District Wrestling Tournaments:

Division III - Troy

Hobart Arena - Troy, Troy, OH

March 2 - 3, 2018

Team Score: Miami East 140, Troy Christian 135, Ottawa-Glandorf 99.5, Bethel-Tate 90, Covington 79, Versailles 78, Coldwater 76, Allen East 75, Indian Lake 73, Legacy Christian 71, Mid. Madison 62.5, Greeneview 51.5, East Clinton 38.5, S. Char. SE 37, Columbus Grove 36, Reading 35.5, Mechanicsburg 35, Bluffton 34, Lima C.C. 32, Williamsburg 31, Wayne Trace/Milton-Union 28, Arcanum 27, Bethel 26, Blanchester 24, Cin. Co. Day 22.5, Chil. Southeastern 22, Ada 21.5, Bid. River Valley 21, National Trail 20, Day. Christian/Preble Shawnee 19.5, Greenon 19, West Liberty-Salem 16.5, MVCA 16,Tri-County North 11., Adena 9.5, Del. St. John’s 8, Cory-Rawson/Brookville 7, Spencerville 6.5, Waynesville/Huntington/Madeira 6, Triad 4.5, Northeastern 4, Deer Park/Dixie/Clermont NE/Wellston/DeG. Riverside 3, Lehman Cath. 2.5, Carlisle 2, Paint Valley 1, South Gallia/Parkway/Twin Valley So./Ironton/No. College Hill/Mariemont/Lincolnview/Hillcrest 0.

Top 4 in each weight category advance to State

First Place

106 Wyatt Riddle (East Clinton) maj. dec. Kellan Anderson (Covington) md9-0

113 Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) dec. Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) 6-4 SV

120 Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Drake Carmean (Allen East) 3:21

126 Tommy Hoskins (Legacy Christian) pin Devan Hendricks (Greeneview) 1:04

132 Jacob Edwards (Troy Christian) dec. Clint Brown (Legacy Christian) 6-4

138 Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) dec. Jared Ford (Troy Christian) 5-1

145 Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) pin Chase Sumner (Ada) 4:24

152 Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) dec. Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) 7-1

160 Dylan Knotts (Indian Lake) Default Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) Default

170 Kellen Calhoun (Bethel) dec. Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) 5-2

182 Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Garrett Neth (Allen East) 1:54

195 Deandre Nassar (Bluffton) pin Zach Banks (Mid. Madison) 5:43

220 Brenden Dalton (Miami East) dec. Cole Mefford (Indian Lake) 5-4

285 Brian Stears (Williamsburg) pin Thomas Schwieterman (Coldwater) 2:50

Third Place

106 Wilber Compress (Reading) tech. fall Teagan Hendricks (Greeneview) tf16-1

113 Chase Caprella (Allen East) dec. Max Boaz (Cin. Co. Day) 5-2

120 Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) maj. dec. Jacob Poling (Versailles) md15-5

126 Kaleb Nickels (Miami East) maj. dec. Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) md15-5

132 Peyton Lane (National Trail) pin Preston Platfoot (Versailles) 3:57

138 Drew Price (Mid. Madison) dec. Lucas Freeman (Allen East) 10-8

145 Henry Danishek (Day. Christian) dec. Dylan Schenck (Milton-Union) 4-3

152 Dillon Walker (Legacy Christian) dec. Keringten Martin (Covington) 5-4 UTB

160 Jesse Mitchell (S. Char. SE) dec. Seth Henderson (MVCA) 10-5

170 Dustin Knapp (Mechanicsburg) dec. Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian) 3-1 SV

182 Connor Dixon (Indian Lake) forfeit Damon Beatty (Troy Christian) Forfeit

195 Levi Morrison (Greenon) dec. Gage Kerrigan (Covington) 8-3

220 Bradley Lewis (Bethel-Tate) pin Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) 4:52

285 Jeffrey Ware (Versailles) dec. Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) 3-1

Fifth Place

106 Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian) dec. Olivia Shore (Miami East) 3-2

113 Jacob Edwards (Bid. River Valley) dec. Brian Chmielewski (Coldwater) 14-7

120 Lane McCombs (S. Char. SE) dec. Silas Gray (Adena) 6-1

126 Tyler Bauer (Wayne Trace) pin Isaac Hernandez (Ottawa-Glandorf) 0:59

132 Ben Stroud (Mechanicsburg) maj. dec. Justin Sigler (Coldwater) md8-0

138 Colton Robins (Reading) maj. dec. Travis Howard (Preble Shawnee) md8-0

145 Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Austin Awan (Troy Christian) 4:56

152 Josh Fink (Coldwater) dec. John Cline (East Clinton) 10-6

160 Seth Obringer (Coldwater) maj. dec. Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) md10-0

170 Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) forfeit Hunter Showalter (Wayne Trace) Forfeit

