April 16, 2014

Subscriber Login



Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
Katie Smith to receive OHSAA Ethics and Integrity Award
Written by Information Submitted   
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 8:07 PM

Information Submitted

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Committee has selected Logan native and former Ohio State, WNBA and Olympic basketball standout Katie Smith as the OHSAA’s 2013-14 Ethics and Integrity Award recipient. Katie will be honored during this weekend’s girls basketball state tournament and next weekend during the boys basketball state tournament.

The OHSAA Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Committee annually selects an Ethics and Integrity Award winner that is presented to an Ohioan who has displayed outstanding traits of ethical behavior and integrity, and is a role model for others.

 
Conference Glances
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MEN

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Today’s First Round Games: Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.; Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.; UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Today’s First Round Games: Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.; Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.; Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon; Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.; N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Today’s First Round Game: George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Dayton vs. George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.; Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.; UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Today’s First Round Games: Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.; Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, Noon; Providence vs. St. John’s, 2:30 p.m.; Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.; Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At The Dee Events Center/Ogden, Utah

Thursday’s First Round Games: North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.; Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Thursday’s First Round Games: Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon; Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.; Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.; Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Today’s First Round Games: Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.; Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.; Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.; Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.; Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday’s First Round Games: UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Tuesday’s First Round Results: North Texas 63, Rice 62, OT; Marshall 63, FAU 59; East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Second Round Games: Tulane vs. North Texas, 2 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas winner, 2 p.m.; Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

 
Division III/IV All-State Girls
Written by Associated Press   
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 8:15 PM

Associated Press

COLUMBUS — The 2013-14 Associated Press Division III/IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric, 6-foot-2, senior, 16.2 points per game; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Jess Janota, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Ashton Lovely, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, sr., 23.5; Tanaya Beacham, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, soph., 16.8; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3.

Players of the year: Alexa Hart, Cols. Africentric; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.

 
Browns plug holes with Whitner, Dansby
Written by Associated Press   
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 8:13 PM

Associated Press

CLEVELAND — With wads of money to spend, the Browns didn’t waste any time shoving millions into two defensive holes they created this winter.

During the furious first few hours of free agency Tuesday, the team agreed to terms with strong safety Donte Whitner, a Cleveland native who can’t wait to play in his hometown.

“I must now embark on my intended journey and become a Cleveland Brown,” Whitner wrote on his Twitter account. “A place that’s very dear to my heart!”

Also, the Browns reportedly struck a deal with inside linebacker Karlos Dansby, who resurrected his career last season in his second stint with Arizona.

The team has not made any announcements.

 
Knights belt Green Bears in Regionals
Written by John Parent   
Tuesday, March 11, 2014 8:00 PM | Updated ( Tuesday, March 11, 2014 8:14 PM )

By JOHN PARENT

Times Bulletin Sports Editor

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

BOWLING GREEN – Giving up eight inches defensively, it might have been easy to assume that Crestview senior Cam Etzler would have difficulty guarding Ottawa Hills’ 6-7 senior Geoff Beans.

Beans, the Northwest District Division IV Player of the Year, came in averaging better than 18 points per game and will be playing Division I college basketball next season.

With Crestview’s frontcourt of Tyson Bolenbaugh and Damian Helm drawing assignments against a 6-9 center and a 6-7 wing, the decision to use Etzler on Beans might have seemed unconventional but it may have been the most brilliant move that Crestview head coach Jeremy Best has made all season.

Beans was held without a field goal as the Knights used a strong fourth quarter to pull away with a 49-26 final in the Division IV regional semifinal at the Stroh Center on the campus of Bowling Green State University.

 

 
«StartPrev11121314151617181920NextEnd»