Brady Grothaus (13) and Devin Lindeman (9) prepare for a kick return during the 2019 season. They were two of five players from St. John's to receive MAC honors. (DHI Media/Joe Dray)
Brady Grothaus (13) and Devin Lindeman (9) prepare for a kick return during the 2019 season. They were two of five players from St. John's to receive MAC honors. (DHI Media/Joe Dray)

DELPHOS — Nick Marino of Anna, Tim Goodwin of Marion Local and Geron Stokes of Minster were awarded MAC Coaches of the Year for 2019. The three schools split the conference title after finishing 7-1 in MAC play.

Riley Huelskamp of Anna was selected as the Offensive Player of the Year and Matt Everman of Marion Local the Defensive Player of the Year. Shane Homan of Coldwater was given the Honorary First Team Player Award.

First Team Offense

QB: Bart Bixler (Anna)

RB: Riley Huelskamp (Anna)

RB: Alex Schmitmeyer (Minster)

RB: Nick Hawk (Parkway)

WR: Gavin Thobe (Ft. Recovery)

WR: Charles Huelsman (Marion Local)

WR: Trent Roetgerman (Minster)

OL: Luke Dye (Anna)

OL: Wil Luthman (Anna)

OL: Dustin Frericks (Minster)

OL: Matt Everman (Marion Local)

OL: Dylan Sharp (Minster)

TE: Noah Miller (Coldwater)

K: Blake Dippold (Coldwater)

P: Wil Luthman (Anna)

Utility: Jake Hemmelgarn (Coldwater)

Utility: Brandon Fleck (Marion Local)

Utility: Jacob Niemeyer (Minster)

Second Team Offense

QB: Kyle Muhlenkamp (Marion Local)

RB: Zach Bertke (New Bremen)

RB: Wyatt Dicke (New Bremen)

RB: Landon Henry (Versailles)

WR: Jeffrey Richards (Anna)

WR: Will Broering (Coldwater)

WR: Regan Martin (Ft. Recovery)

OL: Ryan Paul (New Bremen)

OL: Dylan Steinke-Ellinger (Anna)

OL: Kyle Riethman (Minster)

OL: Nathan Ungruhn (Marion Local)

OL: Troy Mescher (Marion Local)

TE: Kam Steward (Anna)

K: Alex Roetgerman (Minster)

P: Trent Roetgerman (Minster)

First Team Defense

DL: Malachi Minnich (Anna)

DL: Matt Everman (Marion Local)

DL: Wil Luthman (Anna)

DL: Kyle Riethman (Minster)

LB: Russell Klosterman (Coldwater)

LB: Grant Meier (Marion Local)

LB: Nathan Grieshop (Coldwater)

LB: Jacob Acheson (Ft. Recovery)

DB: Isaac Lininger (Anna)

DB: Peyton Otte (Marion Local)

DB: Riley Huelskamp (Anna)

DB:Mitchell Hays (New Bremen)

Second Team Defense

DL: Dylan Sharp (Minster)

DL: Nick Hawk (Parkway)

DL: Ryan Paul (New Bremen)

DL: Brayden Keihl (Versailles)

LB: Isaac Egbert (Anna)

LB: Kam Steward (Anna)

LB: Zach Bertke (New Bremen)

LB: Dan Homan (New Bremen)

LB: Jason Luth (Parkway)

DB: Zach McKibben (Coldwater)

DB: Brendan Bornhorst (Minster)

DB: Ross Weigel (Coldwater)

DB: Kody Richard (Minster)

Honorable Mention

Anna: Zach Ambos, Anthony Billing, Nolan Emerson, Evan Poeppelman, Brandon Shannon

Coldwater: Myles Blasingame, Patrick Cupp, Adan Diller, Josh Hrycko, Blake Siefring, Noalan Tobe

Ft. Recovery: Brian Bihn, Owen Moorman, Josh Muhlenkamp, Mitchell Pugh, Cobe Wendel

Marion Local: Zach Bruggeman, Derrek Kemper, Blake Scheirterman, Braden Topp

Minster: Bryan Falk, Leland Frick, Alex Frimel, Phil Trzaska

New Bremen: Spencer Alig, Ben Blickle, Nolan Vornhorst, Sean LeFleur

Parkway: Brendan Etzcorn, Caleb Kinney, Mason Landers, Corey Walls

St. Henry: Jackson Heath, Carter Staugler

St. John’s Jordan Brown, Isaac Fairchild, Brady Grothaus, Devin Lindeman, Chase Martin

Versailles: Kyle Dirksen, Isaac Grilliot, Eli McEldowney, Tatan Tyo