Associated Press   
Friday, March 14, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Alico Arena/Fort Myers, Fla.

Saturday’s Semifinal Games: Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast, 1 p.m.; Stetson vs. South Carolina-Upstate, 3:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center/Grand Forks, N.D.

Thursday’s First Round Results: Southern Utah 86, Sacramento State 78; Montana 75, Montana State 66; Idaho State 70, Eastern Washington 65, OT

Today’s Semifinal Games: North Dakota vs. Idaho State, 6 p.m.; Southern Utah vs. Montana, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Today’s Semifinal Games: Cal State Northridge vs. UC Irvine, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly vs. Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

 
Browns sign WR Andrew Hawkins to offer sheet
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 8:00 PM | Updated ( Thursday, March 13, 2014 7:44 PM )

Associated Press

CLEVELAND — The Browns moved a step closer to swiping a player from one of their AFC North rivals.

Cleveland signed Bengals slot receiver Andrew Hawkins to a contract offer sheet on Thursday, a Browns spokesman said. Cincinnati will have five days — until next Tuesday — to match the reported 4-year, $13.6 million deal, which includes a $3.8 million signing bonus, or they’ll lose the speedy and elusive Hawkins.

The Browns are in the market to fill the slot position after releasing troubled wide receiver Davone Bess last week. The Bengals have not said what they intend to do with Hawkins, who caught just 12 passes last season and missed four games with a high ankle sprain.

 
Auto Racing Glance
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 8:00 PM

Associated Press

NASCAR

SPRINT CUP

FOOD CITY 500

Site: Bristol, Tenn.

Schedule: Today, practice (Fox Sports 1, noon-1:30 p.m.), qualifying (Fox Sports 1, 4:30-6 p.m.); Saturday, practice (Fox Sports 1, 9-10 a.m.; Fox Sports 2, noon-1 p.m.); Sunday, race, 1 p.m. (Fox, 12:30-4:30 p.m.).

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway (oval, 0.533 miles).

Race distance: 500 laps, 266.5 miles.

Last year: Kasey Kahne held off Kyle Busch after a bumper-banging battle with Brad Keselowski.

Last week: Keselowski won at Las Vegas, surging ahead on the final lap when Dale Earnhardt Jr. ran out of fuel. Keselowski also won the Nationwide race for his first weekend sweep.

 
4-way tie for the lead at windy Innisbrook
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 8:00 PM

By DOUG FERGUSON

Associated Press

PALM HARBOR, Fla. — Matt Every made the best of the worst conditions Thursday at Innisbrook. Danny Lee, finally, seems to be playing good golf in any weather.

They were among a 4-way tie for the lead after the opening round of the Valspar Championship, a day so challenging that 3-under 68 was the highest score to lead after the first round in the 14-year history of this event.

Pat Perez and Greg Chalmers also had 68s to share the lead.

 
Men's Tournament Glance
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 12:00 AM | Updated ( Wednesday, March 12, 2014 8:29 PM )

Associated Press

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Rutgers 72, South Florida 68; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Today’s Quarterfinal Games: SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.; Louisville vs. Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.; UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers winner, 7 p.m.; Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Wednesday’s First Round Results: Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69; Miami 57, Virginia Tech 53; Georgia Tech 73, Boston College 70, OT

Today’s Second Round Games: Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon; Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, 2:30 p.m.; N.C. State vs. Miami, 7 p.m.; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon; North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh-Wake Forest winner, 2:30 p.m.; Syracuse vs. N.C. State-Miami winner, 7 p.m.; Duke vs. Clemson_Georgia Tech winner, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Wednesday’s First Round Result: Fordham 70, George Mason 67

Today’s Second Round Games: La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Dayton vs. Fordham, 2:30 p.m.; Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.; UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: Saint Louis vs. La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner, Noon; Saint Joseph’s vs. Dayton-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.; VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m.; George Washington vs. UMass-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m.

 
«StartPrev31323334353637383940NextEnd»