April 23, 2014

Subscriber Login



Example of Table Blog layout (FAQ section)
Women's Tournament Glance
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

Big Sky Conference

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center/Grand Forks, N.D.

Today’s First Round Games: Southern Utah vs. Sacramento State, 3:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Montana State, 6 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Idaho State, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: North Dakota vs. lowest-remaining seed, 6 p.m.; Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seed, 8:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At Walter Pyramid/Long Beach, Calif.

Wednesday’s Second Round Results: Hawaii 52, Long Beach State 49; UC Irvine vs. US Davis, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Friday’s Semifinal Games: Cal State Northridge vs. UC Irvine-US Davis winner, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly vs. Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association

At Show Place Arena/Upper Marlboro, Md.

Today’s First Round Game: William & Mary vs. UNC Wilmington, 2 p.m.

Friday’s Quarterfinal Games: James Madison vs. William & Mary-UNC Wilmington winner, Noon; Drexel vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.; Delaware vs. Northeastern, 5 p.m.; College of Charleston vs. Towson, 7:30 p.m.

 
NBA Capsules
Written by Associated Press   
Thursday, March 13, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MIAMI — Paul Pierce scored 17 of his 29 points in the third quarter, Mirza Teletovic scored 17 off the bench and the Brooklyn Nets beat Miami for the third time in as many tries this season, topping the Heat 96-95 Wednesday night.

Shaun Livingston scored 13 points, Andray Blatche added 11 and Deron Williams had eight assists for the Nets, who've won seven of their past eight games and are 23-9 since Jan. 1.

Chris Bosh scored 24 points for Miami, giving him 15,003 for his career. Dwyane Wade scored 22, LeBron James finished with 19 and Mario Chalmers scored 14 for the Heat.

 
Browns release QBs Weeden and Campbell
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 8:09 PM

Associated Press

CLEVELAND — Brandon Weeden’s brief and forgettable run with the Browns is over.

So is Jason Campbell’s; his was even shorter.

Both quarterbacks were released Wednesday, just minutes before the Browns introduced their new free-agent signings at a news conference.

As the saying goes, only in Cleveland.

 
Katie Smith to receive OHSAA Ethics and Integrity Award
Written by Information Submitted   
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 8:07 PM

Information Submitted

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Committee has selected Logan native and former Ohio State, WNBA and Olympic basketball standout Katie Smith as the OHSAA’s 2013-14 Ethics and Integrity Award recipient. Katie will be honored during this weekend’s girls basketball state tournament and next weekend during the boys basketball state tournament.

The OHSAA Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Committee annually selects an Ethics and Integrity Award winner that is presented to an Ohioan who has displayed outstanding traits of ethical behavior and integrity, and is a role model for others.

 
Conference Glances
Written by Associated Press   
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 12:00 AM

Associated Press

MEN

American Athletic Conference

At FedEx Forum/Memphis, Tenn.

Today’s First Round Games: Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.; Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.; Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.; Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.; UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro Coliseum/Greensboro, N.C.

Today’s First Round Games: Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.; Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.; Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon; Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.; N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.; Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference

At The Barclays Center/Brooklyn, N.Y.

Today’s First Round Game: George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Second Round Games: La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon; Dayton vs. George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.; Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.; UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Big East Conference

At Madison Square Garden/New York

Today’s First Round Games: Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.; Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, Noon; Providence vs. St. John’s, 2:30 p.m.; Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.; Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

At The Dee Events Center/Ogden, Utah

Thursday’s First Round Games: North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.; Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.; Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis

Thursday’s First Round Games: Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon; Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.; Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.; Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Big 12 Conference

At The Sprint Center/Kansas City, Mo.

Today’s First Round Games: Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.; Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.; Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.; Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.; Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Conference

At The Honda Center/Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday’s First Round Games: UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.; Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.; UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA

At The Don Haskins Center/El Paso, Texas

Tuesday’s First Round Results: North Texas 63, Rice 62, OT; Marshall 63, FAU 59; East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Today’s Second Round Games: Tulane vs. North Texas, 2 p.m.; Old Dominion vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m.; UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal Games: Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas winner, 2 p.m.; Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.; Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

 
«StartPrev11121314151617181920NextEnd»