182 Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison) dec. Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) 2-0 SV

195 Major Stratton (West Liberty-Salem) pin Matt Schmersal (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1:23

220 Nick Baker (Troy Christian) maj. dec. Ty Stevenson (Preble Shawnee) md13-5

285 Chase Jordan (Greeneview) forfeit Isaiah Lafontaine (Chil. Southeastern) Forfeit

Local Wrestlers:

Consolation Semifinal

182 Connor Dixon (Indian Lake) pin Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) 0:41

220 Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) dec. Ty Stevenson (Preble Shawnee) 7-3

285 Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) pin Chase Jordan (Greeneview) 2:31

Third Consolation

132 Justin Sigler (Coldwater) dec. Jay Goetz (Spencerville) 9-6

Semifinal

182 Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) 1:14

220 Cole Mefford (Indian Lake) pin Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) 3:23

285 Brian Stears (Williamsburg) pin Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) 0:54

Second Consolation

132 Jay Goetz (Spencerville) pin Taylor Stinson (Greeneview) 0:31

170 Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) dec. Chase Martin (Del. St. John’s) 8-4

195 Isaac Grilliot (Versailles) maj. dec. Dakota Sargent (Columbus Grove) md10-0

First Consolation

120 Andrew Hutchison (Tri-County North) pin Grayson Ford (Spencerville) 2:32

160 Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) dec. Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John’s) 2-0 SV

170 Chase Martin (Del. St. John’s) dec. Ramiro Torres (Blanchester) 8-7

195 Dakota Sargent (Columbus Grove) pin Aidan Reid (Madeira) 0:50

285 Isaiah Lafontaine (Chil. Southeastern) forfeit Brandon O’Dell (Spencerville) Forfeit; Bryce Keiser (Covington) dec. David Parsons (Lincolnview) 1-0

Quarterfinal

132 Jacob Edwards (Troy Christian) pin Jay Goetz (Spencerville) 3:21

182 Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) dec. Justin Eyler (Brookville) 2-0 SV

220 Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Nick Baker (Troy Christian) md10-0

First Round

120 Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) pin Grayson Ford (Spencerville) 0:31

132 Jay Goetz (Spencerville) tech. fall Chayse Eby (Tri-County North) tf19-4

160 Seth Henderson (MVCA) pin Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John’s) 1:57

170 Dustin Knapp (Mechanicsburg) dec. Chase Martin (Del. St. John’s) 12-5

182 Justin Wieging (Del. St. John’s) dec. Steven Latchford (Blanchester) 4-3

195 Major Stratton (West Liberty-Salem) tech. fall Dakota Sargent (Columbus Grove) tf15-0

220 Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove) pin Nate Sudhoff (Northeastern) 0:32

285 Chase Jordan (Greeneview) pin Brandon O’Dell (Spencerville) 2:33; Corey Lancaster (Cin. Co. Day) pin David Parsons (Lincolnview) 0:40;Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) pin Hunter Preston (S. Char. SE) 0:52

==================

Division II - Norwalk

Norwalk High School, Norwalk, OH

March 2 - 3, 2018

Team Score: Wauseon 242.5, Buckeye 104, Padua Franciscan 90, Napoleon 76.5, Perkins 74.5, Wapakoneta 74, Sandusky 66, Norwalk 64, Upper Sandusky 58.5, Bay 56, Firelands 53.5, Maumee 53, Bellevue 51.5, Keystone 51, Columbian 49.5, Ontario 47, Defiance 45, Clyde/Van Wert 37.5, Lima Shawnee 32, Shelby/Vermilion 30, Otsego 29.5, Benedictine 25.5, Port Clinton 25, Lexington 24, Fair. Park Fairview 22, Bowling Green/Bath 20, Elida 16, Brookside/Toledo C.C./Mansfield Senior 15, Clear Fork 13.5, St. Marys Memorial 13, Celina 10, Rocky River 9, Galion 7, Kenton 3, Huron 2, Tol. Woodward/Bryan/Rogers/Cle. Cent. Cath. 0.

Top 4 in each weight category advance to State

First Place

106 Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) maj. dec. Jake Manley (Otsego) md13-2

113 Gavin Ritter (Wauseon) dec. Jimmy Balazy (Padua Franciscan) 7-3

120 Alex Slattman (Wauseon) pin Jimmy Pelland (Napoleon) 0:49

126 Nolan Ray (Wauseon) maj. dec. Jake Bartinelli (Buckeye) md14-6

132 Caden Blust (Columbian) dec. Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) 3-2

138 Mike Clark (Buckeye) pin Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) 2:40

145 Gage Grunden (Wauseon) maj. dec. Collin Mell (Bath) md11-2

152 Sandro Ramirez (Wauseon) dec. Zach Altman (Napoleon) 16-10

160 Xavier Torres (Wauseon) dec. Ethan Hernandez (Norwalk) 4-1

170 Lucas Salmon (Perkins) dec. Brahm Ginter (Shelby) 4-2

182 Noah Clary (Upper Sandusky) maj. dec. Ryan Haas (Maumee) md13-3

195 Matthew Cover (Bay) maj. dec. Justin Ocheltree (Keystone) md11-0

220 Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) pin Brandon Phillips (Maumee) 5:28

