Dylan Sargent of Columbus Grove (right) works against Ty Stevenson of Preble Shawnee during District wrestling action Saturday at Troy. (DHI Media/Rene Kleman)
Dylan Sargent of Columbus Grove (right) works against Ty Stevenson of Preble Shawnee during District wrestling action Saturday at Troy. (DHI Media/Rene Kleman)

BY RENE KLEMAN

DHI Media Correspondent

news@delphosherald.com

TROY — Every wrestler dreams of going to state but only 16 in each weight class get there.

There were many local wrestlers who made that dream become a reality during District tournaments held Friday and Saturday at various locales.

A pair of wrestlers from Columbus Grove: Dylan Sargent (220 pounds) and Jeff Meyer (285); earned a trip to the Division III State Wrestling Meet starting Thursday at the Schottenstein Center on the campus of The Ohio State University.

This duo is the first duo to make it out of districts for Bulldog head coach Eric “Ernie” Siefker since his assistant coaches Dylan Kleman and Gavin Windau made the trip back in 2012.

Sargent and Meyer both won their first match two matches of the tournament and then fell into the consolation bracket and had to win their next match to qualify.

Both wrestlers placed fourth in the finals, with Sargent falling to Bradley Lewis of Bethel-Tate by pinfall (4:52) and Meyer losing 3-1 in a tight match to Versailles’ Jeffrey Ware.

Teammate Dakota Sargent (195) also participated at Districts but did not place.

A trio of wrestlers from Ottawa-Glandorf are heading to state as well.

Grant Goecke (160) and Danny Rosales (170), who both finished second in their weight class and Daniel Beemer (182) who finished first.

Beemer pinned Garrett Neth of Allen East in 1:54 to claim that title, while Goecke defaulted to Dylan Knotts of Indian Lake and Rosales was beaten 3-1 by Kellen Calhoun (Bethel).

Issac Hernandez (126) and Matt Schmersal (195) both placed sixth.

Titan teammates Evan Ellerbrock (132), Brent Siefker (145) and Kobe Noirot (152) participated but did not place.

Delphos St. John’s had one placer, Justin Wieging (182) who placed sixth at the tournament in falling 2-0 to Quincy Brown of Middletown Madison.

Also participating but not placing were Mark Wrasman (160) and Chase Martin (170).

Hunter Showalter was the only wrestler from Wayne Trace to place as he took sixth place in the 170-pound weight class.

Other area wrestlers competing but not placing were Wayne Trace’s Gabe Sutton, Seth Megginson and Eli Moore, along with Spencerville’s Grayson Ford and Brandon O’Dell.