285 Brenan Knueve (Wapakoneta) dec. A.J. Adams (Lexington) 6-3

Third Place

106 Rico Cunningham (Sandusky) dec. Caleb Hernandez (Napoleon) 10-9

113 Anthony Ashley (Buckeye) pin Jameson Mullens (Port Clinton) 0:21

120 Matt Kaufmann (Fair. Park Fairview) maj. dec. Carter Kroll (Ontario) md14-3

126 Logan Schoen (Perkins) maj. dec. Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) md13-4

132 Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) maj. dec. Emileo Calderon (Perkins) md10-0

138 Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon) dec. Eian Sherman (Sandusky) 9-4

145 Sam LoFaso (Padua Franciscan) dec. Colton Turnbaugh (Ontario) 12-7

152 Joey Simcoe (Columbian) dec. Nick Smythe (Bellevue) 7-2

160 Justin Mayes (Bellevue) def. Nick Jackson (Bowling Green) Default

170 Trent Davis (Wauseon) def. Jarrod Setliff (Buckeye) Default

182 Gabe Phillips (Norwalk) pin David McCullough (Keystone) 3:23

195 Alec Maloney (Norwalk) pin Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) 2:26

220 Connor Johnston (Upper Sandusky) dec. Jackson Meter (Defiance) 9-8

285 Sean Lipscomb (Firelands) pin Bobby Grothjan (Lima Shawnee) 0:39

Fifth Place

106 Connor McCarty (Bay) pin Max Oprzadek (Perkins) 0:44

113 Ty Spencer (Ontario) dec. Noah Alda (Bellevue) 8-4

120 James Batesole (Clyde) def. David Ocasio (Brookside) Default

126 Brian Shaw (Padua Franciscan) dec. Damoni Williams (Mansfield Senior) 1-0

132 Sam Fender (Padua Franciscan) dec. Elijah Hunter (Sandusky) 7-4

138 Jakob Koleszar (Vermilion) dec. Tim Tusick (Padua Franciscan) 7-0

145 Ethan French (Napoleon) pin Jaret Lowry (Buckeye) 3:36

152 John McNulty (Padua Franciscan) dec. Nick Nietenbach (Buckeye) 5-1

160 Alec Montgomery (Clyde) dec. Izaiah Diaz (Defiance) 3-1

170 John Witschi (Clear Fork) dec. Clay Adlesh (Lima Shawnee) 10-6

182 Sam Hunter (Sandusky) dec. Lawrence Slygh (Elida) 7-5

195 Noah Arnett (Defiance) dec. Aaron Harris (Wauseon) 2-1 TB

220 Tyler Bath (Vermilion) pin Jerrell Wells (Sandusky) 3:28

285 Jacob Jackson (Toledo C.C.) dec. Brendan Odoherty (Bay) 4-3

Local Wrestlers:

Consolation Semifinal

132 Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) dec. Sam Fender (Padua Franciscan) 5-4

182 Gabe Phillips (Norwalk) dec. Lawrence Slygh (Elida) 7-1

Third Consolation

126 Brian Shaw (Padua Franciscan) dec. Bailey Gibson (Elida) 10-7

132 Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) dec. Derek Berdysz (Benedictine) 7-0

182 Lawrence Slygh (Elida) pin Luke Muhlenkamp (Celina) 2:56

Semifinal

138 Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) dec. Tim Tusick (Padua Franciscan) 12-7

Second Consolation

126 Bailey Gibson (Elida) dec. Brayzin McDaniel (Upper Sandusky) 7-2

132 Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) maj. dec. Jack Jewitt (Fair. Park Fairview) md13-5

182 Lawrence Slygh (Elida) pin Mason Schmockel (Toledo C.C.) 3:45

Quarterfinal

126 Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine) tech. fall Bailey Gibson (Elida) tf22-7

132 Caden Blust (Columbian) dec. Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) 5-4

138 Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) dec. Chas Jackson (Brookside) 4-2

182 Sam Hunter (Sandusky) dec. Lawrence Slygh (Elida) 7-2

First Round

126 Bailey Gibson (Elida) dec. Andrew Branson (Columbian) 11-5

132 Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) pin Mason Cover (Bay) 4:17

138 Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) tech. fall Mason Hoskins (Lexington) tf19-3

182 Lawrence Slygh (Elida) pin Colin Hayes (Fair. Park Fairview) 3:58